2002 Results

December 29th 2002

Many congratulations to everyone that        braved the rain at the Cliveden Cross country today,        especially to Dave Bosley who narrowly missed out on        victory by just 1 second.

2nd        Dave Bosley 37:28, 4th Pete Smith 38:03, 8th Duncan Clark        39:30, 89th John Bradbury 47:51, 121st Nick Martin 49:32,        187th Jock MClean 53:29, 225th Debbie Ridout 55:38, 229th        Susan Fenn 55:43, 266th Mike Hickman 58:01, 393rd Lucy        Couturier 68:07, 406th Dave Nash 70:38, 441st Ann Palmer        75:14, 449th James Dean 77:22, 450th Martin Dean 77:22.

December 15th 2002

Well done to all our runners that took        part in the Reading cross country today especially to        Kirsty who completed her first cross country event and        welcome back to Helen in her come back race after injury.

2nd Dave Bosley, 5th Trevor Hunter, 32nd Benji,        71st John Bradbury, 131st Martin Dean, 156th Kirsty        Robertson, 177th Mike Hickman and 212th Helen Murdoch.

December 1st 2002

Well done to all our runners that took        part in the Sandhurst Cross Country today…

21st Benji, 69th Andy Cox, 90th John Bradbury,        136th Martin Dean and 173rd Mike Hickman.

December 1st 2002

Many congratulations to all our        runners that took part in the Luton marathon today. In        particular to Suzie for helping us out at the last        minute, to Steph for a superb performance and to the        ladies vet team of Sally White, Debbie Jones and Margaret        Moody who actually won the event, in the end by just 94        seconds, therefore making every bit of effort all the        more important.

Also a big well        done to Trevor Free  who completed the whole        Marathon, and to Nick Martin who not only completed the        Marathon but whose tremendous organisional skills made it        possible to enter 5 teams for the event…

(Last years times in brackets).

position

overall                time

name                

Runner                A  time

Runner                B time

Runner                C time

                40

                (67)

                3:15:05

                (3:21:29)

                HCR1

                Sally White                   00:57:49

                Debbie Jones   1:05:36

                (1:01:21)

                Margaret Moody   1:11:40

                66

                3:28:08

                HCR2

                Penny Fisher                   1:05

                (1:09:26)

                Debbie Ridout   1:16:47

                (1:10:42)

                Steph                Cook      1:06:21

                68

                3:28:21

                HCR4

                John                Peerless     56:42

                Ian Murdoch                   1:13:54

                 

                Russell Fenn   1:17:45

                87

                3:39:20

                HCR3

                Angie McLoughlin                   1:11:49 (1:10:46)

                Suzie Dunlop  1:16:50

                Sue Fenn   1:10:41

                114

                4:13:39

                HCR5

                Pat                Carter                       1:18:29

                Alison  1:18:29

                Lucy Courtier  1:20:47

November 30th 2002

Many congratulations to Dave Bosley        who was the first 2nd division runner home in the        Chiltern League cross country at Oxford today, followed        in by 4th Pete Smith, 6th Trevor Hunter, 41st Benji, 84th        John Bradbury and 97th Martin Dean…

Also well done to Beverley Black who represented        us in the ladies event  finishing in 25th place and        earning the club some much needed points…

November 25th 2002

Many congratulations to all our        runners that took part in the Eynsham 10K today        especially to Ian, Jacqueline who both got personal best        times…

First home for the club        was Susan Fenn 46mins32secs, followed by Russell Fenn        48mins41secs, Ian Murdoch 49mins54secs(PB), Jacqueline        Harding 55mins47secs, Sue Walker 64mins2secs, and Stella        Gwilliam 67mins3secs.

November 17th 2002

Well done to all our runners that took        part in the Herberts Hole race today…

First home for the club for John Bradbury in        63rd place with a time of 49mins32secs, followed by 92nd        Nick Martin 51mins38secs, 100th Trevor Free 51mins59secs,        144th Peter Astles 55mins42secs, (35thLady) Debbie Ridout        57mins38secs, (39thLady) Penny Fisher 58mins4secs,        (45thLady) Beverley Black 59mins30secs, 204th Ian Murdoch        60mins49secs, 219th Mike Blowing 62mins33secs, (93rdLady)        Jackie Harding 69mins54secs (109thLady) Alison Alexander        76mins16secs and (111thLady) Ann Palmer 77mins46secs..

November 17th 2002

Congratulations to Dave Bosley, Pete        Smith and Benji for completing the Bucks, Berks and        Oxfordshire cross country championships in 6th, 11th and        55th places.

