2009 Results

26th December 2009 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter for completing the Aylesbury Boxing day run in 11th place and winning the V40 prize with a time of 17:14
13th December 2009 Congratulations to Howard Taylor for achieving a new personal best time in the Andy Reading 10k today.6th Trevor Hunter 34.47 (1st vet), 82nd Howard Taylor 41.09
6th December 2009 Many congratulations to John Dooey for completing the very tough, muddy off road 30 mile Doyen of Downs race, finishing in 16th place with a time of 4:25:05.
6th December 2009 Many congratulations to Samantha Amend for winning ladies race at the Luton marathon with a a superb time of 2:48:14 on a tough course, and inspite of the of the wet and windy conditions took 8 mins of the previous course record.
5th December 2009 Congratulations to all our runner that took part in the Chiltern league fixture at Slough.For the ladies race we had excellent runs from 22nd Ellen Haynes 27:29 and 29th Angie Peerless 29:53.And for the gents we had 4th Trevor Hunter 30:12, 7th Frank Fulcher 30:53, 19th Steve Roberts 33:06, 32nd Pete Summers 34:02, 34th Alun Jones 34:28, 37th James Woodise 35:00, 56th Howard Taylor 36:31, 57th Dave Sanderson 36:34, 68th Mike Hollis 38:03, 77th Benji 38:44.
30th November 2009 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter for completing the Eynsham 10k in 10th place with a time of 34:37.
22nd November 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Sandhurst Thames Valley Cross country.4th Frank Fulcher 30.36, 84th Howard Taylor 36.40, 96th Mike Hollis 37.49, 164th Ellen Haynes 41.32, 208th Steve Neale 45:00, 236th Linda Weedon 47.39.
14th November 2009 Many congratulations to Margaret Moody for earning an England vest, and competing in the British & Irish Master international Cross Country at Perry Park, Birmingham. With a superb 2nd placed English lady overall won a silver medal, and also 2nd in her category helped England to the team gold.
8th November 2009 Many congratulations to Claire Baseley for completing the Old Deer Park Richmond 10k in 50 mins and 8 secs, a superb time for her first ever race.
8th November 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Datchet Thames Valley Cross country.25th Steve Roberts 36.52, 67th Dave Sanderson 39.56, 91st Howard Taylor 41.15, 94th Mike Hollis 41.24, 160th Dave Claridge 45.37, 177th Paul Palmer 46.39, 213th Chris Lansdown, 229th Rod Palmer 51.53, 234th Debbie Ridout 52.15, 235th Liz Davey 52.16, 236th Linda Weedon 52.22, 274th Ann Palmer 59.48
7th November 2009 Many congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Chiltern league cross country fixture at Luton (Wigmore Valley).16th Margaret Moody 26.35, 25th Ellen Haynes 27.52, 36th Angie Peerless 30.26, 37th Sarah Roberts 30.27, 45th Linda Weedon 31.355th Trevor Hunter 31.11, 6th Frank Fulcher 31.12, 24th Steve Roberts 34.12, 50th John Dooey 36.07, 56th James Bateman 36.37, 59th Dave Sanderson 36.47, 78th Mike Hollis 38.22, 79th Howard Taylor 38.30, 87th John Peerless 39.41.
1st November 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Marlow half marathon in torrential rain and strong winds, especially to Sam who won the ladies race and Margaret for winning her age category.7th Sam Amend 1:23:17 (1st lady), 17th Pete Summers 1:25:57, 98th Mike Hollis 1:37:45, 160th Mark Hoad 1:41:27, 180th Howard Taylor 1:42:15, 192nd Penny Cutler 1:42:26, 255th Margaret Moody 1:45:50 (1st lady V60) , 262nd Benji 1:46:18, 351st Des Mannion 1:50:11, 374th Phil Hutchby 1:51:19, 419th Nick Martin 1:52:34, 463rd Alan Wheeler 1:54:25, 605th Tracey Millward 2:00:47, 740th Cheryl Sayer 2:08:59, 741st Donna Howlett 2:08:59, 742nd Terry Eves 2:08:59, 787th Harry Mcgee 2:11:35, 817th Soraya Bux 2:13:54, 822nd Anne Bateman 2:14:17, 878th Helen Moseley 2:21:41, 929th Deborah Harris 2:37:05
