2003 Results

December 28th 2003 Well done to our runners that braved this years Cliveden Cross country with another superb turnout for the club. 95th John Peerless 00:48:40, 154th Paul Palmer 00:52:19, 161st Jock Maclean 00:52:33, 235th Martin Dean 00:56:27, 237th Mike Hickman 00:56:29, 282nd Debbie Ridout 00:58:28, 318th Liz Davey 01:00:24, 352nd Lucy Couturier 01:02:33, 365th Alison Packman 01:03:06, 424th Angie McLoughlin 01:07:01, 429th Helen Hammond 01:07:17, 492nd Julie Dean 01:15:48 , 493rd Ann Palmer 01:16:22 , 507th Elaine Brewster 01:19:30
December 23rd 2003 Well done to our following runners that took part in the Wendover 5 mile hill race – 5th Trevor Hunter 32mins20secs, 63rd Alison McQuater (5th Lady) 40mins43secs.
December 14th 2003 Congratulations to our runners that took part in todays Reading Cross Country. First home for the club was 155th Mike Hickman 50:44, followed by 209th Martin Dean 63:52 and 210th Julie Dean 64:02.
December 7th 2003 Well done to Jock MaClean who won a watch, after being the nearest handy cross runner to their predicted time at the Marlow Striders predictor run today.
December 7th 2003 Many congratulations to Nick Martin who not only did a splendid jobs in organising 6 handy cross teams in the Luton Marathon, but also completed the whole distance in 172nd place in a time of 3:55:36! Thanks once again Nick!In the relay event a superb run by Roger Porter on the anchor leg , meant that the Vets team beat the Seniors…15th in a time of 2:44:30 – John Peerless 55:10, John Dooey 57:16, Roger Porter 52:0417th in a time of 2:45:48 – Dave Bosley 55:39, Trevor Hunter 51:18, James Haydock 58:51

61st in a time of 3:16:49 – Mike Hollis 61:39, Dave Duckworth 66:22, John Bradbury 68:48

81st in a time of 3:29:31 – Russell Fenn 68:22, Alison Gowers 72:34, Paul Jennings 68:25

92nd in a time of 3:38:31– Margaret Moody 64:16, Angie McGoughlin 77:12, Lucy Couturier 77:03

118th in a time of 4:00:30 – Alison Packman 80:11, Helen Hammond 82:19 , Lineke Haydock 78:00

December 7th 2003 Congratulations to Alison Mcquater who achieved a personal best of 42mins2secs in the Regents Park 10k series this morning. Taking almost 1.5 mins off her time over the same course 5 weeks ago, and almost a minute off her previous best
November 29th 2003 Well done to our runners that took part in the third Chiltern league event once again at Luton, but this time in very wet conditions…Alison is moving impressively up the league table with an excellent 7th place in a time of 26:40, and for the men we also had excellent efforts by 5th Trevor Hunter 37.51, 7th Phil Stevens 37.57, 12th Roger Porter 38.56, 18th Dave Lancaster 40.11, 35th Benji 41.44, 41st John Dooey 42.19.
November 16th 2003 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Metros cross country. First home for the club was Benji in 32nd place, followed by 56th John Peerless, 64th Tim Jefferson, 110th Martin Dean, 113th Margaret Moody, 199th Liz Davey, 138th Angie McGoughlin.
