2008 Results

28th December 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Cliveden Cross country this year, especially to Frank who was 4th and won the first vets prize.4th Frank Fulcher 380:00, 9th Brendon Gilbert 39:53, 65th Andy Harrison 45:54, 113th Mike Hollis 48:40, 121st Penny Cutler 49:05, 206th Darika Reilly 53:38, 221st Tora Stracey 54:24, 246th Micehlle Booth 55:29, 253rd Mike Hickman 55:47, 295th Joanna Cassells 58:43, 300th Celia Edwards 58:51, 352nd Meg Knight 61:06, 445th Ann Palmer 69:13.
7th December 2008 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the very tough Doyen of the Downs 30 miles race today in 6th place with a time of 4hrs 12 mins
6th December 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern League cross country today at Slough.For the ladies we had – 10th Ellen Haynes 25:39, 17th Tora Stracey 26:17, 22nd Michelle Booth 27:24, 31st Sarah Heath 30:19, 33rd Linda Weedon 32:48, 34th Meg Knight 33:07.

And for the gents we had –

3rd Frank Fulcher 29:35, 11th Brendon Gilbert 32:14, 13th Steve Roberts 32:39, 35th Andy Harrison 35:46, 45th John Peerless 36:44, 55th Dave Sanderson 37:58, 57th Mike Hollis 38:12, 95th Fred Ashford 46:16

30th November 2008 Congratulations to Frank Fulcher for achieving a new personal best time of 34:27 at the Eynsham 10k finishing 6th and first vet.
23rd November 2008 Congratulations to Fred Ashford for completing the Limassol 10k, Cyprus in 24th place with a time of 50:27. Not only was he first M70 but also faster than the first M65 and M60 categories as well.
16th November 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Herberts Hole race.In the ladies race we had 28th Michelle Booth 56:42 and 54th Joanna Cassells 61:10, And for the Gents we had 11th Brendon Gilbert 43:57, 1490th Alan Wheeler 56:27, 159th Mike Hickman,
9th November 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Datchet cross country.
8th November 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Chiltern League cross country at RAF Halton.In our ladies team we had5th Jenny Shorrocks 25:41, 7th Ellen Haynes 26:40, 16th Tora Stracey 28:32, 22nd Deborah Gatesman 29:13, 29th Michelle booth 30:16, 32nd Sarah Heath 32:52, 41st Linda Weedon 34:25.

And in the mens team we had

4th Frank Fulcher, 20th Brendon Gilbert 36:55, 24th Steve Roberts 37:16, 37th John Dooey 38:34, 39th Alun Jones 38:47, 52nd James Woodise 39:45, 58th Benji 40:16, 59th Andy Harrison 40:20, 68th Neil White 41:06, 75th John Peerless 41:51, 86th Mike Hollis 43:25, 113th Nick Amheiser 47:32, 114th Chris Lansdown 47:46, 117th Fred Ashford 48:49, 119th Martin Dean 49:28.

2nd November 2008 Many Congratulations to all our runners that completed this years Marlow Half Marathon especially to Frank who won the vets prize.4th Frank Fulcher 01:16:59, 75th Benji 01:31:43, 82nd Tom Chalk 01:32:44, 96th Andy Harrison 01:34:12, 102nd Rob Pettingell 01:34:25, 279th Dave Clariage 01:44:34, 289th Margaret Moody 01:44:59, 327th Debbie Jones 01:47:22, 332nd Andy Wingrove 01:47:38, 334th Nick Martin 01:47:17, 342nd Jo Smith 01:48:04, 376th Alan Wheeler 01:49:54, 418th Darika Reilly 01:52:05, 523rd Terry Eves 01:55:52, 527th Jo Cassells 01:56:36, 579th Craig Atkins 01:58:15, 645th Celia Edwards 02:02:31, 697th Grace Wilson 02:05:16, 703rd Cheryl Sayer 02:05:34, 818th Tina Ashburner 02:17:57, 852nd Debarah Harris 02:27:27, 869th Vernon Martin 02:43:51
19th October 2008 Many Congratulations to our following runners that completed the Tadley 10 mile race111th Craig Atkins 1:26:34, 117th Cheryl Sayer 1:29.05
19th October 2008 Many Congratulations to Sam Amend, Penny Cutler and Phil Stephens for completing the Abingdon marathon, especially to Sam who won the ladies race and Penny who was 3rd in her category with a new personal best time.29th Phil Stephens 2:52:26, 75th (1st lady) Samantha Amend 3:03:47, 179th (3rd in category) Penny Cutter 3:22:08
19th October 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Frieth Hilly 10k yesterday, with Frank and Ellen winning their category prizes.2nd (1vt MV40) Frank fucler 37:08, 9th Tom Chalk 42:38, 28th (1st FV40), Ellen Haynes 45:23, 84th Tora Stracey 50:19, 123rd Darika Reilly 53:57, 136th Jo Cassells 54:50, 161st Celia Edwards 54:50, 161st Celia Edwards 56:44, 189th Grace Wilson 59:39, 199th Helen Moseley 1:01:18, 223rd Ann Palmer 1:04:02
19th October 2008 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Maidstone half marathon in 21st place with a time of 1:25:45
12th October 2008 Congratulations to our following runners for completing the Blenheim 10K, especially to Michelle who achieved a new personal best time.