1st November 2009 Many congratulations to James Bateman for completing the Skovmarathon half marathon in Denmark, finishing in 43rd place with a time of 1:30:33
24th October 2009 Many congratulations to Jo Smith for achieving a new personal best time in the Bilbao night marathon and was first Brit and 6th lady overall with a superb time of 3:52:17.
24th October 2009 Many congratulations to John Dooey for completing the very tough off road Beachy Head marathon on a very foggy slippery day with 72nd place and a time of 3:57.
24th October 2009 Many congratulations to Dave Sanderson for completing the very challenging Snowdonia marathon in a 211th place (12th in category) with a time of 3:44:05.
18th October 2009 Many congratulations to Sam Amend and Trevor Hunter for completing the Abingdon Marathon, especially to Sam, who not only won the ladies race, but also achieved a super new personal best time, course record by over 4 mins, but also the 11th fastest time in the country this year.6th Trevor Hunter 2:38:29 (3rd vets prize), 19th (1st lady + PB+ Course record) Sam Amend 2:45:38.
18th October 2009 Many congratulations to our following runners that completed the Frieth Hilly 10k today, especially to Frank who won the vets prize.3rd Frank Fulcher 36:42, 58th Mike Hollis 45:40, 193rd Paul Palmer 54:20, 229th Alan Wilson 56:52, Jo Cassells 59:50, 270th Frances Brown 60:35, 271st Hannah Brown 60:35, 288th Helen Moseley 62:03, 321st Grace Wilson 67:54
11th October 2009 Congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the 16 mile Run Kingston event in 14th place with a time of 1:42:33.
11th October 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Tring running club Ridgeway Run.151st John Peerless 1:20:17, 344th Debbie Ridout 1:34:13, 354th Linda Weedon 1:35:21, 356th Angie Peerless 1:35:25, 358th Meg Knight 1:35:36,
11th October 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Henley Half Marathon especially to Sam Amend who finished 2nd lady.10th Sam Amend (2nd lady) 1:21:10, 521st Jo Smith 1:49:10, 763rd Cat Batson 1:53:55, 771st Tracey Millward 1:53:47, 1073rd Alan Wheelr1:55:45, 1073rd Cheryl Sayer 2:01:59, 1253rd Helen Moseley 2:09:38
10th October 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern League Cross Country at Oxford, with Margaret Moody leading her age category and men leading the vets race.For the ladies team excellent efforts from 11th Margaret Moody, 23rd Michelle Booth 30:06, 32nd Angie Peerless 31:48, 33rd Linda Weedon 32:45.And in the mens team a good team effort from 7th Trevor Hunter 33:16, 8th Frank Fulcher 33:20, 27th Phil Stephens 36:47, 46th James Woodise 38:49, 55th John Dooey 39:37, 65th Benji 40:44, 71st Mike Hollis 41.45, 81st Howard Taylor 42:54, 85th John Peerless 43:24
27th September 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Windsor Half Marathon 13th Pete Summers 1:23:17, 945th Jo Smith 1:50:07, 1544th Celia Edwards 1:58:54, 2770th Cheryl Sayer 2:12:31
27th September 2009 Congratulations to Terry Eves for completing the New Forest Half marathon in 568th position with a time of 1:49:53.
20th September 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Amersham 5 especially to Frank Fulcher who won the V40 prize.5th Frank Fulcher (1st v40) 32:59, 74th Peter Astles 43:10, 28th lady Michelle Booth 46:28
