2010 Results

12th December 2010 Many congratulations to Brendon Gilbert for completing the Bedford half marathon in 68th with a time of 1:23:30
11th December 2010 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the In the SEAA Vets championships at Shuttleworth.Frank Fulcher 16th, Steve Roberts 40th, and in the ladies race Ellen 52nd and Sarah Roberts 92nd
4th December 2010 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the 3rd Chiltern League cross country today at Stowe.In the ladies race we had excellent performance from 14th Ellen Haynes 27:13, 33rd Sarah Roberts 30:26, 35th Deboarah Gatesman 31:34, 41st Ann Palmer 33:21and in the men’s race we had 8th Frank Fulcher 30:34, 24th Steve Roberts 33:34, 32nd Alun Jones 34:29, 44th Howard Taylor 36:06
28th November 2010 Many congratulations to Howard Taylor, for smashing the magic 40 mins barrier for 10k for the first time at Eynsham with a time of 39:38 and finishing second in his category.
21st November 2010 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the first Rugged Radnage 10k, especially to Frank who won the race.1st Frank Fulcher 39:11, 12th Rob Pettingell 44:37, 17th Howard Taylor 47:03, 22nd Mike Hollis 48.17, 28th Paul Palmer 49.12, 43rd Ellen Haynes 51.20, 88th Martin Dean 57.25, 103rd Mike Blowing 58.38, 146th Ann Palmer 64.30
13th November 2010 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the Chiltern League cross country at Watford.In the ladies race we had 21st Ellen Haynes 29:50, 37th Sarah Roberts 33:25, and in the mens race…8th Frank Fulcher 31:47(1st v40), 24th Steve Roberts 33:59, 32nd Brendon Gilbert 35:01, 43rd Alun Jones 36:32, 47th Howard Taylor 36:40, 73rd Mike Hollis 39:30, 74th Benji 39:50
7th November 2010 Many congratulations to all our runners that completed the Marlow half marathon especially to Margaret who won her category.92nd Mike Hollis 1:35:07, 203rd Paul Palmer 1:40:53, 251st Margaret Moody 1:43:40(1st FV60), 299th Peter Atles 1:46:16, 328th Des Mannion 1:47:10, 365th Phil Hutchby 1:48:25, 419th Debbie Jones 1:50:57, 540th Dave Claridge 1:55:43, 608th Cragin Atkins 1:57:35, 630th Diana Charles 1:58:52, 635th Nick Martin 1:59:33, 662nd Terry Eves 2:00:06, Cheryl Sayer 2:04:24, 795th Mike Blowing 2:09:41, 848th Reens Bowden 2:14:36
31st October 2010 Many congratulations to Brendon Gilbert who is looking strong after returning from injury with 10th place at the 9 mile Ricky Road run with a time of 54:31.
17th October 2010 Congratulations to Seamus for completing the Cardiff half marathon in 856th place with an excellent time of 1:32:07
17th October 2010 Congratulations to Debbie Jones for completing the Abingdon marathon in 4:00:42
17th October 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Freith Hilly 10k especially to Frank who was first vet home and Ellen who was 3rd in her category.3rd (1st vet40) Frank Fulcher 37:31, 50th Mike Hollis 46:14, 68th Paul Palmer 49:05, 71st Ellen Haynes 49:20, 170th Diana Charles 57:16, 175th Jo Cassells 57:46, 216th Ann Palmer 62:10
10th October 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Henley Half Marathon.Dave Claridge 1.47.34, Paul Palmer 1.49.49, Terry Eves 1.54.50, Cheryl Sayer 1.56.45, Craig Atkins 1.57.38, Soraya Bux 1.57.40, Frances Brown 2.02.12, Laura Cornwell 2.09.07, Rachael Cullen 2.09.12, Ann Palmer 2.15.20
9th October 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Chiltern Cross Country race at Oxford.In the ladies race we had 17th Margaret Moody (1st in category) 27:37, 23rd Ellen Haynes 28:29, 33rd Tora Stracey 30:53, 36th Deborah Gatesman 31.53, 37th Sarah Roberts 32.03, 43rd Donna Bolton 35.12

And in the mens race we had 8th Frank Fulcher 32.40, 26th Steve Roberts 37.07, 56th Howard Taylor 41.00, 72nd Mike Hollis 42.58, 78th Benji 44.19, 96th Chris Bolton 49.43

3rd October 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the South bucks 10k road race.33rd Howard Taylor 41:42, 102nd Soraya Bux 51:47, 106th Racheal Cullen-Heighway 52:18, 110th Angie Peerless 52:40, 123rd Linda Weedon 54:34
26th September 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Windsor Half Marathon.42nd Pete Summers 1:25:24, 1355th Terry Eves 1:51:51, 1733rd Cheryl Sayer 1:55:47, 1746th Jo Smith 1:55:50,
26th September 2010 Congratulations to Ann Palmer for completing the Beat Half Marathon, with a time of 2:12:37.