November 10th 2002

Congratulations to all our runners        that took part in the Datchet Cross country especially to        Benji who was first home for the club in 22nd place,        followed by 66th John Bradbury, 68th Andy Cox, 88th Nick        Martin, 95th Peter Edington, 98th Alison Mcquater, 109th        Rod Palmer, 123rd Martin Dean, 164th Mike Hickman, 180th        Debbie Ridout, 191st Liz Davey, 198th Ian Murdoch and        235th Katy Palmer.

November 10th 2002

Congratulations to Pete Smith who        travelled to Belgium and finished 8th in the very hilly        33Km race at Herve with a time of 2hrs8mins.

November 3rd 2002

Well done to all our runners that        completed the Marlow Half Marathon and thank you to        Marlow Striders for a well organised event…

Many congratulations to our Ladies team who won        the event and to Alex Richmond who not only achieved a        new personal best time but also was 2nd lady home…

Benji was first home for the club        inspite of racing for the second day in a row with a time        of 1hr29mins26secs followed by Alex Richmond 1hr32mins(PB        and 2nd lady home), Trevor Free 1hr35mins, Andy Cox        1hr37mins, Nick Martin 1hr38mins, Debbie Jones 1hr40mins,        Alison McQuater 1hr44mins, Peter Astles 1hr48mins, Mike        Hickman 1hr49mins, Jock Maclean 1hr51mins, Debbie Ridout        1hr52mins, Alan Songhurst 1hr52mins, Beverley Black        1hr55mins, Dave Nash 2hrs4mins, Lucy Courtier 2hrs6mins,        Mike Blowing 2hrs7mins, Pat Carter 2hrs8mins and Nicky        Lyons.

November 2nd 2002

An excellent team performance from the        mens team in the Cliltern League fixture at Luton,        allowed Handy Cross to finish 5th inspite of not having a        full team.

First home for the        club was Pete Smith in 6th followed by 7th Dave Bosley,        9th Trevor Hunter, 12th Phil Stephens, 40th Benji and        100th John Bradbury.

October 27th 2002

Congratulations to John Bradbury for        going over the Ireland and completing the Dublin Marathon        in 3hrs55mins.

October 20th 2002

Well done Paula Parkin and Peter        Edington for completing the Cabbage patch 10 mile race,        Paula in a time of 1hr42mins…

October 20th 2002

Congratulations to John Peerless and        Trevor Free for completing the Abingdon Marathon in        excellent times of 3hrs2mins56secs (45th place) and        3hrs28mins (111th place).

October 20th 2002

Well done to all our runners that took        part in the Blenheim 10K today especially to Maragaret        who won her category and to Gill and Ian who both        achieved new personal best times…

First home for the club was Mark Hoad finishing        60th in a time of 41mins24secs followed by 149th (1st        Lady50) Margaret Moody 44mins55secs, 277th Gillian Brooks        49mins24secs(PB), 375th Ian Murdoch 52mins55secs(PB),        621st Jacqueline Harding 62mins, 646th Sue Walker 65mins,        Ann Palmer 66mins, Stella Gwilliam 70mins (First ever        10K).

October 13th 2002

Congratulations to all our runners        that completed the Henley Half Marathon today led by Pete        Smith who completed the race in 1hr17mins15secs in 8th        place, followed by John Peerless and Benji who raced for        the second day in a row. And well done to Lucy for        achieving a new personal best time.

Pete Smith in 1.17, John Peerless in 1.23,        Alfred Benjamin in 1.24, Alison McQuater in 1.35, Debbie        Jones in 1.36, Ron Newman in 1.36, Andy Cox in 1.42, Lucy        Couturier in 2.01(PB), Pat Carter in 2.02, Dave Nash in        2.03, Steve Lynch in 2.05 and Mike Bradby 2.17

October 12th 2002

Well done to all our runners that took        part in the first Chiltern league Cross Country of the        season at Watford…

10th        Margaret Moody 28:52, 22nd Beverley Black 32:04, 6th        Trevor Hunter 31:18, 7th Phil Stevens 31:28, 28th John        Peerless 33:36, 31st Benji 33:53, 104th Martin Dean        41:49.

October 6th 2002

Abig round of applause due for Rod        Palmer who once again completed the London to Brighton        run.

October 6th 2002

Many congratulations to all our        members that took part in the Marlow Triathlon        including…

Paul Jennings        1hr42mins53secs, Helen Murdoch+Mark Hoad 1hr47mins49secs,        Ian Murdoch+Debbie Ridout 1hr49mins10secs, Martin Dean        2hrs1min49secs,

October 6th 2002

Well done to Paul Palmer for        completing the Great North run in a time of 1hr39mins.