20th September 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Medmenham 10 mile race, especially to Sam Amend who won the race with a new course record.5th Trevor Hunter 1:09.36, 6th Sam Amend (1st lady) 1:10:17, 10th Phil Stephens 1:17:11, 19th Mike Hollis 1:19:03, 20th John Dooey 1:19:23, 27th Penny Cutler 1:21:56, 45th Mike Hickman 1:29:49, 69th Nick Martin 1:32:05, 82nd Cheryl Sayer 1:45:14, 85th Helen Moseley 1:48:34
13th September 2009 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter who won the Quicksilver trail Half Marathon in the mountains of San Jose, California, knocking over 3 mins off the previous course record with a time of 1:26:35
13th September 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Wooburn Park 10k, especially to Sam Amend who won the ladies prize with a new course record, to Mike Hollis who won the V50 category and to Handy Cross who were 3rd team home.5th Sam Amend (1st lady) 38:00, 38th Mike Hollis 43:02, 86th Peter Astles 56:52, 105th Mike Hickman 48:37, 161st Jo Cassells 53:09, 194th Cheryl Sayer 55:34, 207th Helen Moseley 57:32,
6th September 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Headington 10k, especially to Cheryl who achieved a new personal best time.Celia Edwards 53:44, 239th Cheryl Sayer 54:22.
6th September 2009 Many congratulations to Sam Amend who was selected to represent the South of England in the Area match between Wales, North of England, South of England and the Midlands at the Cardiff 10k where she finished a superb 5th placed lady against very strong competition.
6th September 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the off road Peppard 10k today.1st Trevor Hunter 36:47, 15th Phil Stephens 42:06, 28th Mike Hollis 45:48, 34th Howard Taylor 47:27.
28th-30th August 2009 Many congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the Ultra Marathon du Mont Blanc – A 104 mile one-stage race, with 9400m of ascent, at an altitude ranging between 1012m and 2537m. He finished in an excellent 211th position out of 2400 competitors with a time of 33 hours 39 mins.
30th August 2009 Many congratulations to Tom Chalk for completing the 85 mile Ridgeway Challenge in a superb 3rd position.
30th August 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the 22km Descente de La Lesse race in Dinant / Belgium.13th Trevor Hunter 1:23:50, 61st Julia Downes (2nd lady) 1:33:56, 319th James Bateman 1:52:56, 320th Kim Travers 1:52:58 (7th lady)
23rd August 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Burnham Half Marathon on another very warm day especially to Sam who achieved a new personal best time and won the 2nd placed ladies prize.20th Sam Amend 1:20:50 (PB – 2nd lady), 127th Dave Sanderson 1:34:30, 378th Dave Claridge 1:47:31, 513th Gary Tarr 1:53:49, 526th Nigel Cairns 1:54:54, 582nd Terry Eves 1:57:27, 828th Helen Moseley 2:15:18, Soraya Bux 2:15:24
16th August 2009 Congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the South Coast Half marathon in a time of 1:19:11, finishing in 6th place and winning the vet40 category
9th August 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Bearbrook 10k on a very warm day, especially to Sam who won the ladies race and the Bucks county championship with an excellent finishing time.18th Sam Amend 36:39 (1st lady), 137th Howard Taylor 45:54, 210th Mike Hickman 49:39, 230th Craig Atkins 50:38, 288th Cheryl Sayer 54:58, 299th Terry Eves 55:37.
19th July 2009

