2006 Results

31st December 2006 Congratulations to our team of 29 that took part in the challenging but rewarding Cliveden Cross Country today…4th Trevor Hunter 00:39:15,5th Frank Fulcher 00:40:06,24th Phil Stephens 00:43:11,30th Dave Bosley 00:43:51,90th Sam Amend 00:48:39,91st Mike Hollis 00:48:39,102nd Penny Cutler 00:49:39,111th Trevor Free 00:49:59,190th John Peerless 00:54:12,214th Paul Palmer 00:55:06,215th Jo Barnett 00:55:09,216th Mike Hickman 00:55:12,234th Ellen Haynes 00:55:57, 239th Des Manion 00:56:07,277th Debborah Gatesman 00:57:46,314th Ros Maclean 01:00:01,318th Debbie Ridout 01:00:10,320th Martin Dean 01:00:18,334th Penny Fisher 01:00:59,337th Linda Weedon 01:01:10,348th Tora Stracey 01:01:41,356th James Dean 01:02:19,414th Asuka Wakatsuki 01:05:11,436th Meg Knight 01:07:12,442nd Martin Brewster 01:07:35,443rd Katy Palmer 01:07:45,444th Rod Palmer 01:08:01,464th Ann Palmer 01:10:29,491st Clare Sepede 01:16:54
25th December 2006 Happy Xmas to all our members
17th December 2006 Many congratulations to our team at Reading’s Thames Valley cross country league event at Bearbrook college.67th Mick Hollis, 142nd Margaret Moody, 146th Steve Barrow, 149th Mike Hickman, 162nd Liz Davey, 173rd Deborah Gatesman, 201st Linda Weedon, 249th Ann Palmer, 252nd Donna Howlett
10th December 2006 Congratulations to Dan Charleston for completing the Bedford half marathon in 56ht place with a time of 1:23:07
3rd December 2006 Many congratulations to all the runners that completed the Handy X – Cross country event in Bradenham Woods in wet muddy conditions. Peter Edington “I should just like to say a big thank you to all of you who turned up to help with our cross country event which took place yesterday in Bradenham Woods.We received some very positive feedback as usual from the runners who took part and had 180 finishers in total. However we could have done with more help as we were very stretched in covering all the marshalling points as well as the refreshments.”
2nd December 2006 A superb team effort by our runners on a very challenging muddy course resulted in us winning our second Chiltern league fixture in a row and extending our lead in division2 to 30 points. http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/cl20062t.htm With 2 fixtures to go we have all to play for as we are now competing with Silson Joggers and Maidenhead Athletics club for the top two promotion places.In the ladies race we had…

4th Sam Amend 32.22, 7th Lydia Davis 33.09, 19th Ellen Haynes 36.58, 29th Angie Mcloughlin 41.27, 30th Linda Weedon 42.11.

And for the men had…

1st Trevor Hunter 36.29, 7th Frank Fulcher 36.55, 13th Phil Stephens 37.38, 17th Dan Charleston 38.00, 28th Brendon Gilbert 39.22, 34th Steve Roberts 40:27, 41st James Bateman 41:22, 44th Benji 41:39, 48th John Dooey 42:20, 54th Martin Fisher 43:24, 64th Mike Hollis 45:19, 84th John Peerless 49:28.

26th November 2006 Many Congratulations to our following runners who completed the Downton half marathon. 25th Trevor Free 1:36:41, 64th Des Mannion 1:43:48.
26th November 2006 Congratulations to our runners that braved the tough conditions at the Sandhurst cross country – 82nd Mike Hollis 42:04, 119th Dave Duckworth 44:48, 164th Mike Hickman 48;20, 174th Rod Palmer 49:20, 184th Martin Dean 50:42, 194th Debbie Ridout 52:07, 221st Margo Palmer 61:27
25th November 2006 Many congratulations to Lydia Davis for completing the Wolverton 5 mile race in 34:00 being 1st in her category.
19th November 2006 Congratulations to Dave Sanderson for completing the Gosport Half marathon in 108th place with a time of 1:27:14.
19th November 2006 Congratulations to our runners that completed Herberts Hole today… In the mens race we had 113th Mike Hickman 56:02 and for the ladies had 12th Penny Cutler 50:55, 50th Ann Palmer 69:47 and 52rd Katy Palmer 71:08
12th November 2006 A big well done to our runners that travelled to Belgium to take part in the 33km Les 4 Cimes du Pays de Herve with over 630 metres of climbs.7th Trevor Hunter 2h06m41s, 110th James Bateman 2h31m31s, 120th (3rd Lady) Julia Downes 2h32m18s
12th November 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the first Thames Valley Cross Country at Datchet… 5th Phil Stephens 31:29, 54th Alfred Benjamin 36:18, 71st Mike Hollis 37:25, 114th Dave Duckworth 40:39, 136th Ellen Haynes 42:10, 138th Mike Hickman 42:39, 152nd Liz Davey 44:07, 159th Martin Dean 44:39, 166th Peter Eddington 45:21, 171st Debbie Ridout 46:05
11th November 2006 Congratulations to our runners that helped our club in the Luton Chiltern league cross country, with excellent team result thanks to full teams, including the ladies winning their race and also some superb individual performances from – 4th Caroline Ward 23:52, 6th Sam Amend 24:34, 8th Lydia Davis 25:14, 11th Wendy Bates 25:51, 16th Penny Cutler 26:47, 30th Angie McGloughlin 30:59, 33rd Linda Weedon 31:35, 41st Ann Palmer 34:144th Phil Stephens 31:37, 5th Frank Fulcher 31:43, 33rd Benji 34:54, 34th Steve Roberts 35:05, 42nd John Dooey 35:34, 44th Dave Sanderson 36:02, 52nd Richard Hubbard 37:00, 57th Mike Hollis 37:57, 79th John Peerless 40:23, 92nd Mike Hickman 43:55

Putting Handy Cross top of the second division after the first two matches by just one point.