19th September 2010 Congratulations to Darleen Taylor for completing the Great North run with a time of 2:15
19th September 2010 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the hilly Medmenham 10 mile race.18th Mike Hollis 1:18:25, 21st Howard Taylor 1:19:02, 32nd (4th lady) Margaret Moody 1:23:08, 37th (5th lady) Penny Cutler 1:24:00, 69th Cheryl Sayer 1:30:57, and in the 3.5 mile fun run well done to Will Seaton who finished 20th with a time of 35:27.
19th September 2010 Congratulations to Peter Astles for completing the Amersham 5 in 48th place with a time of 42:07
12th September 2010 Congratulations to John Dooey who completed the 27.7 mile Dunstable Downs marathon challenge on Sunday, finishing in 5th place with a time of 4:08:48. An excellent time considering he was running with a full back pack, as part of the training towards the “Toad challenge” next weekend which is 3 x 30 mile runs from Friday to Sunday along the Thames Path from Oxford to Walton-on-Thames.
12th September 2010 Congratulations to Pete Summers who continued his preparation for the New York marathon, by completing the Bacchus marathon on the North Downs, in 2nd place with a time of 3:07:50 Pete
12th September 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Wooburn Park 10k, especially to Frank who won the vets 40 prize.4th Frank Fulcher 36:30 (1st v40), 35th Mike Hollis 43:49, 152nd Cheryl Sayer 53:44, 163rd Sarah Roberts 54:57, 188th Donna Bolton 58:16.
12th September 2010
Congratulations to Ann and Paul Palmer for completing the Pangbourne Multi-terrain 10K
Paul completed the course in 52.03 min and Ann in 64 mins inspite taking a tumble in the woods.
5th September 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the cross country Feed the Children Peppard 10k today.4th Trevor Hunter 38:43, 23rd Mike Hollis 45:19.
5th September 2010 Congratulations to Ellen Haynes and Frank Fulcher for doing so well in the Haarlemeer 10K. Ellen was 4th lady overall and 1st in her age group and Frank was 3rd overall with a time of 35:38.
29th August 2010 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter for completing the 22k, La Descente de la Lesse in Belgium in 18th place with a time of 1:26
22nd August 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Burnham Beeches Half Marathon today, especially to Margaret who won her age group.162nd Dave Sanderson 1:34:41, 318th Margaret Moody 1:44:21(F60 category win), 350th David Claridge 1:46:07, 556th James Price 1:56:08, 586th Terry Eves 1:58:51, 601st Cheryl Sayer 1:58:35, 704th Mary-Anne Bunni 2:05:58, 709th Soraya Bux 2:07:08
8th August 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Bearbrook 10k today.74th Howard Taylor 41:54, 234th Craig Atkins 49:23, 289th Cheryl Sayer 51:47, 325th Terry Eves 53:03
4th August 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Yateley 10k today, especially to Howard who achieved a new personal best time.23rd Pete Summers 37:12, 78th Howard Taylor 40:23.
25th July 2010 Congratulations to Pete Summers who completed the 30 mile HHH Download Ultra finishing 3rd with an superb time of 4:00:46.
18th July 2010 Congratulations to all the runners that completed the Grant and Stone Wycombe 10k and half marathon today and a big thank you to everyone whose hard work made the event such a success.
11th July 2010 Many congratulations to Frank Fulcher for winning the Hughenden Manor 10k in a time of 37:50
27th June 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Thame 10k today.82nd Rob Petingell 42:33, 395th Linda Weedon 55:31.