10k Statement

Handy Cross Runners would like to sincerely apologise to all those runners that were affected by the marshalling problem at this year’s Grant & Stone Wycombe 10k.

The problem was due to an unfortunate and unforeseen set of circumstances which resulted in race marshals being absent from a corner of the course. As soon as the absence of race marshal’s was brought to the attention of race organisers the matter was rectified.

However we are aware that the lack of marshal’s led to a small number of front runners in the race going off course which obviously spoilt their race. If those people would like to make themselves known to the club they will be given free entries to next year’s race. To do this please email the Club Secretary, Chris Gentry, at chris.gentry@sky.com

19th July 2009 Many congratulations to everyone that completed the Wycombe Half marathon and 10k races and hope you enjoyed the day. And a huge thank you to everyone that helped organise and marshal the event.A many congratulations for our runners that took part especially to Sam Amend who not only won her home Half marathon, but also achieved a new personal best time and won her first Bucks championship.

Half marathon 12th Sam Amend 1:21:46(1st lady and bucks champ), 151st Benji 1:39:09, 515th Craig Atkins 1:57:26, 596th Alan Wheeler 2:01:01

5th July 2009 Many congratulations to Sam Amend who winning the ladies race of the Tadley 10k in a time on 37:54
5th July 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Princes Risborough 10k especially to Sophie won the prize for being 3rd lady home and Frank for winning the vet 40 prize.For the ladies race we had 3rd Sophie Lovell 41:28, 8th Ellen Haynes 45:11, 20th Michelle Booth 48:23, 48th Sarah Heath 55:12.And in the mens race we had 13th Frank Fulcher 36:06, 30th Steve Roberts 39:02, 98th Peter Astles 45:50, 104th Howard Taylor 46:26, 142nd Russell Dean 48:52, 157th Nick Martin 49:46
28th June 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the multi-terrain Thame10k on a very hot day.46th Steve Roberts 39:20, 53rd Rob Pettingell 40:00, 200th Debbie Jones 47:18, 262nd Howard Taylor 49:22, 280th Mike Hickman 49:49, 354th Emma Keys 52:47, 4127th Jo Cassells 54:26.
28th June 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the multi-terrain Toadhall 10k on a very hot day especially to Sam for winning the ladies race.2nd Trevor Hunter 37:50 (1st V40), 10th Sam Amend 41:21 (1st lady).
21st June 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Bradenham 10k today especially to Sam who was 3rd lady home and to Margaret Moody who won her age category.14th Sam Amend 42:03, 43rd Margaret Moody 49:56, 49th David Claridge 50:41, 66th Michelle Booth 54:36, 70th Nick Martin 55:22, 91st Meg Knight 62:04, 96th Lucy Couturier 63:41
21st June 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Ridgeway Relay and a big thank you to Ellen who organised the Handy Cross runners teams, and everyone that helped out of the day ferrying runners between legs.In a superb team effort both our teams improved on last year times…Our first team finished 5th out of 41 – 8th Brendon Gilbert 01:13:10, 4th Sophie Lovell 00:47:26, 23rd Ellen Haynes 01:13:52, 4th Phil Stephens 00:37:05, 3rd Trevor Hunter 01:06:00, 8th John Dooey 01:11:58, 6th Julia Downes 01:00:29, 4th Steve Roberts 00:53:31, 4th Frank Fulcher 01:06:22, 5th Martin Fisher 01:03:20

And our second team finish 30th out of 41 – 21st Dave Sanderson 01:20:55, 26th James Cunnane 00:55:49, 40th Debbie Ridout 01:44:56, 24th Sarah Heath 00:49:40, 31st Paul Palmer 01:27:00, 28th Mike Hollis 01:22:00, 36th Cheryl Sayer 01:26:43, 16th Alfred Benjamin 00:57:44, 37th Mike Hickman 01:36:55, 22nd James Bateman 01:09:18