September        29th 2002

Congratulations to Trevor        Free for completing the Windsor Half Marathon in 29th        place with a time of 1hr36mins3secs.

September        29th 2002

Congratulations to Paul        and Ann Palmer for continuing their run of Triathlons at        Cottenham…
The distances for this one were Swim 400yds, Cycle 24kms,        Run 4Km and they completed the event in 1hr14mins32secs        and 1hr36mins5secs.

September        29th 2002

Well done to our runners        that completed the Berlin Marathon today with over 40,000        people taking part…
386th Trevor Hunter 2hrs45mins34secs (PB), 2392th Peter        Edington 3hrs12mins11secs(PB), 216th Sally White        3hrs23mins43secs, 7389th Nick Martin 3hrs41mins26secs and        3209th Debbie Ridout 4hrs42mins11secs

September        22nd 2002

Many congratulations to        all our runners that took part in the Amersham 5 today        including…
Alison McQuater 35mins49secs, Lucy Couturier        36mins35secs, Gerry Grosse 41mins472secs, Alsion        Alexander 49mins28secs, Jackie Harding 50mins52secs, Sue        Walker 53mins29secs, Stella Gwilliam 54mins28secs, Rose        Priest 55mins45secs and Marion Baker 58mins42secs.

September        15th 2002

Many congratulations to        all our runners that completed the Chiltern Marathon        today including…
John Peerless, Trevor Free, Rod Palmer, John Bradbury,        Margaret Moody, Martin Dean 5hrs22mins, Debbie Ridout        & Mike Hickman 5hrs38mins,

September        8th 2002

Congratulations to our        following runners that completed the Tetsworth 10K today        especially to Gill and Ian who both achieved new personal        best times.
Mark Hoad 41mins42secs, Gill Peatey 50mins7secs, Russell        Fenn 50mins48secs, Ian Murdoch 52mins12secs, Alison        Alexander 64mins30secs.

September        8th 2002

Well done to Trevor        Hunter for representing Handy Cross and Bucks at the        National 10K Road Running championships in Bradford        finishing in 76th in a time of 34mins44secs.

September        4th 2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that took part in the Gerry Grosse 5K trophy        today especially to Gill Brooks who won the handicapped        event, by showing the biggest improvement over her summer        5K times.
Also extended thanks to Mike Hickman who organised the        successful event.
Full results can be found        here.

September        1st 2002

Well done to our        following ladies that took part in the Flora 5K event        today…
Pat & Rose 33mins39secs, Sue Walker 35minutes, Stella        Chloe 37 mins, Ann Charlote 51mins.

August        26th 2002

Congratulations to Paul        Palmer for continuing his run of Triathlons at Saffron        Walden this time with a distance of 750m swim-25km        ride-5k cross country run, with an excellent time of 1hr        33mins 14 secs.

August        25th 2002

Congratulations to our        runners that completed the Hillingdon 5 mile race today,        with Ian and Ann both getting personal best times!
Paul Palmer 33mins33secs, Ian Murdoch 40 mins 12 secs        (PB), Ann Palmer 50mins 29secs (PB).

August        25th 2002

Congratulations to Pete        Smith who travelled to Belgium to complete the tough        Descente De La Lesse half marathon in 20th place with a        time of 1hr21mins58secs.

August        20th 2002

Handy Cross Runners were        pleased to donate the proceeds of the Marlow5 (Over         £800) to Jenny Thomas of the Child Bereavement trust…

August        18th 2002

Many Congratulations to        our following memebrs who completed the Concorde        triathlon in Reading today.         Paul Palmer 1hr17mins, Ian Murdoch 1hr26mins and Anne        Palmer 1hr39mins.

August        18th 2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that fought the severe heat in the Brighton        jog shop run today…
John Dooey 2hrs41mins, Peter Edington 2hrs55mins, John        Bradbury 2hrs 29mins, Road Palmer 3hrs19mins & Mike        Hickman 3hrs47mins.
Also thank you to Debbie and Stef for supporting…

August        18th 2002

A big well done to Susan        Fenn for achieving a new personal best half marathon time        of 1hr47mins at Burnham today, knocking 2 minutes of her        previous best…
Also great runs from Jock McClean 1hr35mins, Des Manion        1hr40mins and Alan Songhurst 1hr45mins.

August        11th 2002

Congratulations to Paul        Palmer for completing the London Triathlon is a superb        time of under 3 hours.