5th November 2006 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the New York Marathon today.Ron Newman 3:51, Rose Priest and Pat Bromley 5 hours 43 minutes 11 seconds.
5th November 2006 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Marlow Half marathon today.5th Frank Fulcher 1:20:33, 69th Mike Hollis 1:3358, 123rd Trevor Free 1:37:39, 194th Russell Dean 1:41:24, 220th Alan Wheeler 1:42:30, 237th Penny Cutler 1:43:34, 267th Mike Hickman 1:45:14, 299th Paul Palmer 1:46:43, 543rd Lucy Couturier 1:58:25, 599th Kathryn Wesley 2:05:55, 664th Linda Weedon 2:05:55, 761st Mary-Anne Bunni 2:14:19, 831st Ann Palmer 2:24:15
30th October 2006 Many congratulations to Mike Hickman and Rob McGraph who travelled to Dublin to complete in the city marathon there, both achieving superb results…321st (52nd in category) Rob McGraph 3:06:45, 1251st (29th in category) Mike Hickman 3:37:33
22nd October 2006 Congratulations to Asuka Wakatsuki who completed the Great South run today in 89:46. An excellent result for her first 10 mile race.
22nd October 2006 Congratulations to our runners who took part in the Abingdon marathon with some superb performances from Sam Amend winning the 2nd ladies prize and going within a few seconds of her PB time – getting ever closer to that huge 3 hour target, to Alan Wheeler who had his fastest time for 4 years, knocking a huge chunk of his previous marathon times of the year and to Trevor Hunter who was awarded first position in the race with a new personal best time. 1st Trevor Hunter 2:37:05, 70th (2nd lady) Sam Amend 3:02:11, 291st Alan Wheeler 3:34:59.
15th October 2006 Many congratulations to Caroline Ward for finishing 2nd lady in the Tadley Runners 10mile race with superb time of 68 mins. Like Sam and Phil she had also raced so well the day before in the cross country.
15th October 2006 Many congratulations to our runners who completed the Legoland 10k, with Sam and Phil having done so well in the cross country the day before… 2nd Phil Stephens 37:39, 3rd lady Sam Amend 42:16, Mary Anne Bunni 60 mins
15th October 2006 Many congratulations to Mike Hickman for completing the Jog Shop Jog in an excellent time of 3:12:53
15th October 2006 Congratulations to Brendon Gilbert that completed the Blenheim 10 in 17th place with a time of 39:36
14th October 2006 Congratulations to all of our runners that took part in the Chiltern League at Watford… This was the most successful chiltern league team we have had so far, with the ladies winning the 2nd division match, the men coming a close 2nd place, and also coming a close 2nd in both vets races…Hope as many people as possible can make the next race on 11th November at Luton to continue this great start to the season.

1st Trevor Hunter 30:25, 8th Phil Stephens 31:54 1st vet 40, 11th Frank Fulcher 32:09, 27th John Dooey 34:38 2nd vet 50, 32nd Benji 35:15 3rd vet 50, 33rd James Bateman 35:19, 36th Dave Sanderson 35:33, 52nd Mike Hollis 38:35, 62nd John Peerless 40:05
4th Caroline Ward 25:58, 7th Sam Amend 26:54, 9th Wendy Bates 28:00, 12th Lydia Davis 28:27, 14th Margaret Moody 29:02 1st vet 55, 29th Angie McLoughlin 33:10, 32nd Linda Weedon 34:18.

8th October 2006 Many congratulations to Lorraine Warman for completing the Nike 10k at Hyde Park in a time of 64:28
8th October 2006 Many congratulations to Julia Downes for winning the first lady prize at the Congleton half marathon in an excellent time of 1:23:03 inspite of the 155 mile drive to get to the race in Cheshire!
8th October 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Henley half marathon… 16th Dan Charleston 1:23:05, 27th Benji 1:25:45, 37th Pete Smith 1:26:42, 50th Dave Sanderson 1:28:27, 121st Mike Hollis 1:34:42, 216th Ron Newman 1:40:10, Kim Travers 1:41, Mike Blowing 1:43, 323rd Alan Wheeler 1:44:42, 178th Celia Edwards 1:56:32, 479th Rose Priest 2:25:09, 480th Pat Bromley 2:26:10
8th October 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the 15k multi-terrain Tring Ridgeway race today…119th Caroline Ward 1:13:57, 175th John Peerless 1:17:22, 208th Mike Hickman 1:19:59, 333rd Liz Davey 1:28:59, 341st Penny Fisher 1:29:27, 374th Linda Weedon 1:32:20, 388th Angie McLoughlin 1:33:23
1st October 2006 Many congratulations to our runners that travelled to Newcastle to take part in the Great North run today especially to Donna who completed her first half marathon. 84th Trevor Hunter 1:14:56, 650th (54th lady) Samantha Amend 1:30:19, 1137th (110th lady) Caroline Ward 1:34:39, 1493rd Mark Hoad 1:36:45, 6662nd (924th) Gill Brooks 1:53:00, 23643rd (7056th lady) Donna Howlett 2:22:51
1st October 2006 Many congratulations to our following members who completed the Rowers Revenge Triathlon in Marlow today which consisted of a 4k row and 25k cycle and a 7.6k run – 46th Rob Petingell 46th 16:22 row, 49:37 bike, 30:25 run = 1:36:24162nd Mike Blowing 16:28 row, 53:34 bike, 38:01 run = 1:48:03