20th June 2010

Congratulations to our following runners for completing the Penn 7 today.

Chris Lansdown 55.55, Terry Eves 1.00.54, Rod Palmer 1.01.30, Hannah Platt 1.04.00

20th June 2010 Many congratulations our 20 runners the completed the Ridgeway Relay, to Ellen for all her hard work in organising our teams and to all our supporters that helped throughout the day. Team 1 – 11th position – 17th James Bateman 78:07, 19th Seamus 58:04, 28th Ellen Haynes 78:27, 4th Phil Stephens 39:18, 30th Paul Palmer 89:55, 15th John Dooey 76:05, 7th Julia Downes 62:59, 11th Mike Hollis 57:24, 7th Frank Fulcher 71:31, 11th Martin Fisher 65:47Team 2 – 37th position – 37th Martin Dean 108:56, 29th Martin Brewster 44:25, 35th Nick Martin 89:52, 38th Meg Knight 61:04, 35th Cheryl Sayer 100:36, 37th Helen Moseley 113:36, 35th Linda Weedon 87:25, 26th Fred Ashford 71:46, 33rd James Price 95:39, 21st Margaret Moody 75:17.
19th June 2010 Many congratulations John Dooey for completing the 12 lap Bodington marathon with a time of 3:06, which is good enough to give him a good for age place at London.
13th June 2010
Congratulations to Craig Atkins for completing the Henley Triathlon in a time of 1:51:32
(400m swim + 25k bike + 5k run), which gave him 335th position.
13th June 2010 Congratulations to Brendon Gilbert for completing the Windsor Olympic distance Triathlon in the excellent time of 2:25:03 (1.5k Swim 29:40, 25k Cycle 70:41, 10k Run 42:04), which gave him 194th out of 1444th.
30th May 2010 Many congratulations for completing the epic 89km Comrades Marathon in 525th position with a time of 7:25:18.
23rd May 2010 Many congratulations to Jo Smith and Dave Sanderson for both achiving superb times in the Edinburgh Marathon. Dave with 3:18:33 (391st) and Jo in 3:57:28 (2457th position)
16th May 2010 Congratulations to Howard Taylor for achieving for completing the Oxford Town and Gown 10k in 51:48, finishing in 171st position.
3rd May 2010 Congratulations to Howard Taylor for achieving a new personal best time of 40:30 in the Shinfield 10k which got him 52nd position.
9th May 2010 Congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the hilly Halstead and Essex Marathon on Sunday in 16th place with a time of 2:59, in preparation for the very challenging Comrades marathon to take place on 30th May.
9th May 2010 A big thank you to everyone that worked so hard to make this years Marlow5 such a success, we also had representing our club.15th Frank Fulcher 28:09 (1st v40), 74th Howard Taylor 31:44, 849th Janet Hudson 45:08, 1506th Paul Penhale 56:12
8th May 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Dorney Dash 10k today.138th Margaret Moody 44:52, 291st Soraya Bux 52:16, 518th Pete Summers 70:07, 528th Vernon Martin 76:01.
3rd May 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Pednor5 today.In the ladies race we had 8th Ellen Haynes 37:17, 41st Sarah Roberts 44:50And in the mens race we had 3rd Frank Fulcher 28:16 (1st v40), 10th Steve Roberts 30:06, Brendon Gilbert 30:08, 57th Peter Astles 36:32, 60th Des Mannion 36:46,
25th April 2010 Many congratulations to our runners that completed this years Virgin London Marathon, with superb results by all.330th Pete Summers 2:45:58 (60th in category), 360th Sam Amend (Now Belgrave) (5th in category) 2:47:01 1813th James Woodise 3:09:23, 4978th Alun Jones 3:33:42, 11697th Margaret Moody 4:03:01, 16570th Ellen Haynes 4:21:43, 16572nd Frank Fulcher 4:21:43, 17022nd Phil Hutchby 4:23:22, 20255th Harry McGee 4:35:21, 20561st Cheryl Sayer, 20566th Donna Bolton 4:36:34, 20567th George Atkins 4:36:35, 22132nd Mike Blowing 4:42:43, 32323rd Grace Wilson 5:40:01
11th April 2010 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Belvoir half marathon in 86th place with a time of 87:04.