August        11th 2002

Many Congratulation to        Debbie Ridout and Helen Murdoch for completing the        Droitwich Triathlon. This being Debbie’s first Triathlon        of many to come?!?…

August        11th 2002

Congratulations to the        following runners for completing the Bearbrook 10K.
6th 0:36:05 Pete Smith , 206th Sausan Fenn 0:47:29, 334th        0:56:43 Patricia Ann Bromley.
See
http://www.bearbrookjoggers.co.uk‘s web site for full results.

July        28th 2002

Many congratulations to        our following members who braved the Summer tough guy        challenge especially to Helen and Benji who braved the        event for the first time…
Benji 2hrs28mins, Helen Murdoch and Nick Martin        3hrs28mins.

July        16th 2002

Well done to all our        runners that took part in the Datchet 5K especially to        Dave Bosley who won the race.

July        14th 2002

Many congratulations to        all the runners that took part in the Wycombe Half        Marathon today, and a big well done to everyone that        helped out on the day and the many months leading up to        the race…
Also congratulations to all our runners that took part        including Phil Stevens who finished in 9th place and to        Sue Walker who completed the half marathon distance for        the first time.
9th Phil Stevens 1:19:14, 15th Pete Smith 1:21:58, 33rd        John Peerless 1:25:39, 66th Sally White 1:31:53, 82nd        Benji 1:33:29, 975th Sue Walker 2hrs 24mins10secs.

July        14th 2002

Well done to Ian Murdoch        for completing the Yanton 5 Mile today in 115th place in        a new personal best time of 41mins25secs.

July 7th        2002

Well done to all our        runners that took part in the Princes Risborough Festival        10K today especially to Sue and Debbie who both achieved        knew P.B times.
5th Trevor Hunter 34mins34secs, 15th John Peerless        36mins53secs, 76th Tony Crockett 34mins 29secs, 85th        Martin Dean 44mins8secs, 111th Susan Fenn 46mins48secs,        114th Debbie Ridout 46mins51secs, 151st Mike Hickman        51mins11secs.

July 3rd        2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that completed the Maidenhead 5K today,        especially to Dave Bosley, Pete Smith and Phil Stephens        for finishing 1st, 2nd and 4th and to Helen Murdoch who        achieved another personal best time.

June        29th 2002

Many congratulations to        Sue Fenn for achieving two personal bests in 2 weeks, by        completing the Grazeley 10K in a time of 47mins22secs and        went out to race the Thame 10K the day afterwards in an        excellent time of 48mins35secs.

June        22nd 2002

Well done to the        following runners that completed the Datchet 10K        especially to Margaret, Sue Fenn and Ian Murdoch who        achieved new P.B times…
Margaret Moody 42mins48secs, Sue Fenn 48mins4secs(PB),        Russell Fenn 48mins28secs, Ian Murdoch 52mins32secs.

June        18th 2002

Congratulations to all        the runners that completed the Handy Cross 5K especially        to Dave Bosley who won the race and Pete Smith who        finished 4th. Also many thanks to all that helped out        especially to Debbie who worked so hard on prepaaring the        much earned food. Results can be found here

June        16th 2002

Many congratulations to        our 30 runners that took part in the Ridgeway relay, with        superb performances from all, including the ladies team        who retained their title. And a special thank you to Nick        Martin for organising another successful day…

June        16th 2002

Well done to all our        runners that completed the Penn7 especially to Nick        Martin and Debbie Ridout who ran the race in the morning        and went on the run a leg of the Ridgeway relay in the        afternoon.

June        12th 2002

A big well done to Dave        Bosley for completing the Bracknell Forest5 in 5th place        in a time of 28 minutes.

June        11th 2002

Well done to Helen and        Ian Murdoch for completing the North Devon triathlon in        times of 1hr50mins56secs and 1hr48mins58secs. Helen has        now achieved PBs at Marathon, Half Marathon, 20 miles,        half marathon, 10k and 5K already this year!!!

June        11th 2002

Many congratulations to        all our runners that completed the Wargrave 10K today        especially to Helen and Alison who both achieved new        personal best times.
First home for the club was Debbie Jones in a time of        43:38 followed by Susan Fenn 48:33, Russell Fenn 48:41,        Helen Murdoch 54:37(PB), Alison Alexander 59:30(PB), Sue        Walker 66:14.

June        11th 2002

Congratulations to Sally        White and Trevor Free who completed the Hillingdon half        marathon in 1hr28mins and 1hr30mins.