November 16th 2003

Well done to all our runners that took part in this years ‘Herberts Hole’ event, including…

101st John Bradbury 50:29, 109th Jock MaClean 50:52, 123rd Paul Palmer 52:25, 126th Peter Astles 52:31, 212th Mike Blowing 63:22

November 15th 2003 Well done to our runners that took part in the Buck Berks and Oxfordshire cross country champs. For the ladies we had Margaret Moody who finished in an excellent 32nd place, and for the Gents we had 21st Trevor Hunter, 33rd Roger Porter, 45th Benji, 47th Dave Lancaster
November 2nd 2003 Many congratulations to our brave runners that took part in the Marlow Half Marathon, and a big thanks to all the Marshals who stood out for 3 hours in the torrential rain… 73rd Michael Hollis 01:36:10, 88th Trevor Free 01:38:13, 124th Nick Martin 01:41:10, 221st Des Mannion 01:49:09, 322nd Russell Fenn 01:55:18, 467th Jim Doyle 02:07:17, 479th Linda Weedon 02:08:25, 559th Dave Nash 02:18:59
November 1st 2003 Well done to all our runners that took part in Chiltern League Cross country race today at Luton.For the men’s team we had – 8th Phil Stevens 37mins23secs, 13th Roger Porter 38min7secs, 30th Benji 40min34secs, 33rd Dave Lancaster 40mins39secs, 55th John Peerless 42mins36secs, 86th James Bateman 48mins26secs, 89th Martin Dean 48mins46secs.And for the ladies we had – 11th Alison Mcquater 26mins53secs, 20th Margaret Moody 29mins20secs, 35th Angie McLoughlin 32mins18secs.
October 26th 2003 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Ricky Road Run… Dave Nash 89:51, Alison Gowers 89:51.
October 26th 2003 Many congratulations to our runners that took part in the Venice Marathon – Peter Astles 3hrs46mins, Nick Martin 3hr58mins, Martin Dean 4hrs5mins, Mike Blowing 4hrs27mins, Lucy Courtier 4hrs38mins.
October 26th 2003 Many congratulations to our runners that took part in the Dublin Marathon, especially to Debbie Jones who achieved a new personal best time – Debbie Jones 3hrs35mins (PB), John Bradbury 3hrs46mins, Margaret Moody 3hrs57mins, Alison Packman 4hrs40mins, Mike Hickman 4hrs40mins.
October 19th 2003 Congratulations to our following runners that took part in the Blenheim10k, especially to Stella who took 2 minutes of her P.B on a tough course in windy conditions.6th Trevor Hunter 34:34, 43rd John Dooey 39:58, 161st Paul Palmer 44:34, 714th Stella Dwilliam 60:29 (PB), 772nd Ann Palmer 63:11.
October 19th 2003 Congratulations to our Sally White for completing the Abingdon Marathon in 139th place with a very good time of 3hrs 20mins and 13 secs.
October 19th 2003 Well done to our runners who completed the Cabbage Patch 10 Mile race today…254th Nick Martin 1:11:31, 1099th Alison Packman 1:41:58, 1112th Helen Hammond 1:43:49
October 18th 2003 Congratulations to Helen Murdoch who complemented her fitness by taking part in a Swim Gala relay at Maidenhead on Saturday… She was inspired by being included in a team with the 12th fastest lady swimmer in Britain… First out she managed to take 1.2 seconds off her best 50meter time (which previously stood at 44.9) so down to 43.7 also setting a time for 200m at 3minutes 34 secondsThen won a bronze medal in the 50m relay and swam an even faster time for 50m with a 42.58, taking a further 1.2 seconds off her earlier time!
October 12th 2003 Congratulations to Kirsti Robertson for completing the Mendip Muddle today, finishing 22nd Lady in a time of 2hrs6mins. We were very proud to have Kirsti run with us for the past year, before she recently moved away from the area…
October 12th 2003 Congratulations to our following runners that completed the Tring Ridgeway run today…286th Liz Davey 1:25:43, 354th Beverley Black 1:30:40, 381st Linda Weedon 1:33:12, 408th Dave Nash 1:36:57
October 12th 2003 Congratulations to our following runners that completed the Henley Half Marathon today, especially to Roger and Martin who had raced in the cross country the day before…Roger Porter 17th in 1.22, James Haydock in 1.29, Michael Hollis in 1.33, Nick Martin in 1.35, Jock McClean in 1.36, Debbie Jones in 1.37, John Bradbury in 1.38, Peter Astles in 1.38, Mike Blowing in 1.51, Julie Dean in 2.20 (pb), Martin Dean in 2.20.And also well done to our runners that took part in the 6 mile fun run…Alison Alexander, Sue Walker, Stella Gwilliam, Paula Potts, Rose Priest, Pat Carter
October 11th 2003 Well done to all our runner that competed in the First Chiltern League Cross Country of the season at Watford… In the ladies race we had an excellent effort from… 10th Alison McQuater 27:25 and 39th Angie McLoughlin 33:53.An for the Gents a excellent turnout from…3rd Trevor Hunter 30:53, 6th Phil Stephens 31:52 (1st Vet), 11th Roger Porter 32:24, 38th Dave Lancaster 34:55, 42nd Benji 35:04, 64th John Peerless 36:40, 105th Martin Dean 41:57.