197th Paul Palmer 17:37 row, 59:31 bike, 34:20 run = 1:51:29

347th Ann Palmer 19:55 row, 61:04 bike, 38:27 run = 2:09:26

24th September 2006 Congratulations to Tim Jefferson for completing the Torronto Waterfront marathon in a time of 3:38 inspite of running with a knee injury.
24th September 2006 Many congratulations to Russell Fell who completed the Berlin marathon in 4hrs 11mins.
24th September 2006 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter who finished 3rd in the Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Open 10,000 Metres champs, winning the Bucks category with a time of 34:10
24th September 2006 Congratulations to Sam Amend and Phil Stephens for completing the Windsor half marathon in 1:32:29
23rd September 2006 Congratulations to Julia Downes and Dave Sanderson for finishing 7th and 12th in the 5 mile cross country event at RAF Halton, with Julia being the 2nd lady home.
17th September 2006 Many congratulations to our following runners who completed the New Forest Marathon, and a special well done to Penny being her first attempt at the distance, with a superb time…72nd Penny Cutler 3:38:55, 246th Terry Eves 4:29:41.
17th September 2006 Many congratulations to Caroline Ward for completing the Amersham 5 mile race in an excellent time of 34:53 finishing 6th lady.
17th September 2006 Many congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the London Duathlon today. This consisted of a 9k run a 22k cycle and a 5k run… Both finishing with excellent times – Paul 1:48:35, Ann 2:17:52
17th September 2006 Many congratulations to Sam Amend and Phil Stephens for taking part in the London Duathlon relay today… and helping their team to a superb 5th place with Phil running the 9k leg in 34:01 and Sam running the 5k leg in 19:10 with a total time of 1:33:56.
10th September 2006 A big well done to Dave Sanderson for completing the Grundy Fenn half marathon in a time of 1:27:36…Amazingly this is his 3rd half marathon in a row with the identical time!
10th September 2006 Many congratulations to Mary Anne Bunni who took part in her first ever race today completing the Peppard 10k in 71:01.
10th September 2006 Many congratulations to Alan Wheeler who completed the Robin Hood marathon today in an excellent time of 3:56.52
10th September 2006 Many congratulations to the following runners that took part in the Chiltern marathon… Trevor Free, Russell Dean (5:55), Margaret Moody (5:56), Debbie, Mike Linda, Meg(6:25), Rod, Margo(7:10), Sarah, Kathryn(7:15), Vernon(7:50).
3rd September 2006 Well done to our following runners who completed the Headington 10k today… 81st Mike Hollis 43:25, 112th Seamus 45:51.
3rd September 2006 Many congratulations to Sam Amend for finishing 2nd in her category at the Oracle 10k today and 3rd lady overall.
2nd September 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Chalfont St Giles 10k including Caroline Ward who won the 3rd lady prize with a time of 45 mins, Paul Palmer 45 mins, Alan Wheeler 46 mins and Ann Palmer 62 mins.
26th-27th August 2006 Many congratulations to Rod Palmer for completing the Ridgeway Classic today in 10th place with a time of 20 hours 30 mins…. And amazing time for the non stop 85 mile race over very tough terrain! And a big thank you to all the club members that helped and supported during the epic race…
27th August 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that travelled to Dinant in Belgium to compete in the hilly multiterrain Descente de la Lesse races, especially to Julia Downes who won the 14k race and to Caroline Ward who was 6th lady in the 24k race. Also a great effort in the 24k race from 9th Trevor Hunter 1:29:30 and James Bateman 1:47
27th August 2006 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Pewsey Vale half marathon today in 32nd position (3rd in category) in a time of 1:29:33
23rd August 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that took part and to Mike Hickman, Vernon Martin and Brian Sinclair that helped marshall the Gerry Grosse trophy on a very wet evening… Especially to the winner was Donna Howlett who knocked an impressive 1 minute 27 seconds off her seasons best 5k time making her the most improved runner, Terry Eves who knocked 1 minute off his seasons best and won a plaque for being the most improved male runner, Trevor Free for achieving the fastest time on the night and to Lucy Couturier for being closest to her target time. Trevor Free 19:59, Andy Harrison 20:07, Des Mannion 21:50, Blanche Morrisey 23:40, Terry Eves 23:53, Lucy Couturier 25:11, Donna Howlett 25:29, Nicola Bryant 27:07