June 5th        2002

A big well done to all        our runners that braved the wet & windy conditions at        the Burnham 5K today – 2nd Dave Boseley 17:32 , 11th John        Peerless 18:34 , 13th Peter Edington 18:49 , 18th Alfred        Benjamin 19:22 , 20th Paul Palmer 19:29, 25th Trevor Free        20:07 , 27th Jock McClean 20:37 , 28th Rod Palmer 20:41 ,        30th Debbie Jones 21:00 , 39th Ralph Chesswas 21:34 ,        44th Alan Songhurst 22:10 , 49th Paul Jennings 22:32 ,        56th Martin Dean 23:02 , 57th Debbie Ridout 23:04 , 71st        Stuart Grosse 23:54 , 73rd Angie McLoughlin 24:09 , 80th        Liz Davey 24:46 , 82nd Gerry Grosse 25:04 , 95th Helen        Murdoch 26:57 , 96th Dave Nash         27:07, 99th Margueritte Murphy 27:43 , 100th Andy Losty        27:45 , 104th Katie Palmer 28:17, 106th Lucy Courturier        28:45 , 108th Alison Alexander 29:31, 109th Vernon Martin        29:32 , 115th Duncan Kennerson 32:19 , 118th Stella        Gwilliam 33:56 , 125th Elspeth Black 36:07

June 2nd        2002

Many congrats. to Alison        Alexander who completed the Witney 10k in 66mins6secs on        a “very” hot day.

May 28th        2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that took part in the Marlow 5 K today – 3rd        Trevor Hunter 16.58, 12th John Peerless 17.54,15th Peter        Edington 18.10, 16th James Peerless 18.20, 18th Alfred        Benjamin 18.33, 26th Paul Palmer 19.02, 34th Mark Hoad        19.34, 38th Trevor Free 19.46, 47th Nick Martin 20.02,        48th Rod Palmer 20.11, 57th Des Mannion 20.36, 58th        Debbie Jones 20.37, 63rd Andy Cheetham 20.46, 65th Ralph        Chessway 20.48, 73rd Jock         McClean 21.10, 77th Dave Wooley 21.18, 78th Alan        Songhurst 21.19, 81st Mike Roberts 21.25, 82nd Chris        Edington 21.26, 83rd Sally White 21.27, 84th Sue Neale        21.28, 92nd Mike Blowing 21.47, 104th Russell Fell 22.14,        106th Lee Hutchinson 22.23, 112th Debbie Ridout 22.35,        113th Margaret Moody 22.35, 117th Susan Fenn 22.49, 118th        Ron Corbett 22.49, 122nd Ellen Haynes 23.05, 126th Stuart        Grosse 23.14, 127th Russell Fenn 23.17, 128th Karen        Williams 23.25, 120th Angie McLoughlin 23.56, 141st        Michael Bratby 23.59, 144th Stephan Naunko 24.01, 146th        Andy Scott 24.09, 148th Eri Tanimoto 24.13, 155th Gill        Brooks 24.26, 163rd Gerry Grosse 24.59, 166th Ian Murdoch        25.06, 173rd Liz Davey 25.20, 175th Ben Palmer 25.22,        176th Russell Vowley 25.32, 177th Andy Losty 25.33, 128th        Keith Hicks 25.35, 179th Colin Higgs 25.39, 181st Maureen        Edington 25.47, 187th Dave Nash 26.08, 194th Helen        Murdoch 26.31, 201st Terry Eves 26.54, 202nd Dick Croxson        26.56, 205th Lucy         Courturier 27.10, 206th Barbara Crandon 27.15, 209th        Caroline Matthews 27.43, 212nd Vernon Martin 27.53, 214th        Katie Palmer 28.04, 218th Alison Alexander 28.20, 221st        Ann Palmer 28.26, 230th Paula Parkin 29.14, 238th Bromwyn        Sangster 30.26, 239th Ian Smith (G) 30.28, 240th John        Coombes (G) 30.31, 243rd Duncan Kennerson 31.17, 245th        Alison Unitt 31.24, 250th Alison         McQuater 32.00, 251st Hannah Blowing 32.25, 252nd Katie        Hemmings 32.41, 253rd Rebecca Morrison 32.45, 265th        Marion Baker 36.39, 266th Elspeth Black 36.39

May 26th        2002

Many congratulations to        Alison Alexander for completing the Great Women’s 5 mile        in Manchester, in her best time for 5 miles this year.        50mins21secs.
The route went through Coronation Street, over cobbled        roads including past Jack & Vera’s house, the corner        shop, Roy’s cafe and last but not least the Rover’s        Return!