Michelle Booth 49.06 (PB), Linda Weedon 54.34, Meg Knight 56.30
12th October 2008 Many Congratulations to Sam Amend and Phil Stephens for completing the Princes Trust 10k, especially to Sam who was first lady home in her come back race.5th Phil Stephens 38:00, 16th (1st Lady) 42:37
12th October 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Henley Half Marathon295th Margaret Moody 1:40:46 (1st lady v50), 486th Debbie Jones 1:41:17, 1091st David Claridge 1:41:30, 1177th Des Mannion 1:44:56, 976th Alan Wheeler 1:47:12, Terry Eves 1.48.05, Laura Cornwell 1.51.57, Angie McLoughlin 1.54.54, Jo Smith 2.01.39, Tina Ashburner 2.09.33, Helen Moseley 2.09.39, Cheryl Sayer 2.10.44
11th October 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern League Cross CountryFor the ladies we had and excellent team effort from –4th Ellen Haynes 27.16,20th Deborah Gatesman 30:49, 23rd Michelle Booth 30:59, 40th Linda Weedon 34:43

And also a superb effort and an excellent turnout from the gents –

4th Feank Fulcher 30:41, 18th Steve Roberts 33:42, 31st Brendon Gilbert 34:36, 39th John Dooey 35:32, 40th Nigel Sanderson 35:34, 43rd James Woodisse 35:46, 51st Benji 37:00, 54th Andy Harrison 37:07, 64th John Peerless 38:03, 66th Neil Waite 38:09m 74th Mike Hollis 39:33, 105th Nick Amheiser 44:23, 109th Mike Hickman 45:26, 112th Martin Dean 46:27, 113th Fred Ashford 46:44

5th October 2008 Many Congratulations to Anne Palmer for completing the London Half Marathon in 2:23:21
5th October 2008 Many Congratulations to Chris Lansdown for completing the Great North Run in 8647th place with a time of 1:53:30
3rd October 2008 Many congratulations to Donna Howlett for completing the Forstlauf 10km race and got a PB, by about 5 mins qith a time of 53.54.
28th September 2008 Many congratulations to Fred Ashford for completing the Cape Town Classic 21.1K with a time of 1:55:59
28th September 2008 Many Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Dunstable 20 on 21st September 2008 in 8th place with a superb time of 2:32:40 on a very tough course.
21st September 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Medmenham 10 mile race especially to Jo smith who was first lady home.5th Nigel Sanderson 74:07, 9th Mike Hollis 76:07, (1st Lady) Jo Smith 83:00
21st September 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Windsor Half MarathonManfred McKenzie 1:40:17, Darika Reilly 1:53:38 (PB), Cheryl Sayer 2:08:13, Craig Atkins 2:19:55, Claire Sepede 2:22:13.
21st September 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Amersham 5 especially to Frank who picked up his first win.In the ladies race we had 10th Michelle Booth 45:13…And in the men’s race we had 1st Frank Fulcher 31:54, 69th Peter Astles 43:20
14th September 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern Marathon. Results to follow.
14th September 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Wooburn Park 10k today, especially to Ellen who won the ladies race and to Frank, Benji and Margaret for winning their categories.On a very successful day for our club we also won the ladies and men’s team prizes.7th (1st Vet) Frank Fulcher 00:37:24, 8th Brendon Gilbert 00:38:04, 11th Stephen Roberts 00:38:39, 16th Alfred Benjamin 00:40:59,21st Michael Hollis 00:42:44, 22nd (1st lady) 490 Ellen Haynes 00:43:15,51st (1st lady v50) Margaret Moody 00:46:06,67th Josephine Smith 00:48:32,79th 328 Nick Martin 00:49:58,94th Michelle Booth 00:51:25,110th Chloe Crabtree 00:52:55,111th raig Atkins 00:53:13,112th Sarah Heath 00:53:15,163rd Cheryl Sayer 00:57:27
31st August 2008 Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Headington 10k...Fred Ashford 47.57, Craig Atkins 51.39
24th August 2008 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Vale of Pewsey half marathon in 22nd place with a time of 1:28:55.
24th August 2008 Congratulations to our runners that travelled to Dinant in Belgium to complete the Descente De La Lesse races…In the 13.1k we had Pete Smith who finished 50th in a time of 62:40, and Maryse Haynes who finished a super 2nd in a category with a time of 68:26And in the 21.9k we had a superb run from Julia Downes who finished 2nd lady with a time of 1:34:57, James Bateman 111th with a time of 1:40:09 and Ellen Haynes who finished 4th in her category with a time of 1:46:05
20th August 2008

Many Congratulations to our runners that completed the Gerry Grosse Trophy.