October 5th 2003 Well done to Trevor Hunter and John Dooey for representing Buckinghamshire in the National 10K today, Trevor completing the race in in 34mins17secs.
September 28th 2003 Amazingly Lucy was not content with doing just the one race today, but went on to run the Windsor half marathon just half an hour later, completing in a time of 2hrs26mins. Well done Lucy! Also many congratulations to our other runners that completed the race… Linda 2:00:40, Alison Packman 2:02:23 PB (knocked 15 minutes off last years time at Windsor!!), Helen Hammond 2:08:27 PB (first ever half!)
September 28th 2003 A big well done to all our runners that took part in the Amersham 5 mile race today, with ladies team of Ellen, Vicky and Lucy being the 4th placed team. First home for the club was Matt Thomas in 40mins52 secs followed by Ellen Haynes 42.19, Vicky Stone 42.44, Lucy Couturier 46.18, Kate Sharp 48.42, Marion Baker 53.31, Elaine Brewster 50.10, Sarah Mordaunt 1.06.32.
September 7th 2003 Many congratulations to Alison McQuater for knocking a huge chunk of her previous personal best 5K time, by completing the Dorney Lake 5K in 19min48secs.
August 27th 2003 Many congratulations to Helen Murdoch for winning the Gerry Grosse trophy tonight with another PB time of 25mins24secs.
August 25th 2003 Well done to Alison McQuater and Helen Murdoch for completing the Thames Turbo triathlon today… Helen achieved a PB time for the run and swam 3 mins faster than her previous best, but was narrowly beaten by Alison by 31 seconds in the end.
August 17th 2003 Congratulations to everyone that completed the Burnham Beeches half marathon today, including the following Handy Cross Runners… 231st Trevor Free 1:37:05, 232nd Tony Crockett 1:37:06, 251st Jock Maclean 1:37:48, 914th Elanie Brewster 2:31:26.
August 10th 2003 Well done to everyone that completed the Bearbrook 10K, including for Handy Cross… 138th Sue Fenn 0:49:21, 212th Russell Fenn 55:54.
August 3rd 2003 Congratulations to our following members that took part in the London Triathlon today… Ann Palmer completed the sprint distance in 1hr49mins (750m Swim / 20km Cycle / 5km Run) and Paul Palmer completed the olympic distance in 2hr49mins (1.5Km Swim / 40KM Cycle / 10km Run), both excellent results…
August 3rd 2003 Well done to all our runner that took part in the Wallingford 10K today First home for the club was John Peerless who actually finished the race in 3rd place, also many congratulations to Alison McQuater who was the 3rd lady home. Other excellent efforts for Angie 1hr24mins, Lucy Couturier 1hr28mins and Helen Murdoch (With dodgy Tummy) 1hr34mins.
June 13th 2003 A big thanks you all the Handy Cross Runners that helped out organising and marshalling a very successful Wycombe Half Marathon or a very hot day… Also well done to all the brave runners that took part in the race including from Handy Cross…23rd 01:26:58 Phil Stephens, 33rd 01:28:39 John Dooey, 55th 01:31:51 Benji, 77th 01:33:48 John Peerless , 184th 01:42:31 Sue Fenn , 186th 01:42:35 James Peerless, 255th 01:46:39 Margaret Moody, 258th 01:46:47 Debbie Jones, 307th 01:48:51 Mike Hickman, 345th 01:51:13 Terry Eves, 453rd 01:57:29 Ellen Haynes, 509th 02:00:44 Adam Koffler, 511th 02:00:57 Beverley Black, 554th 02:03:31 Eddie Maguire 594th 02:06:05 Shaun Bryant, 640th 02:09:15 Alison Packman, 684th 02:12:27 Cecil Hamilton-Jones, 713rd 02:14:12 Ray Ramon, 716th 02:14:20 Martyn Fox , 824th 02:29:29 Linda Gaitskell, 825th 02:29:39 Julie Dean. Results now online…
June 13th 2003 Many congratulations to Helen Murdoch and Kirsti Robertson for completing the Eton Triathlon today…Helen did really well to finish the 400metre swim, 19.5K Cycle and 5K run in 1hr19mins19secs with her first open water swim, and Kirsti did superbly to finish in 1hr2mins29secs which was second place in her category!!!