20th August 2006 Congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the Concorde triathlon in Bradfield near Pangborne… Especially to Ann who achieved a new personal best time… Paul – SWIM 9.05 / CYCLE 47.04 / RUN 23.13 = 1.19.23 Ann – SWIM 10.04 / CYCLE 53.23 / RUN 30.46 = 1.34.14 (PB)
20th August 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Burnham Beeches half marathon today especially to Dave Leighton who achieved a new personal best time. 3rd Trevor Hunter 1:13:37, 48th David Leighton 1:26:10(PB), 132nd Trevor Free 1:34:26, 241st Ron Newman 1:41:11, 267th David Duckworth 1:42:36, 302nd Alan Wheeler 1:44:07, 403rd Terry Eves 1:49:36, 410th Des Mannion 1:49:52, 435th Paul Burton 1:51:40, 452nd Celia Edwards 1:52:56
13th August 2006 Well done to Paul Palmer who completed the Cambridge Triathlon today in a superb time of 2:47:15… The event was the olympic distance and consisted of a 1500 metre swim, 40km cycle and a 10km run.
13th August 2006 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Bearbrook 10k today in wet and windy conditions… 2nd Trevor Hunter 33:32, 45th Pete Smith 38:29, 72nd Dave Sanderson 40:16, 100th Caroline Ward 41:43, 217th Mike Hickman 47:20, 292nd Martin Dean 52:08.
4th/5th August 2006 Congratulations to our following members who took part in the London triathlon… In the sprint event Ann achieved a superb new PB by over 12 mins – SWIM 750m / BIKE 21km / RUN 5.2km… Ann Palmer 1:41:28And in the olympic event – SWIM 1500m / BIKE 41.1km / RUN 9.8km, Paul Palmer also achieved a superb time of 2:47:47.
23rd July 2006 Congratulations to our following runners that completed the NSPCC Milton Keynes half marathon today… 40th Rob McGrath 1:29:30, 185th Andy Harrison 1:43:05, 281st Terry Eves 1:48:19.
19th July 2006 Well done to Trevor Hunter for completing the Waddesdon Manor 5K in 4th place with a time of 16:52 on another very hot day.
18th July 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Datchet 5K on a really hot day. 9th Pete Smith 18:27, 13th Rob McGrath 18:52, 14th Alfred Benjamin 18:57, 26th James Bateman 19:34, 35th John Peerless 20:00, 37th Trevor Free 20:06, 43rd Mike Hollis 20:25, 47th Caroline Ward 20:36, 54th Alan Songhurst 21:12, 55th Colin Knight 21:22, 61st Mike Blowing 21:41, 63rd Ben Peerles 21:59, 70th Russell Dean 22:24, 71st Nigel Cairns 22:26, 75th Des Mannion 22:39, 78th James Cunnane 22:45, 81st Paul Palmer 22:54, 84th Fred Ashworth 23:06, 86th Jim Williams 23:09, 87th Phil Hutchby 23:10, 90th Mike Hickman 23:13, 107th Karen Williams 24:36, 114th Liz Davey 25:03, 123rd Lucy Couturier 25:24, 124th Linda Weedon 25:27, 133rd Martin Brewster 26:35, 142nd Gora Neogi 27:20, 148th Donna Howlett 27:47, 150th Laura Hemmings 27:54, 156th Meg Knight 28:06, 164th Craig Atkins 28:55, 171st Barbara Crandon 29:50, 173rd Ann Palmer 29:55, 182nd Viv White 32:15, 183rd Paula Potts 32:23, 191st Jo Hutchby 34:36, 195th Dave Nash 34:49
16th July 2006 Congratulations to out following members who took part in the Bananaman Triathlon at Dorney Lake… SWIM 800m / BIKE 30.6km / RUN 7.5km. Paul Palmer – 24.55 / 59.18 / 39.37 = 2.03.50, Ian Murdoch – 19.43 / 1.07.23 / 54.21 = 2.21.26, Ann Palmer – 31.10 / 1.12.29 / 36.26 = 2.20.05 (5km of run)
11th July 2006 Thank you to all the people that helped set up and organise our Handy Cross 5k on the rye… Also congratulations to all our runners that took part 3rd Trevor Hunter 16.15, 8th Frank Fulcher 17.03, 15th Pete Smith 18.25, 23rd Mark Hoad 19.02, 24th Alfred Benjamin 19.05, 27th James Bateman 19.09, 31st Julia Downes 19.17, 38th John Peerless 19.38, 40th Caroline Ward 19.42, 44th James Peerless 19.52, 45th Andy Harrison 19.54, 49th Mike Hollis 20.03, 53rd Howard Taylor 20.28, 57th Sally White 20.44, 58th Mike Blowing 20.46, 59th Jenny Shorrocks 20.51, 60th James Young 20.52, 61st Ben Peerless 20.56, 70th Chris Edington 21.30, 72nd Paul Palmer 21.33, 74th Peter Astles 21.44, 82nd Dave Duckworth 22.09, 84th Callum Haynes 22.10, 92nd Russell Dean 22.24, 94th Karen Jenkins 22.29, 97th Chris Lansdown 22.36, 106th Jim Williams 23.09, 110th Ellen Haynes 23.14, 115th Martin Deam 23.28, 117th Sarah Nichols 23.40, 119th Alan Wheeler 24.00, 120th Gill Brooks 24.01, 123rd Asuka Wakatsuki 24.14, 129th Tom Hemmings 24.27, 140th Lucy Couturier 25.07, 143rd Martin Brewster 25.19, 147th Gora Neogi 25.23, 152nd Linda Weedon 25.36, 154th Peter Haynes 25.39, 157th Ian Murdoch 25.46, 176th Jacquie Harding 27.03, 179th Maryse Haynes 27.16, 183rd Meg Knight 27.23, 184th Donna Howlett 27.26, 189th Clare Sepede 28.19, 191st James Cunnane 28.36, 202nd Anne Palmer 29.10, 216th Brian Sinclair 30.40, 219th Viv White 31.16, 220th Jo Hutchby 31.46, 236th Rachel Murdoch 39.05
9th July 2006 A huge thank you to everyone that helped make the Wycombe Half marathon such a success today, and many congratulations to everyone that took part…