2nd April 2010 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the Maidenhead Easter 10 mile race today.175th Dave Sanderson 66:55, 222nd Howard Taylor 68:26, 241st Mike Hollis 68:54, 354th Seamus 73:30, 385th Penny Cutler 73:42, 394th Trevor Free 74:34, 442nd Peter Astles 76:12, 575th Nick Martin 81:14, 591st Mike Blowing 81:36, 602nd Jo Smith 81:31, 776th Donna Bolton 88:01, 781st Laura Cornwell 89:03, 872nd Frances Brown 92:51, 873rd Hannah Platt 92:51,
28th March 2010 Many congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the Finchley 20 in a time of 2:12:45.
21st March 2010 Many congratulations to our runners that completed the Reading half marathon especially to Cheryl who achieved new personal best time.152nd Pete Summers 1:21:42, 165th James Woodise 1:22:00, 284th John Dooey 1:26:11, 4174th Craig Atkins (PB) 1:50:24, 4920th Tracey Millward 1:53:26, 5836th 1:57:03
14th March 2010 Many congratulations to Margaret Moody for winning her age category in the SEAA Masters Cross Country champs at Ruislip.
13th March 2010 Many congratulations to Frank Fulcher for representing Bucks in the Inter Country Cross country champs in Birmingham. Finishing in an excellent 225th with a time of 42:18 over the 12k course.
7th March 2010 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Milton Keynes Half Marathon.17th Frank Fulcher 1:16:21 (2nd v40), 319th Mike Hollis 1:32:30, 745h Ellen Haynes 1:41:14, 2149th Mary-Anne Bunni 2:03:36
28th February 2010 Many congratulations to John Dooey for completing the 30 mile Wye Ultra in 16th place with a time of 4:27:00.
20th February 2010 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the Bucks Country cross country champs.In the 6k ladies race we had an excellent run from 8th Ellen Haynes (2nd V35) 30:19, in the 13k senior men’s race we had superb category wins from 4th Frank Fulcher (1st V40) 49:31, 19th John Dooey (1st v50) 59:14, and in the 4k v60 race we had an excellent category win from 5th Fred Ashford (1st V70).
14th February 2010 Congratulations to our runners that competed the Bramley 20 mile race today.598th Craig Atkins 3:08:46 & 611th Cheryl Sayer 3:10:59,
13th February 2010 Congratulations to all our runners that took part in the final Chiltern league fixture at Wing, helping our club to finish 6th place in the league.Especially to Margaret who won her category over the whole season, Trevor who won the vets category over the season, to Frank who finished second in the vets over the season and to our men’s vets team who won their team prize.For the ladies we had 15th Margaret Moody 29:01, and 17th Ellen Haynes 29:24 and for the gents we had 2nd Trevor Hunter 34:24, 4th Frank Fulcher 35:03, 60th Dave Sanderson 42:00, 68th Howard Taylor 43:38, 70th Mike Hollis 44:19.
7th February 2010 Congratulations to Trevor Hunter for completing the Kaiser Permanente half marathon in San Francisco in 19th position with a time of 1:15:26.
6th February 2010 Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the 50 mile Thames Trot race in a superb 10th place with a time of 7:23:18, also being the first home in the vets category.
30th January 2010 Congratulations to our runners that took part in the South of England champs…211th Frank Fulcher 62:21, 633rd Mike Hollis 78:10.
17th January 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Highworth half marathon, especially to Dave and Howard who also ran the cross country the day before.39th Dave Sanderson 1:29:44, 80th Howard Taylor 1:40:34, 121st Craig Atkins 1:57:02, 127th Cheryl Sayer 2:03:27, 131st Peter Edington 2:27:33
16th January 2010 Congratulations to our runners that completed the Shuttleworth Chiltern League cross country especially to Claire, who did so well in her first ever cross country race.For the ladies we had 18th Ellen Haynes 26.05, 24th Claire Baseley 27.26And for the gents team we had 4th Trevor Hunter 28.37, 7th Frank Fulcher 29.35, 43rd John Dooey 33.18, 57th Dave Sanderson 34.49, 75th Mike Hollis 36.23, 79th Howard Taylor 37.17.