This year’s winner was Martin Dean who beat his season’s best 5k time by 37 seconds narrowly defeating Chris Lansdown’s 32-second improvement. Well done Martin! Commiseration’s Chris!

Lucy Couturier won the plaque for “First Lady”. She was 3 seconds inside her season’s best. Well done Lucy!

Peter Edington was presented with a plaque for being the best performing of my Wednesday Track Group. Well done Peter and thanks for your continued support!

Rob Pettingell was given a bottle of wine for setting the fastest time of the evening. Good running Rob!

Margaret Moody was given a bottle of wine for coming closest to the target time. Her time was 1 second under that which I had set. Amazing stuff Margaret!

Martyn Fox can thank a bad back for winning him a bottle of wine. After starting very strongly, severe back pain forced him to slow considerably thus making him qualify as the person returning the biggest deficit between the time I had set and the time taken. I hope that you have recovered Martyn.

Elaine Brewster was awarded a bottle of wine for being the person who savoured the experience of this event for the lengthiest time. Well done Elaine!

Thanks to all of you for taking part and thanks also to those that turned out to support.

Rob Pettingell 18:46, Andy Harrison 19:19, Margaret Moody 21:40, Ralph Chesswas 22:44, Chris Lansdown 22:44, Phil Hutchby 23:04, Peter Edington 23:24, Mark Stewart 24:51, Martin Dean 24:53, Terry Eves 25:09, Jo Cassells 25:24, Martyn Fox 26:45, Lucy Couturier 26:38, Linda Weedon 26:57, Cheryl Sayer 26:57, Helen Moseley 27:12, Gerry Grosse 27:48, Brian Sinclair 32:40, Elaine Brewster 33:35

18th August 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Burnham Half Marathon.49th Phil Stephens, 50th Brendon Gilbert, 84th John Dooey, 192nd Benji, 194th Michael Hollis, 213nd Penny Cutler, 215th Dave Sanderson, 462nd Alan Wheeler, 467th Jo Smith, 518th Terry Eves, 558th Joanna Cassells, 715th Mary-Anne Bunni, 723rd Linda Weedon, 770th Craig Atkins
11th August 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Bearbrook 10k

Margaret Moody 45.31, HowardTaylor 47.09, Terry Eves 50.09
3rd August 2008 Many congratulations to Fred Ashford for completing the Western Province Athletics 10k / Cape Town, South Africa with an excellent time of 47:41 giving him 201st place out of 611 finishers.
20th July 2008 A huge thank you to all that helped out at the Grant & Stone Wycombe 10km and Half Marathons and congratulations to our following runners who ran.10Kms – 74th Pete Smith 48:47, 128th Ralph Cheeswas 54:02, Joanna Cassells 54:18.H/M – 4th Trevor Hunter 1:15:48 (County silver medal), 22nd Phil Stephens 1:21:03 (5th Vet, County silver medal), 34th Brendon Gilbert 1:24:15, 56th John Dooey 1:28:30, (3rd V2), 99th John Peerless 1:33:49, 104th Benji 1:34:52, 143rd Neil Waite 1:38:29, 164th Manfred McFenzie 1:39:46, 336th Alan Wheeler 1:48:29, 480th Mike Hickman 1:55:31, 534th Neil Gowen 1:57:58, 563rd Donna Howlett 1:59:20, 631st Marry-Anne Bunni 2:03:40, 662nd Celia Edwards 2:05:51, 780th Laura Gwilliam 2:16:21, 828th Stella Gwilliam 2:21:17.
15th July 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Datchet 5k.4th Frank Fulcher 17:12, 8th Brandon Gilbert 18:39, 10th Steve Roberts 19:15, 13th Nigel Sanderson 19:27, 15th Andy Harrison 19:34, 25th John Peerless 20:15, 33rd Mike Hollis 20:53, 41st Dave Sanderson 21:30, 45th Ellen Haynes 21:37, 46th Pete Smith 21:43, 49th Ben Peerless 21:56, 51st Callum Haynes 21:56, 53rd Howard Taylor 21:57, 54th Dave Claridge 22:00, 56th Jay Foad 22:03, 63rd Tora Stracey 22:30, 66th Peter Astles 22:37, 80th Peter Edington 23:11, 82nd Tonia Clifton 23:18, 86th Phil Hutchby 23:37, 88th Maryse Haynes 23:47, 89th Chris Lansdown 23:52, 94th Darinka Reilly 24:13, 97th Michelle Booth 24:26, 107th Paul Palmer 25:02, 110th Harry Williams 25:17, 111th Terry Eves 25:19, 113th Angie Mcloughlin 25:25, 114th Donna Howlett 25:28, 115th Victoria Edington 25:30, 116th Sarah Heath 25:31, 125th Craig Atkins 25:50, 128th Karen Williams 26:07, 141st Linda Weedon 26:29, 144th Jo Cassells 26:33, 145th Mike Hickman 26:33, 146th Gora Neogi 26:34, 157th Martin Dean 26:59, 159th Peter Haynes 27:01, 162nd Liz Davey 27:07, 166th Sue Neale 27:18, 169th Kimberley Ridout 27:29, 173rd Simeon Burke 27:35,174th Meg Knight 27:43, 176th Grace Wilson 27:53, 179th Martyn Fox 28:10, 180th Helen Moseley 28:11, 186th Debbie Ridout 28:26, 202nd Steve Fordham 29:34, 204th Chris Gentry 29:36, 205th Debbie Harris 29:38, 207th Ann Palmer 29:43, 212th Darleen Taylor 30:03, 245th Dave Nash 41:24
8th July 2008