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Thames Run – 53rd Mike Hollis 43:38, Debbie Jones 47:44 (First lady v50), Alan Wheeler 50:35.
Congratulations to Mike Hollis for completing the Oxford Town & Gown 10k in a time of 41:42.
Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern Chase.10th Steve Roberts, 44th Mike Hollis 42:58, Margaret Moody (1st V55) 46:27, Debbie Jones 47:42, Sarah Heath 52:38.
14th June 2009 Congratulations to Gary Tarr for running the Prestwood 10k in 47:05
14th June 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Wargrave 10k today30th Sam Amend (3rd lady) 38:40, 142nd Mike Blowing 45:27, 153rd Margaret Moody 46:03(1st in category), 173rd Peter Astles 56:57,
14th June 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the St Albans half marathon especially to Cheryl Sayer who was our first lady home.3rd Trevor Hunter 1:17:15, 1217th Craig Atkins 1:59:58, 1610th 2:12:13
7th June 2009 Many congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Go Beyond Northants Ultra 34 mile race in 4th position overall.
7th June 2009 Congratulations to Alison Alexander who walked the Penn & Tylers Green 3.2 mile Fun Run in a time of 58 minutes 02 seconds together with Rose Priest.
6th June 2009 Congratulation to Alison Alexander who took part in the 11 mile Chesham Midnight Walk on with a time of 3 hours 20 minutes.
24th May 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the rescheduled Wokingham Half marathon today especially to Jo Cassells who achieved a new personal best time on the hottest day of the year – 11th Trevor Hunter 1:15:50 (1st V40), 24th Frank Fulcher 1:20:20, 234th Mike Hollis 1:36:09, 411th Mike Hickman 1:44:20, 447th Mike Blowing 1:45:48, 477th Des Mannion 1:47:14, 563rd Jo Cassells 1:51:41(PB), 569th Alan Wheeler 1:52:04, 653rd Laura Cornwell 1:56:25, 719th Amanada Gumus 2:00:21, 721st Tora Stracey 2:00:02, 832nd Harry McGee 2:07:22,
24th May 2009
Congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the Big Cow Sprint Triathlon at Emberton Country Park 750m Swim/20km Bike/5km Run
Paul -1:31:36, Ann – 1:43:06
10th May 2009
Congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the Stratford 220 Triathlon at Stratford Upon Avon – 400m Swim/23km Bike/5km Run
Paul -1:23:22, Ann – 1:33:03
10th May 2009 A big thank you to all the marshals that helped make the Marlow5 such a success today.
10th May 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Bracknell half marathon today.2nd Sam Amend 1:24, Penny Cutler 1:38.
9th May 2009 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Icknield way 10k and half marathons, especially to Julia who retained her 10k crown, Ellen who finished 2nd in the 10k, Steve who finished 3rd in the 10k and to Trevor who won the half marathon for the 5th year in a row.10K – 3rd Steve Roberts 38:56, 5th (1st lady) Julia Downes 40:31, 9th (2nd lady) Ellen Haynes, 45th Sarah Heath 54:41, 65th Cheryl Sayer 59:58.Half Marathon – 1st Trevor Hunter 1:19:22, 28th Mike Blowing 1:49:21.
5th May 2009 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the Pednor 5, especially to Frank who finished in 3rd place.In the ladies race we had : 10th Ellen Haynes 35:45, 35th Sarah Heath 43:00And in the mens race we had :

3rd Frank Fulcher 28:28, 11th Brendon Gilbert 29:33, 16th Steve Roberts 30:30, 60th Mike Hollis 34:46, 72nd Mike Blowing 35:58(PB), 76th Peter Astles 36:17, 82nd Des Mannion 36:42, 86th John Peerless 37:00, 96th Mike Hickman 38:57