May 19th        2002

A big thank you to all        members of the club who helped in organising and        marshalling another successful Marlow 5 event, and many        congratulations to those that took part…
Click here for the individual results and click here for the team results.

May 15th        2002

Well done to all our        following runners that took part in the Wargrave 5K        event…
4th Phil Stephens 17:17, 11th John Peerless 18:00, 16th        Peter Edington 18:18, 21st Alfred Benjamin 18:5 , 24th        Nick Martin 19:02, 33rd Paul Palmer 19:29, 38th Mark Hoad        19:51 , 40th Trevor Free 19:54 ,48th Jock McClean 20:49 ,        57th Debbie Jones 21:03 , 65th Des Mannion 21:16 , 70th        Martin Dean 21:28 , 72nd Margaret Moody 21:32 , 82nd        Ralph Chesswas 21:50 , 84th Mike Blowing 21:55 , 94th        Paul Jennings 22:11 , 99th Sue Neale 22:22 , 102nd John        Bradbury 22:28 , 109th Debbie Rideout 22:46 , 112th Susan        Fenn 23:02 , 116th Clive Girling 23:08 , 117th Alan        Songhurst 23:10 , 119th Peter Astles 23:12 , 123rd        Russell Fenn 23:23 , 124th Stephen Breen 23:23 , 127th        Ron Corbett 23:28 , 132rd Liz Davey 23:45 , 138th Karen        Williams 23:56 , 144th Angie McLoughlin 24:13 , 153rd        Evie Deeley 24:36 , 154th Gill Brooks 24:36 , 159th Kevin        Crummack 24:41 , 161st Stuart Grosse 24:52 , 169th Eri        Tanimoto 25:11 , 171st Gerry Grosse 25:18 , 174th Richard        Woodrow 25:38 , 190th Dave Nash 26:31 , 191st Barbara        Crandon 26:34 , 197th Ian Murdoch 26:50 , 200th Maureen        Edington 27:16 , 209th Steve Richardson 27:56 , 210th        Helen Murdoch 28:03 , 211th Dick Croxson 28:09 , 212th        Lucy Couturier 28:16 , 215th Brian Sinclair 28:33 , 218th        Vernon Martin 28:47 , 224th Margueritte Murphy 29:12,        226th Andy Losty 29:13 , 232rd Ann Palmer 29:43, 234th        Paula Parkin 29:51 , 249th Sue Walker 31:22 , 252nd Sue        Cordery 32:05, 253rd Alison Unitt 32:49, 258th Stella        Gwilliam 33:41

May 8th        2002

Congratulations to our        team that completed the Silverstone 10K…
177th Nick Martin 39mins40secs, 181st Sally White        39mins43secs (3rd Lady vets prize winner) , 282nd Debbie        Jones 42mins, 509th Sue Neale 46mins 24secs, 571st Jo        Payne 47mins23secs, 725th Penny Fisher 50mins57secs.

May 6th        2002

Well done to the        following runners that completed the HAODS Annual May day        5 mile fun run today…
Eri 41mins56secs, Lucy Couturier 46mins, Alison Alexander        51mins46secs , Sue Walker 51min46secs.

May 6th        2002

Well done to our Pednor 5        team on May Day Bank Holiday, especailly to Debbie Ridout        and Peter Astles who both got new P.Bs…
26th John Peerless 30mins6secs, 33rd Peter Edington        30mins54secs, 63rd Ken Hemmings 33mins44secs, 91st Mike        Blowing 36mins50secs, 93rd Maragret Moody 36mins56secs,        105th Debbie Ridout 38mins37secs(P.B), 113th Peter Astles        39:14 (P.B.), 114th Mike Hickman 39:22, 121st Angela        McCloughlin 40:23, 127th Keith Hicks 42:16, 129th Gerry        Grosse 42:40

May 5th        2002

May Meander RESULTS OF        THE MAY MEANDER HASH – HELD 5/5/02
Team D Russel Fenn, Sue Neale, Rod Palmer, Phil Stephens        0:56:50
Team E John Bradbury, Dick Croxon, Martin Dean, Sally        White 0:56:52
Team B Lucy Couturier, Trevor Free, Debbie Jones,        Margaret Moody 1:02:15
Team A Paul Jennings, Dave Leighton, Debbie Ridout,        Joanne Willock 1:05:52
Team C Peter Edington, Paula Parkin, Barbara, Sue 1:09:10
The winning team was “Team D”: Russel Fenn, Sue        Neale, Rod Palmer and Phil Stephens, who completed the        course in a time of 56:50, narrowly beating “Team        E” who finished in 56:52. Well done everybody, and        thanks to all for taking part and those that helped        organise the event.