Individual Results Excel Format Acrobat Format

Team Results Excel Format Acrobat Format

County Results Excel Format Acrobat Format

County Results Excel Format Acrobat Format

Fun Run Results Excel Format Acrobat Format

And a big well done to our runners that took part, especially to Benji and Alan who have now run all 25 events!

4th Trevor Hunter 1:14:54, 10th Phil Stephens 1:19:42, 35th John Dooey 1:27:18, 46th Alfred Benjamin 1:28:21, 47th Dave Leighton 1:28:29, 214th Kim Travers 1:40:40, 241st Alan Wheeler 1:42:22, 297th Russell Dean 1:45:14, 322nd Mike Hickman 1:46:05, 325th James Young 1:46:12, 447th Karen Jenkins 1:52:04, 533rd Phil Hutchby 1:56:25,592nd Celia Edwards 1:59:48, 827th Stella Gwilliam 2:20:21

2nd July 2006 Many congratulations to Helen Murdoch who completed the Trentham Half iron man triathlon in Staffordshire yesterday… in 6hrs 59 secs!This was a 2k swim and 90k bike ride and a 21k run!An amazing achievement on any day, but with the very hot conditions made it even more incredible.
2nd July 2006 And on an even hotter day still congratulations to our runners who completed the Princes Risborough 10k especially to Penny, Jenny and Margaret who won the ladies team prize, Margaret for winning her category prize and Alan who had also raced the day before as well. 53rd Penny Cutler 45:34, 66th Jenny Shorrocks 47:18, 79th Margaret Moody 48:38, 82nd Mike Hickman 49:22, 86th Alan Wheeler 50:00, 122nd Linda Weedon 54:38, 130th Liz Davey 56:01, 154th Paul Palmer 58:15, 09th Ann Palmer 1:08:04, 218th Stella Gwilliam 1:11:05, 226th Rose Priest 1:18:26, 227th Pat Bromley 1:18:26
1st July 2006 Congratulations to our runners that braved the fierce heat in the Datchet Dash 10k, especially to Elaine who was also fighting the pain of a knee injury as well… 3rd Trevor Hunter 34:06, 70th Dan Charleston 41:46, 112th Caroline Ward 43:13, 207th Alan Wheeler 46:23, 596th Martin Brewster 59:37, 812th Vernon Martin 1:14:55, 826th Elaine Brewster 1:18:05.
28th June 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Maidenhead 5k today… 4th Trevor Hunter 16:28, 7th Dan Charleston 17:33, 10th Rob McGrath 18:04, 14th Pete Smith 18:38, 15th Alfred Benjamin 18:44, 25th James Peerless 19:21, 32nd John Peerless 19:41, 35th Gill Brooks 19:54, 39th Mike Hollis 20:04, 44th Howard Taylor 20:13, 47th Alan Songhurst 20:19, 53rd Sally White 20:34, 60th James Young 20:53, 62nd Mike Blowing 21:08, 65th Penny Cutler 21:12, 71st Margaret Moody 21:32, 72nd Des Mannion 21:37, 78th Russell Dean 21:49, 82nd Paul Palmer 22:07, 90th Chris Lansdown 22:28, 91st Phil Hutchby 22:33, 97th Peter Edington 23:01, 1001st Liz Davey 23:29, 107th Ben Cutler 24:02, 113th Alan Wheeler 24:16, 116th Mark Hoad 24:25, 127th Lucy Couturier 25:34,131st Laura Hemmings 25:46, 132nd Linda Weedon 25:48, 145th Darinka Riley 26:24, 151st Meg Knight 26:36, 164th Donna Howlett 27:37, 167th Sheila Richards 27:52, 175th Clare Sepede 28:19, 179th Ann Palmer 28:31, 182nd Jackie Harding 28:55, 176th Stella Gwilliam 29:11, 203rd Brian Sinclair 30:26, 204th Viv White 30:55, 207th Jo Hutchby 31:34, 224th Vernon Martin 33:37, 225th Elaine Brewster 33:38
25th June 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Thame 10k today… 96th Mike Hollis 42:29, 104th Caroline Ward 43:12, 142nd Penny Cutler 44:15, 144th Colin Knight 44:18, 198th Alan Wheeler 46:27, 205th Russell Dean 46:40, 213th Mike Blowing 47:02, 236th Howard Taylor 47:44, 300th Fred Ashford 49:20, 303rd Chris Lansdown 49:27, 411th Linda Weedon 52:56,
18th June 2006 A huge thank you to everyone that helped us with our 3 Ridgeway relay teams today, especially to Nick Martin who’s months of preparation resulted in such a successful day, Martin Dean for being on route of several of the leg to supply water and support, and the many others who helped ferry people between each of their legs!Full results to follow, but our teams were…12th Dan Charleston, Ann Palmer, Frank Fulcher, Helen Murdoch, Dave Leighton, John Dooey, Rod Palmer, Nick Martin, James Bateman, Mike Hollis.

16th Phil Stephens, Ellen Haynes, Debbie Ridout, Liz Davey, Debbie Jones, Trevor Hunter, Julia Downes, Lucy Couturier Penny Cutler, Sarah Bates.

28th Russell Dean, Fred Ashford, Paul Palmer, Asuka, Dave Duckworth, Mike Hickman, Linda Weedon, Meg Knight, Martin Dean and Margo Palmer.

18th June 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the hilly Penn 7 mile course… Especially to Terry Eves who won the super vet category!Full results to follow but our team were…

Chris Lansdown 101st 57:47, Terry Eves 60:16 (First super vet), Martin and Elaine Brewster, Alison Alexander, Rose Priest