A huge thank yourto all that helped out at the Handy Cross 5k and congratulations to our following runners who ran.

3rd Trevor Hunter 17.12, 11th Brendon Gilbert 18.23, 15th Dave Bosley 18.42, 16th Steve Roberts 18.48, 25th Andy Harrison 19.40, 35th John Peerless 20.16, 38th Neil Waite 20.21, 46th Mike Hollis 20.46, 49th Benjamin Peerless 20.54, 58th Ellen Haynes 21.17, 59th Frank Fulcher 21.17, 69th Jay Foad 21.57, 71st Howard Taylor 22.02, 72nd Jim Williams 22.07, 75th Callum Haynes 22.10, 84th Tora Stracey 22.37, 85th Guy Darcy-Evans 22.38, 92nd Maryse Haynes 22.55, 10rd Dave Claridge 23.30, 109th Harry Williams 23.38, 111th Chris Lansdown 23.41, 115th Phil Hutchby 24.08, 118th Fred Ashford 24.11, 119th Donna Howlett 24.13, 120th Michelle Booth 24.13, 130th Alex Darcy-Evans 24.43, 131st Mark Stewart 24.49, 137th Sonya Thompson 25.08, 139th Terry Eves 25.19, 144th Craig Atkins 25.33, 148th Des Mannion 25.42, 149th Josh Mannion 25.42, 163rd Andre Taylor 26.08, 168th Steve Neale 26.15, 169th Peter Haynes 26.15, 170th Sarah Heath 26.19, 172nd Jo Cassells 26.22, 179th Grace Wilson 26.31, 192nd Linda Weedon 27.13, 195th Lucy Couturier 27.37, 199th Meg Knight 27.49, 213rd Helen Moseley 28.38, 218th Debbie Harris 28.57, 230th Sue Power 29.54, 233rd Darleen Taylor 30.16, 244th Tara Atkins 32.02

6th July 2008

Many Congratulations to our following runners who completed the Princes Risborough 10k, especially to Jenny who finished 2nd lady and won the Bucks champs.

In the ladies race we had 2nd Jenny Shorrocks 39:46, 25th Jo Smith 48:26

And in the mens race 37th Steve Roberts 40:25, 50th John Peerless 41:24, 60th Mike Hollis 42:00

27th-29th June 2008 Many Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the La Foulée Verte in Beligum…It consisted of running 100 very hilly km’s over 3 days having to carry all provisions with you.Day 1 – 21.7 Kms – 20th 1:57:36

Day 2 – 50 Kms – 15th 5:20:02

Day3 – 28.5 Kms – 10th 2:54:19

Overall finishing in a superb 15th place.

29th June 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Thame 10k especially to Fred who has achieved the Platinum standard for the distance.58th Rob Pettingell 38:45, 120th Mike Hollis 42:09, 222nd Howard Taylor 45:59, 274th Fred Ashford 47:04, 350th Chris Lansdown 49:18, 522nd Linda Weedon 54:15.
24th June 2008 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Maidenhead 5k, especially to Frank and Brendon who both achieved new personal best times.

2nd Trevor Hunter 16.33, 4th Frank Fulcher 17.01(PB), 7th Brandon Gilbert 17.44(PB), 9th Dave Bosley 18.25, 10th Steve Roberts 18.27, 16th Tom Chalk 18.45, 22nd Andy Harrison 19.19, 28th John Peerless 19.41, 31st Neil Waite 20.07, 34th Mike Hollis 20.27, 41st Pete Smith 20.55, 43rd Guy Darcy-Evans 20.59, 49th Dave Sanderson 21.19, 51st Simeon Burke 21.38, 56th Tora Stracey 21.53, 58th Jay Foad 21.57, 66th Paul Palmer 22.24, 70th Alex Darcy-Evans 22.51, 75th Deborah Gatesman 23.08, 79th Chris Lansdown 23.16, 80th Phil Hutchby 23.20, 85th Richard Pollard 23.30, 87th Michelle Booth 23.36, 90th Gora Neogi 23.59, 94td Mark Stewart 24.23, 97th Sonya Thompson 24.31, 98th Sarah Heath 24.44, 99th Alan Wheeler 24.51, 101st Terry Eves 25.00, 103rd Jo Cassells 25.08, 106th Steve Neale 25.11, 121st Karen Pollard 25.47, 125th Mike Hickman 25.55, 132nd Sue Neale 26.11, 135th Linda Weedon 26.33, 137th Grace Wilson 26.38, 142nd Debbie Ridout 27.01, 143rd Lucy Couturier 27.02, 144th Helen Moseley 27.03, 145th Martyn Fox 27.04, 164th Ann Palmer 28.29, 165th Liz Darcy-Evans 29.04, 178th Darleen Taylor 30.31, 196th Paula Moody 31.55, 209th Vernon Martin 34.29, 217th Dianne Wheeler 36.28, 218th Victoria Edington 38.39,219th Peter Edington 38.40