June 6th 2003 Well done to our runners that took part in the Princes Risborough 10K today… For the ladies was Margaret Moody and Liz Davey and for the Gents…13th Roger Porter 37:08, 57th Mike Hollis 42:58, 95th John Bradbury 45:20, 136th Mike Hickman 47:51, 177th Ian Murdoch 52:36, 210th Dave Nash 59:31
June 29th 2003 Congratulations to Paul Palmer for completing the Chester Olympic distance triathlon in the excellent time of just 2hours 40mins.
June 24th 2003 Thanks you to everyone that helped out and made possible the Handy Cross 5K this evening, and congratulations to everyone that took part in the event and we hope you all enjoyed the day…
June 22nd 2003 Congratulations to all our 30 runners that took part in the Ridgeway Relay teams, and many thanks to Nick Martin who puts an incredible amount of effort into making the day so enjoyable and successful!!!. The Men’s team improved on their 2002 overall time by 2 mins finished 9th and the Ladies team improved on their 2002 time by 16 mins finishing in 16th place, sadly just missing out on retaining their title by 26 seconds!. But congratulations must go to Headington Road Runners ladies who just pipped us to the post this year after we just beat them by just 8 mins last year…Also a superb effort by our third team finishing in 22nd place, showing what strength in depth we have. Results in excel format.
June 21st 2003 Congratulations to Sue Fenn who continues her superb run of P.B times by completing the Datchet 10k in 44mins29secs.
June 15th 2003 Congratulations to our members that completed the Penn7 today in very hot conditions, in the following times. Benji 46:22 (11th place), Alison Alexander 51.34, Jock Maclean 52.40, Eddie Ramon 55.36, Terry Eves 56.22, Lucy Couturier 61.59 (PB), Keith Hicks 69.01, Marion Baker 74.09
June 15th 2003 Well done to all our members that completed the first ever Wooburn 10K today including… G.Wilson 62:50 and Alison Alexander 67.20
June 15th 2003 Many Congratulations to Ian Murdoch for completing the Windsor Olympic distance Triathlon today in the superb time of 2hrs 46mins.
June 10th 2003 Well done to all our runners that completed the Marlow 5K on a very windy evening, especially to Phil Stephens who finished in 3rd place…
June 8th 2003 Many Congratulations to Ellen Haynes for finished an amazing 4th place in the Race for Life, in which over a thousand ladies took part. Also excellent efforts from Lucy, Alison Packman, Julie Dean, Rose Priest, Pat Carter and Jackie Harding who contributed to an excellent turnout for the club.
June 8th 2003 Well done to the following runners that completed the Wargrave 10k today… Sue Fenn 46:23, Liz Davey 48:00, Dave Nash and Helen Murdoch in 57 mins
June 7th 2003 Congratulations to our runners that braved the Otmoor Challenge off road half marathon today including John Peerless 1:43, Sue Fenn 1:45, Martin Dean 1:49….
May 27th 2003 Well done to all our runners that completed the Burnham 5K, with Phil Stephens again being first home for the club in 6th place.
May 18th 2003 Congratulations to our members that completed the Prestwood 10K today in the following times. Roger Porter 38.01 (9th Place), Benji Benjamin 40.24, Ken Hemmings 42.10, Paul Jennings 43.03, Margaret Moody 45.10, Peter Astles 45.18, Jock Maclean 46.07, Mike Blowing 48.18, Mike Hickman 49.39, Liz Davey 49.51, Dave Wolley 50.24, Eddie Ramon 50.51, Debbie Ridout 50.55, Heather Taylor 54.09, Dave Nash 57.34, Jackie Harding 60.04, Richard Stone 64.35.