13th June 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Marlow 5K today… 3rd Trevor Hunter 16.03(PB), 6th Frank Fulcher 17.02(PB), 10th Dan Charleston 17.26, 14th Rob McGrath 18.03, 21st Dave Leighton 18.41, 22nd James Bateman 18.54(PB), 26th Richard Hubbard 19.11, 33rd James Peerless 19.26, 34th Trevor Free 19.30, 37th Mike Hollis 19.43, 38th John Peerless 19.44, 41st Caroline Ward 19.47, 43rd Julia Downes 19.51, 45th Alan Songhurst 19.55(PB), 55th Sally White 20.24, 63rd James Young 20.52, 64th Mike Blowing 20.54, 65th Kim Travers 21.00, 66th Chris Edington 21.05, 72nd Des Mannion 21.22, 73rd Peter Astles 21.25, 76th Russell Dean 21.43, 80th Jenny Shorrocks 21.54, 83rd Chris Lansdown 21.55, 86th Karen Jenkins 22.04, 87th Mike Hickman 22.08, 89th Peter Edington 22.12, 93rd Fred Ashworth 22.18, 97th Phil Hutchby 22.26, 101st Callum Haynes 22.39, 104th Ellen Haynes 22.51, 106th Martin Dean 22.55, 108th Keirina Rowland 22.59, 109th Liz Davey 23.04, 113th Debbie Ridout 23.16, 120th Sarah Nicholls 23.37, 121st Alan Wheeler 23.38, 135th Karen Williams 24.23, 140th Lucy Couturier 24.43, 141st Asuka Wakatsuki 24.45, 143rd Linda Weedon 24.50, 149th Peter Haynes 25.10, 155th Maryse Haynes 25.44, 157th Laura Hemmings 25.45, 165th Ian Murdoch 26.07, 174th Meg Knight 26.30, 183rd Terry Eves 26.51, 185th Donna Howlett 26.56, 193rd Sheila Richards 27.55, 200th Barbara Crandon 28.27, 202nd Jackie Harding 28.45, 203rd Ann Palmer 29.00, 206th Stella Gwilliam 29.27, 207th Paula Potts 29.31, 212th Alison Alexander 30.29, 217th Viv White 31.06, 218th Brian Sinclair 31.08, 222nd Jo Hutchby 31.12, 224th Elaine Brewster 31.21, 232nd Dave Nash 34.15, 233rd Vernon Martin 34.21
11th June 2006 Many congratulations to Dave Sanderson for completing the Edinburgh Marathon today and inspite of the heat managed 3:10:34 which is 2 secs. inside the clubs gold standard!
11th June 2006 Congratulations to our following runners who completed the Chiltern Chase race at Ewelme today. 154th Liz Davey 53:42, 175th Linda Weedon 55:09, 218th Meg Knight 59:11
11th June 2006 Congratulations to John Dooey, Benji and Howard Taylor for facing a really hard course on one of the hottest days of the year at the St Albans Half marathon today. Results to follow…
11th June 2006 Also congratulations to all our runners that tackled the hills and the heat at the Wooburn 10k today… and once again great results from our team including Penny Cutler, Margaret Moody and Mike Hollis winning their respective categories…19th Mike Hollis 44:38(1st v50), 26th Penny Cutler 45:26(1st v40), 38th Mike Hickman 47:37, 39th Margaret Moody(1stv50), 52nd Jenny Shorrocks 49:34, 91st Chris Lansdown 53:29, 122nd Cloe Crabtree 57:23, 141st Martin Brewster 60:33, 186th Elaine Brewster 72:08
4th June 2006 Congratulations to our brave runners that tackled the tough Coombe Hill run and managed 2nd team home. 4th Trevor Hunter 24:45, 7th Frank Fulcher 25:34, 8th Dan Charleston 26:04, 26th Pete Smith 28:37.
30th May 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the first 5K of the Thames Valley series hosted by Burnham Joggers.2nd Trevor Hunter 16:49, 5th Frank Fulcher 17:24, 7th Dan Charleston 17:45, 12th Rob McGrath 18:36, 15th Pete Smith 18:48, 24th Julia Downes 19:11, 31st Alfred Benjamin 19:30, 34th Trevor Free 19:50, 38th Richard Hubbard 20:00, 43rd John Peerless 20:09, 47th Caroline Ward 20:25, 50th James Peerless 20:32, 52nd Alan Songhurst 20:41, 60th Nigel Cairns 21:13, 70th Chris Edington 21:48, 76th Russell Dean 22:06, 79th Mike Hickman 22:25, 82nd Peter Edington 22:32, 89th Callum Haynes 22:46, 95th Phil Hutchby 23:20, 97th Martin Dean 23:23, 98th Ellen Haynes 23:25, 102nd Liz Davey 23:33, 114th Alan Wheeler 24:12, 118th Debbie Ridout 24:37, 128th Terry Eves 25:23, 132nd Lucy Couturier 25:32, 133rd Keith Hicks 25:42, 136th Linda Weedon 25:49, 141st Peter Haynes 26:10, 151st Maryse Haynes 26:41, 169th Craig Atkins 27:27, 178th Meg Knight 27:56, 184th Donna Howlett 28:45, 192nd Clare Sepede 29:01, 195th Sheila Richards 29:27, 196th Paula Potts 29:56, 213th Alison Buckle 34:59, 216th Nicole Edington 36:02, 217th Dave Nash 36:11, 218th Aileen Edington 37:48
16th May 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the first 5K of the Thames Valley series hosted by Wargrave Runners.2nd Trevor Hunter 16:34, 12th Dan Charleston 18:04, 24th Pete Smith 19:16, 26th Robert Caine 19:22, 32nd James Bateman 19:33(PB), 46th Trevor Free 20:05, 47th Caroline Ward 20:07, 49th Howard Taylor 20:10, 52nd Mark Head 20:18, 53rd John Peerless 20:22, 57th Alan Songhurst 20:31(PB), 59th Mike Hollis 20:32, 65th James Peerless 20:50, 67th Colin Knight 20:56, 73rd Debbie Jones 21:07, 79th Sally White 21:21, 87th Chris Edington 21:36, 92nd Des Mannion 21:51, 95th Peter Astles 21:57, 98th Peter Edington 22:07, 101st Nigel Cairns 22:10, 103rd Mike Blowing 22:14, 105th Russell Dean 22:16, 113th Mike Hickman 22:33, 118th Paul Palmer 22:48, 122nd Fred Ashworth 22:55, 125th James Cunnane 22:58, 131st Phil Hutchby 23:18, 133rd Chris Lansdown 23:23, 135th Colin Haynes 23:25, 140th Ellen Haynes 23:32, 141st Liz Davey 23:38, 144th Debbie Ridout 23:53, 150th Gill Brooks 24:03, 168th Martin Dean 24:50, 175th Lucy Couturier 25:16, 180th Linda Weedon 25:33, 184th Keith Hicks 25:49, 192nd Tom Hemmings 26:16, 194th Ian Murdoch 26:19, 195th Peter Haynes 26:25, 200th Laura Hemmings 26:37, 210th Meg Knight 27:05, 241st Sheila Richards 29:18, 252nd Stella Gwilliam 30:33, 253rd Paula Potts 30:36, 254th Mike Bratby 30:41, 260th Ann Palmer 31:15, 264th Alison Alexander 31:49, 273rd Brian Sinclair 32:57, 274th Sue Walker 33:05, 279th Jo Hutchby 35:10, 280th Dave Nash 35:51, 282nd Vernon Martin 37:25, 284th Jenny Shorrocks 39:02
14th May 2006 Congratulations to our following runners that completed the Prestwood 10k today… 35th Mike Hollis 42:48, 47th Colin Knight 43:36, 69th Mike Blowing 45:42, 76th Mike Hickman 46:18, 107th Fred Ashford 49:08, 126th Terry Eves 50:34, 252nd Brian Sinclair 68:10
13th May 2006 Many congratulations to Dave Bosley for achieving a second PB of the week (And a club record) at the county championships, (Stantonbury Stadium, Milton Keynes) by finishing in 4th with a superb time of 4:18.2
13th May 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Icknield Way 10k today… Especially to our ladies that won the team prize, to Julia Downes who was first lady home for the second year in a row and the Linda Weedon who won her age category..7th Julia Downes 39:43(First Lady), 21st John Peerless 44:11, 39th Alan Wheeler 47:49, 54th Ellen Haynes 51:02, 55th Liz Davey 51:04, 59th Linda Weedon 53:21(First LV55), 74th Angie McLoughlin 55:48, 80th Meg Knight 56:49
13th May 2006 Many congratulations to all our runner that took part in the Icknield Way 10k today… Especially to our men who won the team prize, Margaret Moody for winning her age category and to Trevor Hunter who won the race for the second year in a row… 1st Trevor Hunter 1:16:51, 7th Dan Charleston 1:24:51, 14th Benji 1:34:03, 19th James Bateman 1:35:26, 22nd Trevor Free 1:38:57, 30th Penny Cutler 1:40:35, 59th Margaret Moody 1:49:35 (First LV55)
8th May 2006 Congratulations to Dave Bosley for achieving a new PB of 4:20 for 1500 metres on the track tonight!
7th May 2006 Congratulations to everyone that completed the Marlow5… We hope you enjoyed the day… And a huge thank you to all the club members that gave up their Saturday and Sunday packing goodie bags and setting up and marshalling the race.