April        21st 2002

Well done to all our        runners that completed the Shakespeare marathons and half        marathons today on a humid windy day, espcially to Nick        Martin and Paul Palmer who completed the race a week        after doing the London Marathon.
Our runners that braved the Marathon were 58th Trevor        Free 3hrs31mins 41secs, 144th Martin Dean        3hrs52mins47secs.
And for half marathon were 8th Phil Stephens        1hr18mins24secs, 21st John Dooey 1hr21mins22secs, 64th        Peter Edington 1hr28mins53secs, 158th Nick Martin        1hr36mins42secs, 236th Paul Palmer 1hr40mins35secs, 519th        Sue Neale 1hr52mins29secs, 539th Debbie Ridout        1hr53mins9secs.

April        14th 2002

Many congratulations to        all our runners that completed the London Marathon today,        especially to Nick, and Helen who both got personal best        times and a special well done to Jock who knocked a        massive 8 minutes of his P.B!
Also thank you to Mark for raising over £700 for St        Mary’s Hospitals A&E Department and Lucy who dressed        up like a lady bird and raised over £500 for the family        Holiday Association.
Finally a big thank you from all the runners for all the        supporters that came to cheer everyone on…
2424th Nick Martin 3hrs14mins2secs, 2868th Jock Maclean        3hrs18mins19secs(PB), John Saunders 3hrs24mins, 4379th        Paul Palmer 3hrs29mins20secs, 6193rd Ron Newman        3hrs40mins34secs, 9399th Mark Hermsen 3hrs55mins14secs,        15393rd Russell Fenn 4hrs25mins7secs, 3685th Sylvia        Pearson 4hrs36mins47secs, Gill Brooks 4hrs40mins47secs,        4485th Helen Murdoch 4hrs47mins45secs(PB), 5376th Susan        Fenn 5hrs2mins14secs, Lucy Couturier 5hrs15mins, 7155th        Claire Jackson 5hrs54mins6secs and 7172nd Ann Palmer        5hrs55mins.

March        29th 2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that took part in the Maidenhead Easter 10        mile race…
24th Trevor Hunter 0:57:33, 75th John Peerless 1:01:42,        87th Peter Edington 1:02:33,129th Nick Martin        1:05:39,137th Trevor Free 1:06:01, 188th Alfred Benjamin        1:08:48,207th Martin Dean 1:09:49, 270th Debbie Jones        1:13:24, 386th Alan Songhurst 1:18:29, 445th Sue Neale        1:20:56, 448th Debbie Ridout 1:21:02, 471st Susan Fenn        1:22:21, 510th Russell Fenn 1:24:09, 524th Michael        Hickman 1:24:45, 553th Angela McLoughlin 1:26:02,680th        David Nash 1:35:35,726th Rosemary Priest 1:42:05

March        23rd 2002

Well done to our runners        that took part in the Compton 20 mile race on Saturday…
35th Paul Palmer 2hr42mins29secs, 60th Nick Martin        2hrs51mins11secs, 63rd Trevor Free 2hrs51mins24secs, 71st        Jock Maclean 2hrs53mins14secs, 118th Rod Palmer        3hrs15mins15secs, 158th/159th Debbie Ridout and Clive        Girling 3hrs27mins54secs and 183rd Mike Hickman        3hrs38mins33secs.         And also many congtulations to Martin Dean for completing        the 40 mile event in 40th in a time of 7hrs19mins25secs.

March        17th 2002

Many congraulations to        all our runners that completed the Banbury 15 mile race        today…         15th John Dooey 1hr36mins23secs, 30th Pete Edington        1hr41mins11secs, 114th Nick Martin 1hr54mins34secs, 242nd        Steph Nuanko 2hrs9mins22swcs, 265th Russell Fenn        2hrs12mins44secs.

March        10th 2002

Many congratulations to        all our runners that took part in the Reading Half        Marathon especially to Joanne Willock for completing the        distance for the first time and to Helen Murdoch for        knocking 8 minutes off of her personal best time with a        time of 1hr52mins38secs.         Also execllent runs by 831st place Mark Hoad 1hr35mins,        4641st Gill Brooks 1hr56mins55secs, Russell Fenn, Susan        Fenn, Paul Palmer and Anne.