May 11th 2003 Congratulations to all runners that completed the Marlow5 race today, and thank you to all club members that helped marshall another successful event… Also well done to Sue Fenn who achieves yet another P.B of 35:11, this time knocking 2mins50secs off her previous best time. Full results now available on our Marlow5 page.Results will soon be sent out in the post, where you will get the opportunity to get a video of the event…
May 10th 2003 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the very tough Icknield way 10K and half marathons today, with the club managing to win the half marathon team prize! First home for the club in the 10K was 13th placed Mark Hoad in a time of 41:20 followed by 39th Gill Brooks 50:32, 40th Liz Davey 50:33, 49th Debbie Ridout 51:52, 114th Helen Murdoch 54:04And in the half marathon…2nd Trevor Hunter 1:20:44, 10th John Dooey 1:27:01, 19th Benji 1:34:31, 31st Trevor Free 1:39:31, 38th Nick Martin 1:43:11, 45th Jock Maclean 1:46:25, 57th Margaret Moody 1:54:03.
May 6th 2003 Many congratulations to Helen Murdoch for achieving a new P.B time at the Silverstone 10K. This took exactly one and half minutes of her previous best… 150th Sally White 39.11, 289th Nick Martin 42.15, 330th Debbie Jones 43.04, 420th Margaret Moody 45.02, 481st Penny Fisher 46.05, 748th Helen Murdoch 53.04.
May 5th 2003 Congratulations to everyone that completed the Pednor5 today especially to John Peerless who was racing for the second time that day!Roger Porter in 30.33 (15th), John Peerless in 31.03 (23rd), Ken Hemmings in 34.29, Mike Blowing in 38.19, Heather Taylor in 42.46, Keith Hicks in 43.17, Linda Gaitskell in 50.15.
May 5th 2003 Well done to our following runners that ran the Shinfield 10K today especially to Sue Fenn who knocks another 1min30secs off her old P.B. John Peerless 37.39, Sue Fenn 45.04 (PB), Angie McLoughlin 51.13.
April 18th 2003 Well done to all our runners that took part in the 50th anniversary race of the Maidenhead 10 Mile event today, and congratulations to Sue Fenn for achieving yet another P.B, this time by 7 minutes!

56th John Peerless 1:03:09, 78th Benji 1:04:59, 94th Trevor Free 1:06:34, 162nd Tony Crockett 1:10:46, 232nd Michael Hollis 1:14:19,
249th Debbie Jones 1:15:21, 253rd Susan Fenn 1:16:00(PB), 258th Paul Palmer 1:16:17, 269th Kirsti Robertson 1:17:03, 273rd Alan Songhurst 1:17:12,
300th Margaret Moody 1:18:15, 418th Michael Hickman 1:23:27, 513th Angela McLoughlin 1:28:36, 566th Helen Murdoch 1:32:21,
693rd Ann Palmer 1:42:44, 715th Julie Dean 1:44:51,718th Martin Dean 1:44:53, 741st Debbie Brown 1:49:14.
April 13th 2003 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the London Marathon today, especially to Peter Astles, Mark Hoad, Alison Packman, Heather Taylor and Eri Tanimoto who attempted the distance for the first time! (Category positions given)…180th Duncan Clark 2:42:58, 290th Peter Smith 2:47:31, 265th Alex Richmond 3:26:22, 3760th Mark Hoad 3:29:38, 3726th Peter Edington 3:30:45, 4905th Nick Martin 3:40:21, 8491st Ray Ramon 3:58:22, 9133rd Peter Astles 4:01:45, 8754th Mike Hickman 4:03:37, 1544th Beverley Black 4:09:20, 10375th Martin Dean 4:13:44, 2137th Eriko Tanimoto 4:22:11, 3675th Alison Packman 4:40:38, 4437th Heather Taylor 4:51:22, 15388th Mike Blowing 4:44:38, 7303rd Paula Parkin 6:01:13.