20th June 2008 Congratulations to Fred Ashford for winning the V70 category in the Hyde Park Serpentine 5k and with a great time of 22:49 has achieved our clubs top platinum standard.
15th June 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Ridgeway Relay and thanks to s superb team effort and support from many members not running we finished in our best ever position of 4th place. Team 1 – Overall 4th position – 19th John Peerless 80:27, 16th Ellen Haynes 51:02, 21st Dave Sanderson 75:57, 2nd Steve Roberts 36:21, 1st Trevor Hunter 64:05, 6th John Dooey 71:32, 6th Julia Downes 63:09, 11th Benji 56:41, 2nd Frank Fulcher 65:53, 17th Martin Fisher 77:51Team2 – Overall 27th position – 14th James Bateman 76:59, 1st Brendon Gilbert 44:15, 19th Penny Butler 74:38, 29th Meg Knight 52:07, 29th Vicki Glancy 94:53, 30th Paul Palmer 1:29:41, 38th Gora Neogi 95:10, 33rd Lucy Couturier 77:56, 16th Andy Harrison 77:43, 34th Fred Ashford 89:15.

And a huge thanks to Nick Martin and Ellen who helped organise the event and valuable support from Dave Leighton, Richard Hubbard, Liz Davey and Penny Fisher.

10th June 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Marlow 5K.4th Frank Fulcher 17.26, 14th Steve Roberts 18.42, 19th Nigel Sanderson 18.56, 21st Andy Harrison 19.01, 46th Neil Waite 20.34, 52nd Dave Claridge 20.54, 54th Peter Astles 21.03, 62nd Ellen Haynes 21.22, 71st Jay Foad 21.35, 78th Des Mannion 21.43, 79th Pete Smith 21.44, 18st Margaret Moody 21.47, 83rd Guy Darcy-Evans 21.50, 85th Simeon Burke 21.53, 96th Russell Dean 22.24, 101st Callum Haynes 22.35, 104th Tonia Clifton 22.40, 110th Alex Darcy-Evans 22.57, 114th Fred Ashford 23.00, 115th Ralph Chesswas 23.03, 121st Harry Williams 23.19, 122nd Phil Hutchby 23.22, 127th Michelle Booth 23.48, 129th Deborah Gatesman 23.50, 131st Darinka Reilly 23.51, 134th Chris Lansdown 23.59, 142nd Martyn Fox 24.08, 143rd Sarah Heath 24.11, 144th Gora Neogi 24.18, 149th Donna Howlett 24.37, 152nd Mark Stewart 24.45, 154th Angie McLoughlin 24.54, 159th Mike Hickman 25.07, 160th Craig Atkins 25.10, 162nd Sonya Thomson 25.16, 163rd Jo Cassells 25.20, 170th Peter Haynes 25.48, 172nd Karen Williams 25.54, 174th Steve Neale 26.02, 177th Linda Weedon 26.10, 179th Liz Davey 26.24, 185th Martin Dean 26.32, 187th Janet Hudson 26.36, 188th Leigh Hudson 26.36, 192nd Lucy Couturier 26.41, 195th Cheryl Sayer 26.47, 196th Sue Neale 26.48, 204th Grace Wilson 27.16, 205th Meg Knight 27.19, 207th Helen Moseley 27.23, 225th Ann Palmer 28.46, 232nd Richard Stone 29.27, 236th Debbie Harris 29.47, 246th Darleen Taylor 30.50, 247th Laura Gwilliam 30.57, 248th Stella Gwilliam 30.57, 259th Brian Sinclair 32.23, 262nd Elaine Brewster 32.51, 274th Vernon Martin 34.22
8th June 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the St Albans Half Marathon.

4th Trevor Hunter 1:17:16, 55th John Dooey 1:29:28 (4th in category),1185th Mary Anne Bunni 2:04:45.