5th May 2009 Many congratulations to Sam Amend and Trevor Hunter for completing Shinfield 10k, especially to Sam who won the race with a super new personal best time (Just a week after such a great run at London). Trevor also achieved a new personal best time.4th Trevor Hunter 32:57(PB), 1st Lady Sam Amend 35 mins(PB).
4th May 2009 Many congratulations to John Dooey for finishing in 7th place in the Three Forts Marathon with a time of 3:40:01.
26th April 2009 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the London Marathon, with some amazing performances including Sam Amend who knocked an amazing 12 mins off her PB to finish 8th lady and Pete Summers also with an excellent time. 452nd (8th lady) Sam Amend 2:49:55, 477th Pete Summers 2:51:20, 1365th Dan Charleston 3:07:27, 2578th Nigel Sanderson 3:20:52, 3589th Martin Fisher 3:29:35, 4981st Mike Hickman 3:39:54, 5929th Howard Taylor 3:46:21, 9138th (1539th lady) Cat Batson 3:55:33, 10220th (1808th lady) Sarah Malcom 3:59:01, 11497th (2120th lady) Jo Smith 4:04:27, 10260th Terry Eves 4:09:21, 12887th (2462nd lady) Tora Stracey 4:10:15, 2696th (13765 lady) Darika Reilly 4:13:32, 2783rd (14064th lady) Laura Cornwall 4:14:47, 3487th (16463rd lady) Deborah Gatesman 4:25:15, 17115th (3689th lady) Celia Edwards 4:26:38, 21518th Chris Lansdown 5:26:16.
19th April 2009 Congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the Cambridge Duathlon being a 7km run / 40 km cycle / 7 km run. Both finished in superb times of Ann 3 hours 10 mins and Paul 2 hours 40 mins.
10th April 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Maidenhead Easter 10 today. 14th Trevor Hunter 56:32, 62nd Brendon Gilbert 1:01:04, 67th (4th lady) Sam Amend 1:01:24, 106th Martin Fisher 1:03:27, 133rd Nigel Sanderson 1:04:40, 241st John Peerless 1:08:53, 345th Trevor Free 1:12:49, 396th Seamus 1:14:11, 424th Peter Astles 1:14:51, 448th Mike Blowing 1:15:52, 452nd Mike Hickman 1:15:51, 506th Des Mannion 1:17:30, 521st Nick Martin 1:17:50, 546th Alan Wheeler 1:18:22, 554th Darika Reilly 1:18:26, 600th Mark Stewart 1:19:49, 651st Cat Villarreal 1:20:37, 717th Joanna Cassells 1:23:36, 753rd Celia Edwards 1:24:39, 878th Angie McLoughlin 1:26:18, 975th Meg Knight 1:34:14,
5th April 2009 Many congratulations to Laura Cornwell for completing the Paris marathon in 1953rd position (900th lady) with a time of 4:15:26.
5th April 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the White Horse half marathon today especially to Sam who won the 2nd ladies prize and to Jo who achieved a new personal best time.37th (2nd lady) Samantha Amend 85:15, 179th Mike Hickman 1:42:21, 274th Jo Cassells 1:51:52
29th March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Reading half marathon today especially to Sam and James who both achieved the personal best times. 196th Samantha Amend 1:22:12, 232nd John Dooey 1:23:03, 257th James Woodise 1:23:52, 1077th Benji 1:34:18, 2382nd Margaret Moody 1:42:09, 4983rd Craig Atkins 1:52:48, 5293rd Chris Lansdown 1:54:05, 8915rd Helen Moseley 2:210:17.
15th March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Finchley 20 today. 36th Pete Summers 2:11:19, 217th Tora Stracey 2:43:55, 222nd Mike Hickman 2:44:41 (1st in age category).
15th March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Silverstone Half marathon today especially to Sam who achieved a new personal best time…61st (3rd Lady) PB Sam Amend, 149th Phil Stephens 1:27:49
8th March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Grizzly today… 675th Mike Hickman 3:52:42, 676th Deborah Gatesman 3:52:42, 1026th Tim Jefferson 4:19:58
8th March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Milton Keynes Half marathon 168th Dan Charleston 1:27:43, 345th Mike Hollis 1:32:54, 520th Howard Taylor 1:38:14, 894th Gary Buckingham 1:41:30, 934th Jo Smith 1:44:49, 2047th Tracey Millward 2:00:18.
7th March 2009 Many congratulations to our runners that represented Bucks in the inter county cross country champs in Nottingham, especially to Ellen who was picked to represent her county for the first time.In the senior ladies race we had 258th Ellen Haynes 37:44 and in the senior men’s we had 205th Trevor Hunter 43:56, 217th Frank Fulcher 44:12.
1st March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Alex Johnson trophy... Results to follow.
1st March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Steyning Stinger Marathon race… Pete Summers 3:20:12, John Dooey 3:26:32.
1st March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Goring 10k race especially to Sam Amend who not only won the ladies race but achieved a new personal best time….