Click here for individual results in HTML, PDF or Microsoft Excel format.

Click here for team results in HTML, PDF or Microsoft Excel format.

7th May 2006 Congratulations to Penny Cutler and Trevor Hunter for completing the Bracknell half marathon and both finishing runner up in their respective categories… 2nd Trevor Hunter 1:13:59, 2nd Lady Vet Penny Cutler 1:36:49.
7th May 2006 Many congratulations to John Dooey and Alan Wheeler for completing the Shakespeare marathon and Benji for completing the half marathon all with superb times… Marathon – 16th John Dooey 02:59:34, 391st Alan Wheeler 04:02:32 Half Marathon – 54th Alfred Benjamin 01:29:52
1st May 2006 A big well done to our following runners that completed the Shinfield 10k. 17th Dan Charleston 37:03, 141st Howard Taylor 44:52
1st May 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Pednor 5 on bank holiday Monday… 77th Colin Knight 35:14, 86th Des Mannion 36:13, 90th Margaret Moody 36:36, 97th Mike Blowing 37:11, 100th Peter Astles 37:18, 107th Mike Hickman 37:37, 120th Debbie Ridout 39:15
24th April 2006 Many congratulations to all runners who completed the London marathon, with some amazing performances including Frank Fulcher knocking an incredible 30 mins off his previous best time last year and Tora and Sarah having superb runs in their first attempt at the distance… Frank Fulcher 2:46:04(PB), Terry Eves 3:43:09, Mike Hickman 3:51:45, Russell Fell 4:05:33, Tora Stracey 4:20:06, Lucy Couturier 4:25:34, Mike Blowing 4:25:52, Rusell Fenn 4:31:07, Sarah Bates 4:37:52, Martin Dean 4:41:36, Richard Stone 4:59:24, Debbie Browne 5:07:45, Elaine Brewster 5:19:56 Click here to see photos.
15th April 2006 Many congratulations to our runners that took part in the Dorney Asthma 10k today… 4th Trevor Hunter 33:18(PB), 487th Jackie Harding 58:58
14th April 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that celebrated Easter Friday by taking part in the Maidenhead Easter 10 mile race…40th Dan Charleston 1:00:18(PB), 86th Aidan O’Donnell 1:03:42, 154th Mike Hollis 1:07:35, 227th Trevor Free 1:11:03, 292nd Alan Wheeler 1:13:46, 318th Colin Knight 1:14:52, 342nd Mike Hickman 1:16:06, 386th Margaret Moody 1:17:36, 397th Des Mannion 1:17:51, 419th Karen Jenkins 1:18:43, 425th Nick Martin 1:19:05, 442nd Debbie Ridout 1:19:27, 462nd Russell Dean 1:20:13, 469th Liz Davey 1:20:31, 482nd Mike Blowing 1:21:05, 555th Phil Hutchby 1:23:27, 595th Lucy Couturier 1:25:00, 646th Linda Weedon 1:26:39, 695th Angie McLoughlin 1:28:34, 882nd Stella Gwilliam 1:42:44, 925th Rose Priest 1:53:22
9th April 2006 Many congratulations to Howard Taylor who finished the Rotterdam Marathon in 841st place with a superb time of 3:14:51.
9th April 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the Benson 10k especailly to Debbie Jones who won her category and to our ladies team of Debbie Jones, Margaret Moody, Debbie Ridout and Liz Davey who won the team prize… Click here for photos… 12th Dave Bosley 36:22, 33rd Mike Hollis 41:36, 59th Debbie Jones 44:28, 60th Margaret Moody 44:28, 66th Alan Wheeler 44:48, 85th Nick Martin 46:28, 91st Mike Hickman 46:48, 108th Debbie Ridout 48:36, 114th Liz Davey 49:02, 158th Lucy Couturier 51:34, 171st Linda Weedon 53:09, 240th Margo Palmer 60:25, 243rd Pat Bromley 60:58, 247th Stella Gwilliam 61:40, 270th Rose Priest 67:48.
9th April 2006 Many congratulations to our runners that competed against over 14,000 others entered for the Reading half marathon today… We were second athletics club to Reading Road runners by only just 4 few seconds, inspite of them having a team of over 170 runners…12th Trevor Hunter 1:12:34 (PB), 39th Frank Fulcher 1:16:41 (PB), 51st Phil Stephens 1:17:20, 140th John Dooey 1:22:29, Benji 1:26:15, 3734th Tora Stracey 1:50:57, 4037th Chris Lansdown 1:56:31 .
2nd April 2006 Many congratulations to Terry Eves who completed the Bournemouth Bay Half Marathon in 1:48 placing him 331st.
2nd April 2006 Well done to our runners who fought very windy conditions to complete White Horse Half marathon today…13th Dan Charleston 1:21:10, 83rd Mike Hollis 1:31:37, 130th John Peerless 1:36:02, 396th Angie Mcloughlin 1:59:29
26th March 2006 Congratulations to Rod Palmer for completing the Compton 40 mile race finishing in 71st place.
26th March 2006 Many congratulations to Alan Wheeler who completed the Barcelona marathon in 3:47:22 finishing in 2113th place.
19th March 2006 Congratulations to Frank and John Dooey for completing the Ashby 20 mile race today. 11th Frank Fulcher 2:02, John Dooey 2:10.
12th March 2006 Many congratulations to our following runners that completed the Milton Keynes half marathon today…Especially to Linda who not only ahcieved a new person best time but was second in her age group! Terry Eves 1:45:48, Liz Davey 1:49:46, Linda Weedon 1:56:52 (PB)
12th March 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the tough Grizzly race today… 155th James Bateman 02:48:48, 750th Nick Martin 03:32:46, 771st Mike Hickman 03:34:4, 823rd Rod Maclean 03:39:09, 865th Peter Astles 03:42:11, 969th Colin Knight 03:49:52, 1167th Mike Blowing 04:08:53, 1244th Martin Dean 04:15:15, 04:15:16 1245th Lucy Couturier . And in the the cub run…17th Paul Palmer 1:31:47, 138th Ann Palmer 2:09:38, 157th Elaine Brewster 157th.
6th March 2006 Many congratulations to Margaret Moody who finished 5th in her age group at the British Masters cross country champs in Bournemouth.
6th March 2006 Well done to our following members who covered the Wendover Gap 26 mile walk in 6hrs 12mins Martin Dean, Debbie Ridout, Mike Hickman and Elaine Brewster.
6th March 2006 Well done to our runners that completed the Berkhamstead half marathon today. 3rd Trevor Hunter 1:15:49708th Darika Reilly 2:05:45
26th February 2006 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Goring 10k today. 2nd Trevor Hunter 0:34:2060th (4th in category) Caroline Ward 41:47