April 6th 2003 Many congratulations to two of our ladies that travelled to the Paris Marathon as smashed both their personal best times by well over an hour… First home for the club was Sue Fenn in a time of 3hr28mins2secs followed by Lucy Corturier in a time of 4hrs18mins...
April 6th 2003 Well done to John Dooey and Benji for completing the Belvoir Half Marathon in times of 1:22:45 and 1:26:33.
March 30th 2003 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the White Horse half Marathon, especially to Dave Leigthon who not only achieved a personal best time, but also broke 1hr30mins for a half marathon for the first time…23rd 1:25.19 John Peerless, 32nd 1:27.00 Benji, 37th 1:28:.08 Dave Leighton, 79th 1:35.49 Jock Maclean, 91st 1:38.31 Paul Jennings,159th 1:54.14 Angela McloughlinSee http://whitehorseharriers.homestead.com/halfmarathon.html for complete results…
March 16th 2003 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Finchley 20 mile race especially to John Dooey who was the 3rd vet home. 12th John Dooey in a time of 2hrs12min58secs.
March 9th 2003 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the 2003 Grizley event . First home for the club with a superb run was 256th placed David Leighton in a time of 3:06:44, followed by 337th Trevor Free 3:12:14, 506th John Bradbury 3:25:02, 547th Nick Martin 3:27:53 , 677th Peter Astles 3:38:20 , 754th Martin Dean 3:45:05, 920th Mike Blowing 3:58:02 , 958th Mike Hickman 4:01:24 , 1018th Michael Stone 4:06:39
March 9th 2003 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the Reading Half Marathon! and we wish Russell Fenn a speedy recovery after breaking his ankle late in the race, after tripping on a discarded water bottle! First home for the club was 31st placed Duncan Clark in a time of 1:16:47, followed by 800th Alison McQuater 1:37:39, 870th Sue Fenn 1:39:06, 916th Tony Crockett 1:33:58, 1271th Ray Ramon 1:42:58, 3762nd Eriko Tanimoto 1:54:48, 4473rd Lucy Couturier 2:02:17, 4674th Helen Murdoch 2:00:19, 6111th David Plato 2:17:12.
February 23rd 2003 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Bramley 10 Mile race today especially to Ann Palmer who achieved a new personal best time.Paul Palmer in 1.13, Debbie Jones in 1.14, Adam Koffler in 1.23, Helen Murdoch in 1.33, Alison Alexander in 1.41, Ann Palmer in 1.47 (pb), Rose Priest in 1.55, Sue Walker in 1.55
February 23rd 2003 And also well done to the following brave club members who tackled the Bramley 20 mile race, with Sue Fenn continuing her superb run of form with her second personal best time of the year.Sue Fenn in 2.36 (pb), Ron Newman in 2.37, Ed Roman in 2.42, Martin Dean in 2.48, Mike Hickman in 3.01, Eri Tanimoto in 3.12
February 23rd 2003 Well done to Pete Smith for having another superb run in the Bourton 10K, finishing 6th in a time of 32minutes35seconds.
February 15th 2003 Many congratulations to Dave Bosley who bravely ran inspite of a bad injury to win the Chiltern League second division title at Luton today. He went in to the race level on points, but managed to beat his opponent by 10 seconds… See http://www.chilternccl.fsnet.co.uk/cl20022i.htm for final men’s league positions…In the actual race Pete Smith continued his excellent form by finishing 2nd, followed by Trevor Hunter who finished 3rd securing his prize for 3rd place in the overall league, closely followed by Dave Bosley and Martin Dean.And congratulations to Beverley Black who was our sole representative for the ladies…

Men – 2nd Peter Smith 35:36, 3rd Trevor Hunter 36:24, 4th Dave Bosley 36:24, 89th Martin Dean 50:31. Ladies – 23rd Beverley Black 33:20.

February 9th 2003 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Wokingham Half Marathon today, especially to Pete Smith who achieved his best time for 11years and to Trevor Hunter, Eriko Tanimoto, Lucy Couturier and Sue Walker who all achieved personal best times.