March        10th 2002

Well done to the        following runners that took part in the Gizzley.
First home for the club was Nick Martin finishing 212th        in a time of 2hrs40mins55secs, followed by 221st Trevor        Free 2hrs41mins24secs, 293rd Martin Dean 2hrs47mins3secs,        339th Tim Jefferson 2hrs50mins7secs, 484th Glive Girling        2hrs59mins24secs, 751st Rod Palmer 3hrs18mins18secs,        830th Mike Hickman 3hrs24mins30secs, 851st Mike Blowing        3hrs26mins18secs, 930th Peter Astles 3hrs32mins40secs.

March        3rd 2002

Congratulations to Sue        Walker and Alison Alexander for both completing the        Hillingdon 5 mile race in new personal best times of        51mins34secs.

February        24th 2002

Well done to Debbie Jones        for completing the Bramley 10 mile race finishing 62nd in        a time of 1:11:49 and to the following runners who did        the Bramley 20 mile race – 145th Paul Palmer 2:19:05,        193rd Trevor Free 2:23:56, 653rd Mike Hickman 2:58:18,        692nd Russell Fenn 3:02:46, 743rd Susan Fenn 3:09:28,        758th Helen Murdoch 3:10:46, 880th Ann Palmer 3:48:13.

February        24th 2002

Congratulations to all        our runners that took part in the Bourton 10K today.         21st Trevor Hunter 33mins41secs(PB), 133rd Mark Hoad        41mins38secs, 337th Gill Brooks 51mins32secs.

February        17th 2002

Congratulations to all        the runners that completed our cross country today, and        many thanks to the club memebers whose hard work made the        event possible.

February        16th 2002

Many congratulation to        Phil Stevens for completing his most successfull cross        country season so far, by finishing as 3rd Vet in        Chiltern League division2.
Results from Banbury – 6th Trevor Hunter 31mins55secs,        8th Phil Stevens 32mins24secs, 11th Dave Bosley        32mins44secs, 23rd John Dooey 33mins51secs, 82nd Martin        Dean 40mins58secs.
Overall league positions at end of season 8th (6th        Senior) Trevor Hunter 38points, 9th (7th Senior) Dave        Bosley 41points, 10th (3rd Vet) Phil Stevens 43points.        Handy Cross finished in 9th place in the league.

February        3rd 2002

Well done to all our        runners that took part in the Watford Half Marathon        today…
Nick Martin 1hr30mins59secs, Trevor Free 1hr32mins46secs,        John Peerless 1hr32mins47secs, Susan Fenn        1hr50mins10secs, Russell Fenn 1hr55mins4secs, Debbie        Ridout 2hrs55secs, Dave Nash 2hrs9mins9secs, Katie Palmer        2hrs14mins53secs (PB), Rod Palmer 2hrs14mins54secs,        Claire Jackson 2hrs30mins34secs.

January        27th 2002

Many congratulations to        Debbie Ridout, Clive Girling and Nick Martin for        completing the very challenging tough guys event in 3        hours 11 mins and 40 secs. A total of 3163 people took        part.

January        20th 2002

Many congratulations to        Handy Cross Runners for winning the Highworth Half        Marathon team prize for the third year in a row inspite        of very wet and windy conditions…
1st Trevor Hunter 76mins19secs, 2nd John Dooey 80min1sec,        10th Pete Edington 85mins12secs, 18th Trevor Free        89mins59secs, 19th Sally White 91mins17secs, 20th Nick        Martin 91mins17secs, 22nd John Peerless 92mins4secs, Des        Manion 95mins25secs, Paul Jennings 97mins42secs, Debbie        Jones 98mins19secs, Stefano Naunko 105mins, Mike Hickman        106mins, Susan Fenn 110mins, Debbie Ridout 110mins9secs,        Margaret Moody 112mins, Russell Fenn 118mins.
(Click        on the Photo to see the big picture).

January        12th 2002

Well done to all all        runners that completed the Berkhamstead cross country.         6th Trevor Hunter 30mins38secs, 13th Phil Stevens        32mins55secs, 47th Paul Palmer 36mins28secs, 66th Benji        37mins45secs, 115th John Brabury 43mins56secs.

January        6th 2002

Well done to all all        runners that completed the Tadley cross country today.
43rd Peter Edington, 87th Martin Dean, 116th Glive        Girling, 120th Mike Hickman and for the ladies 35th        Debbie Ridout, 46th Helen Murdoch.

January        5th 2002

Many congratulations to        Alfred Benjamin (Benji) for completing the Bucks Cross        County Championships in Milton Keynes in 38th place in a        time of 45mins25secs.

January        1st 2002

Many congratulations to        Helen Murdoch for completing the Edinburgh new years day        Triathlon.