66th (3rd in catoegey) Mike Hollis 42:04

68th James Bateman 42:08

19th February 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Bramley 10 and 20 mile races today… Bramley 20 51st (13th in cateogey) John Dooey 02:10:40 137th (40th in category) Howard Taylor 02:22:31 343rd (48th in category) Hannah Smith 02:42:16 375th (42nd in category) Alan Wheeler 02:45:07 534th (142nd in category) Russell Fenn 03:05:03 607th (23rd in category) Martin Dean 03:25:33 Bramely 10 5th Trevor Hunter 00:55:38 61st (6th in category) Michael Hollis 01:06:51 71st (8th in cateogry) Caroline Ward 01:07:45
12th February 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Wokingham half marathon.84th Dan Charleston 1:22:32, 198th Howard Taylor 1:28:35, 240th Mike Hollis 1:29:34, 247th John Peerless 1:29:50, 208th James Bateman 1:30:51, 308th Trevor Free 1:34:18, 430th Penny Cutler 1:36:39, 479th Margaret Moody 1:38:06, 502nd Alan Wheeler 1:38:40, 522nd Colin Knight 1:39:06, 933rd Russell Dean 1:50:06, 934th Sarah Bates 1:50:06, 936th Des Mannion 1:50:10, 982nd Liz Davey 1:51:23, 1008th Victoria Stacey 1:52:26, 1402nd Richard Stone 2:05:34, 1577th Patricia Bromley 2:16:21
11th February 2006 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the final Chiltern League cross country at Wing… On the day we had 3rd Trevor Hunter 33:01, 6th Frank Fulcher 34:03, 9th Phil Stephens 34:22, 24th John Dooey 36:17 and Margaret finished 8th in the ladies race with a time of 29:24.And for the final league positions we had Trevor Hunter 2nd overall, Frank Fulcher 7th overall, Phil Stephens 9th overall and 1st vets prize!, John Dooey 6th vet overall…
4th February 2006 Many congratulations to Margaret Moody who finished in 2nd place in her age category in the South of England Veterans Cross Country Championships – at Mad Bess Wood, Ruislip with a time of 27:42.
29th January 2006 Congratulations to Mike Hickman who was our only representative at the Finch coaster cross country today, finishing in 99th place with a time of 45:26
28th January 2006 Well done to our following runners who represented out club in the 15 kilometre south of England Cross Country champs in Exmouth today…106th Trevor Hunter 56:40, 292nd John Dooey 64:29
23rd January 2006 Many congratulations to Margaret Moody who finished 3rd lady and Mike Hickman who finished 10th man in the Bucks Road racing grand Prix for 2005
15th January 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Highworth half marathon, with us retaining the trophy for the 7th year in a row!And also congratulations to Frank and Aidan who both achieved personal best times on a windy day on a challenging course.2nd Trevor Hunter 74:34, 5th Frank Fulcher 77:37 (PB). 14th Phil Stephens 81:49, 18th John Dooey 83:57, 20th Aiden O’Donnell 84:44(PB), 27th Benji 88:17,

36th Mike Hollis 91:32, 50th James Bateman 94:27, 56th Caroline Ward 95:31, 68th Howard Taylor 97:50, 81st Peter Astles 102:30, 86th Debbie Jones 103:53,

91st Mike Hickman 105:23, 93rd Peter Edington 110:07, 99th Martin Dean 115:10, 103rd Debbie Ridout 117:00, 109th Mike Blowing 122:03.

8th January 2006 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Woodcote 10k, especially to Caroline Ward, who won the 3rd ladies prize!Mike Hollis 42.53, Caroline Ward 43.52(3rd Lady) Alan Wheeler 47.38, Debbie Jones 47:45
7th January 2006 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Chiltern League cross country and Stowe school. 3rd Trevor Hunter 34:30, 7th Frank Fulcher 35:48, 14th Phil Stephens 37:03, 28th John Dooey 39:14, 33rd Aidan O’Donnell, 54th Dave Redhouse 41:58.