1st June 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the (10k multi-terrain) Chiltern Chase in Ewelme. 106th Dave Claridge 45:09, 135th Margaret Moody (1st FV55) 46:23, 300th Mike Hickman 52:30, 303rd Terry Eves 52:42, 306th Jo Cassells 52:55, 324th Craig Atkins 54:09, 410th Gora Neogi 58:31.
27th May 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Burnham 5K.2nd Trevor Hunter 16:54, 6th Brendon Gilbert 18:03, 16th Steve Roberts 19:13, 20th Tom Chalk 19:26, 28th Andy Harrison 19:51, 33rd John Peerless 20:04, 51st Dave Claridge 21:00, 52nd Neil Waite 21:02, 65th Ellen Haynes 21:28, 67th Paul Palmer 21:36, 68th Dave Sanderson 21:37, 71st Guy Darcy-Evans 21:46, 76th Maryse Haynes 21:59, 79th Jim Williams 22:04, 86th Margaret Moody 22:19, 87th Peter Astles 22:21, 88th Jay Foad 22:23, 90th Tora Stracey 22:27, 92nd Pete Smith 22:28, 99th Russell Dean 22:40, 106th Fred Ashford 22:56, 113th Peter Edington 23:19, 125th Deborah Gatesman 24.00, 133rd Richard Pollard 24.19, 138th Mike Hickman 24.36, 143rd Harry Williams 24.42, 146th Darinka Reilly 24.49, 150th Sarah Heath 25.06, 151st Angie McLoughlin 25.12, 155th Donna Howlett 25.26, 157th Martin Dean 25.30, 158th Jo Cassells 25.33, 163rd Alex Darcy-Evans 25.42, 164th Chris Lansdown 25.45, 165th Mark Stewart 25.51, 166th Terry Eves 25.53, 172nd Linda Weedon 26.07, 174th Craig Atkins 26.14, 177th Karen Pollard 26.22, 186th Gora Neogi 27.09, 188th Lucy Couturier 27.12, 189th Karen Williams 27.15, 190th Liz Davey 27.16, 198th Meg Knight 27.40, 199th Helen Moseley 27.42, 200th Cheryl Slater 27.44, 205th Grace Wilson 28.11, 206th Richard Stone 28.15, 207th Chloe Gwilliam 28.17, 213th Debbie Ridout 28.37, 214th Tina Ashburner 28.41, 217th Ann Palmer 28.56, 225th Jackie Harding 29.48, 227th Chris Gentry 30.10, 228th Laura Gwilliam 30.20, 230th Paula Moody 30.38, 244th Stella Gwilliam 31.22, 246th Dianne Lye 31.32, 251st Sue Walker 32.04, 263rd Veron Martin 34.17, 264th Brian Sinclair 34.17
24th May 2008 Congratulations to Fred Ashford for completing the Bushy Park 5k in 201st place with a time of 23:30
13th May 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Wargrave 5K.5th Frank Fulcher 17:29, 9th Brendon Gilbert 18:18, 21st Andy Harrison 19:10, 25th James Bateman 19:24, 39th Tom Chalk 20:05, 43rd John Peerless 20:10, 50th Mike Hollis 20:21, 55th Neil Waite 20:34, 63rd Howard Taylor 20:54, 66th Jay Foad 21:06, 72nd Ellen Haynes 21:19, 73rd Dave Claridge 21:19, 76th Peter Astles 21:28, 98th Laura Broderick 22:29, 105th Ralph Chesswas 22:39, 115th Peter Edington 23:01, 120th Jo Smith 23:12, 124th Russell Dean 23:25, 130th Alex Darcy-Evans 23:30, 134th Guy Darcy-Evans 23:34, 138th Michelle Booth 23:40, 143rd Pete Smith 23:44, 155th Chris Lansdown 24:03, 157th Mike Blowing 24:09, 158th Deborah Gatesman 24:11, 162nd Harry Williams 24:24, 163rd Darinka Reilly 24:27, 172nd Martyn Fox 24:53, 175th Angie McLoughlin 25:02, 177th Sarah Heath 25:16, 187th Peter Haynes 25:50, 188th Jo Cassells 25:50, 189th Mike Hickman 25:51, 191st Terry Eves 25:57, 197th Martin Dean 26:12, 200th Gora Neogi 26:14, 207th Linda Weedon 26:33, 209th Steve Neale 26:37, 210th Sonya Thomson 26:38, 220th Mark Stewart 26:53, 221st Craig Atkins 26:54, 225th Alan Wheeler 27:01, 228th Helen Moseley 27:13, 230th Lucy Couturier 27:16, 235th Sue Neale 27:20, 237th Richard Stone 27:24, 240th Meg Knight 27:33, 261st Jackie Harding 29:05, 269th Grace Wilson 29:27, 270th Ann Palmer 29:28, 275th Tina Ashburner 29:47, 280th Darleen Taylor 30:12, 291st Dave Brown 30:48, 296th Laura Gwilliam 31:16, 301st Stella Gwilliam 31:40, 304th Chris Gentry 31:44, 305th Elaine Brewster 31:44, 308th Paula Potts 32:13, 316th Karen Jenkins 33:43, 328th Vernon Martin 36:33, 330th Sue Walker 37:01, 331st Dianne Wheeler 37:18, 333td Chrissie Quinn 37:55, 334th Dave Nash 38:02, 335th Diane Champion 38:14, 336th Karen Williams 38:14
11th May 2008 A big thank you to everyone that helped us hold another successful Marlow5 and congratulations to our runners that took part in the the event.187th David Claridge 35:15, 595th Joanna Cassells 42:49, 691st Celia Edwards 43:25, 725th Janet Hudson 44:38, 769th Craig Atkins 44:17, 785th Helen Moseley 45:51, 1146th Darleen Taylor 51:06, 1395th Stella Gwilliam 55:27, 1423rd Justin Dunrose 56:22, 1562nd Chrissie Quinn 64:05
10th May 2008

Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Icknield Way10k and half marathons especially to our ladies who won the 10k team prize and to Julia Downes and Trevor Hunter who won their races.

