Club Championship

HANDY CROSS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

The aim of the club championship is to increase club participation at races and make the club’s name more widely known at local races; and in turn entice new members into our running community.

We also hope that by choosing different distances that our members will try a race perhaps they would have dismissed previously as too long, too fast, too hard etc.

The club championship is open to all paid up members of the club and runs for the entire calendar year.

POINT SCORING

Based on feedback and to make the championship easier to understand and administer, this year points are scored solely for participating in local races and for marshalling at club events. One point will scored for any of the following:

  • Chiltern Cross Country League races (Oct-Feb)
  • Thames Valley Cross Country League races (except Handy Cross) (Nov-Feb)
  • Wokingham ½ marathon (12/2)
  • Bramley 10/20 (19/2)
  • Hardwick X stream (19/2)
  • Reading ½ marathon (19/3)
  • Fleet ½ marathon (19/3)
  • Maidenhead 10 (14/4)
  • Beaconsfield 5 (17/4)
  • Summer 5K series (except Handy Cross) (May-July)
  • Penn 7 (18/6)
  • Ridgeway relay (18/6)
  • Bearbrook 10K (6/8)
  • Burnham Beeches ½/10K (13/8)
  • Maidenhead ½ marathon (3/9)
  • Windsor ½ marathon (24/9)
  • South Bucks 10K (1/10)
  • Marlow ½ marathon or 7 (5/11)
  • Any marathon (1 only)
  • Marshalling the Marlow5, Wycombe ½, HX summer 5K, HX cross country (all to score, including set up days)

REWARD

Apart from bragging rights and a shiny trophy, there will be a prize given to the top male and female in the league on completion of the year.

ENTRY

As the championship is now based purely on participation, all members will be automatically entered into the completion. Should you have any questions regarding the above then don’t hesitate to speak to Gareth Ward at the club for more information.

 

Pos Men Pts Pos Women Pts
1= Andy Bell 9 1 Stephanie Williams 7
1= Dave Pascoe 9 2= Sarah Cuthbert 6
3 John Houston 8 2= Christine Frith 6
4= Phil Burridge 6 2= Teresa Watkins 6
4= Gary Marsh 6 5= Bonita Gray 4
6= Paul Frith 5 5= Jacqueline Ing 4
6= Charles Pugh 5 7= Jo Barnett 3
6= Dominic Reed 5 7= Nicci Theodoulou 3
6= Neil Turner 5 7= Clare Williams 3
6= Barry Vincent 5 10= 15 on 2 2

 


Logo2