6th Peter Smith 01:11:51, 13th Trevor Hunter 01:13:39 (PB), 27th Duncan Clark 01:15:39, 204th Peter Edington 01:29:00, 210th Trevor Free 01:29:19, 279th Ron Newman 01:31:52, 368th Rod McLean 01:34:42, 377th Michael Hollis 01:35:15, 413th John Bradbury 01:36:12, 495th Mark Hoad 01:38:31, 595th Edward Ramon 01:40:57, 665th Paul Palmer 01:42:24, 707th Paul Jennings 01:43:19, 711th Terry Eves 01:43:25, 927th Mike Blowing 01:49:04, 1154th Beverley Black 01:54:56, 1247th Eriko Tanimoto 01:57:49(PB), 1256th Lucille Couturier 01:58:16(PB), 1376th Patricia Bromley 02:02:29, 1457th Deborah Ridout 02:06:57,1459th Michael Hickman 02:06:57, 1628th Ann Palmer 02:21:42,1655th Rosemary Priest 02:28:57,1658th Susan Walker 02:33:11(PB), 1659th Alison Alexander 02:33:11
February 2nd 2003 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Watford Half Marathon today…The following people contributed to an excellent turnout for the club…99th Benji 1:25:35, 307th Trevor Free 1:34:09, 327th Nick Martin 1:34:43, 353rd Des Mannion 1:35:51, 617th Sue Fenn 1:42:58, 562nd Ray Ramon 1:43:55, 1196th Beverley Black 1:57:39.
January 19th 2003 Congratulations to Ian and Alison on completing the Wendover Multi-terrain5 race today…Ian Murdoch 50mins8secs, Alison Alexander 59mins36secs.
January 19th 2003 Well done to all our runners that completed the Highworth Half Marathon, retaining our title, this time joint winners with Bourton Road Runners…Extra congratulations should go to Benji, Alex Richmond and Sue Fenn who all achieved personal best times, with Sue knocking a massive 8 minutes off her previous best!3rd Trevor Hunter 1:15:52, 11th Benji 1:23:07, 14th John Dooey 1:23:47, 22nd Peter Edington 1:26:32, 23rd John Peerless 1:26:54, 26th (2nd Lady) Alex Richmond 1:28:04, 34th Nick Martin 1:32::07, John Bradbury 1:33:18, Trevor Free 1:33:21, Des Mannion 1:38:05, Sue Fenn 1:38.43, Eddie Ramon 1:42.55, Mike Hickman 1:45:32, Paul Jennings 1:49.19, Debbie Ridout 1:52.45
January 11th 2003 Many congratulations to Dave Bosely for winning his second Chiltern League division2 race in a row today at Wing in frosty conditions followed by… 3rd Trevor Hunter, 32nd Benji, 84th John Peerless.With one event to go this moves Dave up to joint top in the league and Trevor up to 3rd place.Also another excellent run by Margaret Moody secured her 8th place in the ladies race and also well done to Beverley Black for finishing 31st.
January 5th 2003 Well done to all our runners that competed in the Tadley cross country, just one lady short of a full team!. First home for the club was Benji in 26th place followed by 66th John Peerless, 67th Pete Edington, 77th John Bradbury, 94th Nick Martin, 121st Martin Dean, 126th Mike Hickman, 189th Julie Dean and 190th Debbie Ridout.
January 4th 2003 Well done to all our runners that took part in the Bucks Cross Country championships today, and many congratulations to Margaret Moody who finished 2nd for the county in her age category and Dave Bosley having another superb run and finishing 5th. Also excellent runs by Benji, John Bradbury and Martin Dean made the day complete.
January 1st 2003 A big well done to Helen Murdoch , Kirsty Robertson and Ian Murdoch for completing the NYD Triathlon in Edinburgh on new years day!In consisted of a 400m swim, 17.4K cycle ride and 3.8K run over very hilly terrain…Kirsty competed in the Elite category and won the senior ladies race in a time of 1hr17mins53secs and inspite of her injury Helen completed in 1hr41mins13secs (6 minutes better than last year). Ian also had a superb race in a time of 1hr34mins10secs (10 minutes better than last year).