In the 10k we had

6th Julia Downes 39:28 (Winning lady), 28th Ellen Haynes 45:13, 63rd Darinka Reilly 52:35, 102nd Donna Howlett 59:01, 136th Vernon Martin 73:16

And in the Half marathon we had

1st Trevor Hunter 1:19:59, 10th John Dooey 1:31:10 (1st Vet50), 43rd John Peerless 1:49:37, 54th Des Mannion 1:54,12

5th May 2008 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Shinfield 10k 42nd James Woodisse 38.25, 340th Fred Ashford 50.15, 462nd Craig Atkins 54.45, 519th Cheryl Sayey 58.11, 602nd Gora Neogi 64.27
5th May 2008 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Pednor 5 mile especially to Brendon for breaking the magic 30 min barrier for the first timeAmongst our ladies we had 10th Ellen Haynes 35:34, 26th Darika Reilly 41:51, 44th Donna Howlett 46:49And for the gents 10th Brendon Gilbert 29:55, 47th John Peerless 34:35, 65th Des Manion 36:05, 69th Peter Astles 36:17, 92nd James Peerless 39:14, 120th Mike Blowing 45:30
27th April 2008 Many congratulations to Dan Charleston for completing the Madrid marathon in 3:17:21
27th April 2008 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Bracknell Half Marathon.25th Conrad Milton 1:27:54, 73rd Andy Harrison 1:34:48, 89th Mike Hollis 1:35:50, 105th Martin Fisher 1:37:09, 114th Penny Cutler 1:38:02.
13th April 2008 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years Flora London Marathon.658th (26th in category) John Dooey 2:54:09, 32nd (6th in category) Lydia Davis 3:09:05, 569th (7th in category) Margaret Moody, 7868th Mike Hickman 3:52:21, 2572nd Jo Smith 4:10:13, 12137th Alan Wheeler 4:31:30, 13121st Russell Dean 4:18:40, 21033rd Martin Dean 5:19:27, 22677th Vernon Martin 5:54:18
6th April 2008 Many congratulations to Pat Bromley for completing the Paris Marathon in a time of 4:45.
6th April 2008 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in this years White Horse Half Marathon.3rd Trevor Hunter 1:14:53, 92nd Dave Sanderson 1:36:26
30th March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the very challenging Edale Skyline fell race. 78th Frank Fulcher 3:47:25 , 130th Nigel Sanderson 4:08:16 out of 287 runners
30th March 2008 Many congratulations to Terry Eves for completing the Bournemouth Bay 10k in a time of 52mins 26secs and winning his category.
21st March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Easter Maidenhead 10 mile race today – 153rd Nigel Sanderson 1:07:45,164th John Peerless 1:08:21,183rd Andy Harrison 1:08:33,187th Michael Hollis 1:09:09,251st Dave Sanderson 1:11:53,268th Margaret Moody 1:12:51,289th James Cunnane 1:13:43,292nd Penny Cutler 1:13:26,294th Ellen Haynes 1:13:43,362nd Russell Dean 1:15:53,364th Des Mannion 1:15:53,547th Nicholas Martin 1:21:05,625th Angela McLoughlin 1:24:03,639th Michael Hickman 1:24:31,786th Linda Weedon 1:28:43,934th Cheryl Sayer 1:34:56,967th Howard Taylor 1:36:06,982nd Helen Moseley 1:37:32,1020th Craig Atkins 1:39:08,1078th Sarah Hobbs 1:45:53,1091st Gora Neogi 1:47:42,1128th Vernon Martin 1:58:30
16th March 2008 Many congratulations to Fred Ashford who won the V70 category of the Cyprus 10k with a time of 47:44.
16th March 2008 Many congratulations to John Dooey who completed the Wendover Tough challenge marathon in the worst conditions imaginable in 15th place with a time of 5:18. The course was an off road marathon with over 6000 feet of climbs, and of the 118 that entered only just over 30 finished.
16th March 2008 Congratulations to Manfred McKenzie who completed the Oakley today in 203rdth place with a time of 2:40:40
16th March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Hastings half marathon today – John Peerless 1:40, Angie McLoughlin 1:54, Linda Weedon 2:05
9th March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Grizzly today –