26th (1st Lady) 39:06(PB), 64th Phil Stephens 42:30, 109th Mike Hollis 44:09

1st March 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Berkhamstead Half Marathon race especially to Brendon and Laura who achieved person best times… 3rd Trevor Hunter 1:14:44, 14th Brendon Gilbert 1:20:29 (PB), 480th Laura Cornwell 1:48:28 (PB)
15th February 2009 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Hardwick X-Stream race… 14th Steve Roberts 38:18, 28th James Woodisse 41:42, 144th Michelle Booth 53:25, 163rd Jo Cassells 55:50.
15th February 2009 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Bramley 20 mile race today 44th Pete Summers 2:06:03, 78th Sam Amend 2:12:36, 80th Phil Stephens 2:12:52, 128th Martin Fisher 2:18:30, 204th Dan Charleston 2:24:25, 278th Howard Taylor 2:31:25, 285th Penny Cutler 2:31:29, 321st Margaret Moody 2:34:46, 575th Alan Wheeler 2:54:45, 664th Terry Eves 3:03:58, 713th Chris Lansdown 3:10:23.And congratulations to Linda Fisher for completing the 10 mile race in 440th place with a time of 1:43:55.
14th February 2009

Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Chiltern League this year, which helped us to finish 4th in the second division.

And many congratulations to Frank Fulcher who is the new division2 champion and also won the vets40 prize, to John Dooey who won the V50 category prize, Ellen Haynes who was third in the V35 ladies category and to Deborah Gatesman who was 4th in the senior ladies category.

In addition we also won bronze medals for the senior men, vets men, senior ladies and vets ladies.

On the day at Luton in the ladies race we had 8th Ellen Haynes 26:57, 13th Tora Stracey 27:30, 18th Deborah Gatesman 28:45, 21st Michelle Booth 29:42, 31st Sarah Heath.

And in the mens race we had 1st Frank Fulcher 36:35, 2nd Trevor Hunter 36:36, 8th Brendon Gilbert 39:15, 20th Steve Roberts 40:30, 27th John Dooey 41:54, 37th Andy Harrison 43:58, 48th Mike Hollis 56:05, 75th Mike Hickman 52:03.

7th February 2009 Many congratulations to John Dooey after being misdirected in the Thames Trot 50 mile ultra marathon, adding an extra 6 miles and being in second to last position at the first checkpoint, with true grit and determination managed to go through over 65 runners and finish in 4th place, also being first British runner home.
25th January 2009 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Finch Coasters cross country today.2nd Trevor Hunter 33:20, 16th Steve Roberts 35:52, 72nd Mike Hollis 42:02, 118th Deborah Gatemsan 46:28, 124th Michelle Booth 47:23, 138th Mike Hickman 48:41, 155th Sarah Heath 51:17
18th January 2009 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Highworth Half Marathon3rd Trevor Hunter 1:16:07, 12th Phil Stephens 1:22:06, 76th Howard Taylor 1:39:46, 90th 105 Des Mannion 1:45:08, 95th Mike Hickman 1:45:52, 107th Jo Cassells 1:56:04, 108th Cathy Paice 1:56:13
17th January 2009 Many congratulations to Tom Chalk for completing the 50 mile Thames Ultra marathon in a 53rd place with a time of 9hrs 3 mins.
11th January 2009 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Goring, Woodcote and District Lions Club’s 10k especially to Sam Amend who won the ladies race. Other results to follow…
10th January 2009 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Bucks Cross County Champs today.For the mens race we had – 8th Frank Fulcher 44:59 (First vet), 19th John Dooey 50:31, 27th Benji 54:41, 29th dave Sanderson 57:12, 34th Richard Hubbard 58:24 (Handy Cross win vets prize) And for the ladies – 12th Ellen Haynes 28:45, 16th Tora Stracey 30:18, 21st Deborah Gatesman 31:18.
3rd January 2009 Congratulations to all our runners that completed the 50th Anniversary Chiltern League Cross Country and Wing today.11th Ellen Haynes 27:10, 13th Margaret Moody 27:26, 26th Deborah Gatesman 29:28, 27th Michelle Booth 29:292nd Frank Fulcher 32:32, 8th Brendon Gilbert 34:28, 22nd john Dooey 36:47, 35th Andy Harrison 38:43, 48th Benji 39:58, 74th Mike Hollis 41:52, 78th Dave Sanderson 42:33, 108th Mike Hickman 48:13