698th Russell Dean 3:52:30, 717th Michael Hickman 3:53:57, 758th David Claridge 3:57:00,
807th Tim Jefferson 4:02:05,  1140th Mike Blowing 4:37:28 
2nd March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Milton Keynes half marathon today especially to Brendon, Andy and Ellen who achieved new personal best times. 11th Trevor Hunter 1:15:31, 47th Brendon Gilbert 1:21:56 (PB), 137th Andy Harrison 1:29:10 (PB), 274th Mike Hollis 1:34:41, 422nd Ellen Haynes 1:39:12 (PB)
2nd March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Berkhamstead half marathon today

271st Des Mannion 1:44:18, 334th Mike Hickman 1:47:17
2nd March 2008 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Reading half marathon today240th John Dooey 1:22:44, 9938th Sarah Hobbs 2:22:47.
25th February 2008 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Goring 10k today especially to the ones that got PBs and to Darleen who completed her fist ever running race…3rd Trevor Hunter 36:19, 4th Frank Fulcher 36:57, 17th Brendon Gilbert 38:55 (PB), Mike Hollis 44:15, Debbie Jones 47:26, Asuka Wakatuki (PB), Karen Pollard 56:32, Darleen Taylor 67:31
17th February 2008 Many Congratulations to James Bateman for achieving a new personal best time at the Tokyo marathon with a time of 3 hours 23 mins.
10th February 2008 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Wokingham half marathon with some superb times. 115th John Dooey 1:23:12, 300th Richard Hubbard 1:30:21, 365th Trevor Free 1:32:30, 419th Giles Scoble 1:34:10, 446th Howard Taylor 1:34:57, 505th Paul Palmer 1:36:19, 517th Margaret Moody 1:36:30 (3rd in category), 539th Penny Cutler 1:37:13, 731st Mike Hickman 1:42:02, 806th Des Mannion 1:43:42, 897th Alan Wheeler 1:45:45, 952nd Sarah Bates 1:46:53, 1171st Phil Hutchby 1:52:38, 1340th Darika Reilly 1:56:21, 1501st Nadia Ramzan 2:00:00, 1508th Deborah Gatesman 2:00:11
9th February 2008

Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the final Chiltern League fixture at Wing especially to Angie McLoughlin who won the overall Ladies V55 prize for the season.

On the day in the mob match was –

43rd Ellen Haynes 27:44,69th Angie Mchoughlin 31:10, 86th Linda Weedon 33:55

23rd Trevor Hunter 33:25, 38th Frank Fulcher 34:21, 78th Brendon Gilbert 36:32, 110th Phil Stephens 38:14, 137th Nigel Sanderson 39:34, 148th James Bateman 40:20, 184th Andy Harrison 42:04, 213th Dave Sanderson 44:01, 243rd John Peerless 47:36

And also some excellent final season results –

Senior men – 22nd Brendon Gilbert

Mens Vets 40 – 12th Phil Stephens, 22nd Nigel Sanderson

Mens Vets 50 – 13th Benji, 15th Mike Hollis, 18th John Peerless

Ladies Vets 35 – 6th Ellen Haynes

Ladies Vets 55 – 1st Angie Mchloughlin

27th January 2008 Congratulations to Frank Fulcher who completed the 10 mile Tiggor Tor Fell race which had 1750 foot of ascent. Inspite of a howling gale he finished in 53rd with a time of 80:28.
20th January 2008 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Highworth half marathon this year especially to Julia Downes who won the ladies race and Margaret Moody who put in a superb performance.7th Phil Stephens 80:44, 25th Julia Downes 87:01, 34th James Bateman 88:34, 76th Andy Harrison 00:48, 81st Margaret Moody 101:19, 82nd Sean Ryan 101:09, 84th Jenny Shorrocks 102:10, 104th Mike Hickman 108:49, 112th Peter Edington 115:55
19th January 2008 Many congratulations to John Dooey for completing his first ultra marathon covering the Thames Ultra 50 with footpaths up to 3 foot underwater with a superb time of 8hr14mins
12th January 2008 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Slough Cross country today giving us the first full team of the year.For the ladies team we had…33rd Ellen Haynes 26:06, 39th Tora Stacey 26:57, 49th Deborah Gatesman 29:09, 51st Angie Mchoughlin, 56th Donna Howlett 31:26

And for the gents…

43rd Phil Stephens 30:36, 63rd Frank Fulcher 31.36, 69th Brendon Gilbert 31.53, 103rd Benji 33.56, 109th Martin Fisher 34.15, 110th James Batman, 115th Nigel Sanderson 34.26, 124th Andy Harrison 34.53, 141st Mike Hollis 36.20, 151st John Peerless 37.36, 153rd Dave Sanderson 37.42, 177th Fred Ashford 43.20, 178th Mike Hickman

6th January 2008 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Tadley Cross Country today44th Paul Palmer 39:06, 58th Mike Hollis 40:16, 157th Mike Hickman 48:46, 170th Martin Dean 50:27, 204th Donna Howlett 56:58