2011 Results

27th December 2011

Congratulations to Janet Barrow for completing the Ribble Valley 10k in 708th place with   a time of 52:39, beating the legendary Ron Hill by 4 mins.

18th December 2011

Congratulations to our our runners that completed the Reading cross country today.22nd Steve Roberts 38:28, 74th Paul Dineen 42:45, 102nd Mike Hollis 45:04, 161st   Charlotte Ing 48:05, 163rd Benji 48:19, 176th Peter Astles 49:28, 214th Mike   Blowing 51:57, 226th Mike Hickman 52:50, 272nd Fred Ashford 56:51, 295th   Helen Moseley 61:23, 311th Ann Palmer 64:05

11th December 2011

Congratulations to our our runners that completed the Bedford Half Marathon today.233rd   Paul Dineen 1:33:15, 536th Diana Charles 1:42:19, 1001st Celia Edwards   1:55:53, 1480th Julie-Anne Ryan 2:27:29

10th December 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Southern masters cross country at Lloyd   Park, Croydon.Frank Fulcher finished 10th (7th V40)   in 36:02 for the 10K course and Ellen Fulcher finished 54th (21st   V45) in 31:04 for the 6k course.

4th December 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the 8 mile Grim challenge as team Handy   Cross Dressers1393rd Helen Moseley 1:33:12, 1394th Craig Atkins 1:33:12,   1395th Russell Dean 1:33:13.

3rd December 2011

Congratulations to our our runners that completed the Chiltern league Cross Country at St   Albans 11th Frank Fulcher 34:29, 29th Brendon Gilbert 38:40, 48th Paul   Dineen 41:15, 60th Howard Taylor 42:08, 68th John Peerless 44:08, 70th Mike   Hollis 44:24, 87th Benji 47:30, 98th Mike Hickman 51:0715th Ellen Fulcher   30:04, 19th Tora Stracey 30:35, 22nd Charolotte Ing 31:12, 32nd Sorays Bux   33:26, 33rd Gemma Taylor 33:52, 37th Michelle Booth 34:08, 42nd Angie   Peerless 35:51, 47th Donna Bolton 39:40, 49th Julie-Ann Ryan 44:29.

3rd December 2011

Congratulations to our   runners that completed the 5K Black Park run9th Chris Lansdown 22:30,   79th Mike Hickman 25:20, 157th Ann Palmer 31:21

27th November 2011

Congratulations to   our our runners that completed the Sandhurst cross country today.26th   Steve Roberts 33:13, 68th Mark Dewey 36:07, 108th Mike Hollis 38:24, 136th   Benji 40:09, 165th Charlotte Ing 41:34, 189th Dave Claridge 42:48, 217th Mike   Blowing 44:18, 234th Soraya Bux 45:14, 250th Sarah Roberts 46:42, 256th Mike   Hickman 47:53, 262nd Linda Weedon 49:05.

20th November 2011

Congratulations to our our runners that completed the Luton Marathon.Seamus 3:29:58,   Penny Cutler 3:42.16

20th November 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Rugged Radnage 10k.8th Julian Hucks   43:24 (1st MV50), 42nd Mike Hollis 48:30, 82nd Peter Astles 52:42, 150th Mike   Blowing 57:30, 155th Anne Bateman 58:06

20th November 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Herbert’s Hole Challenge.19th   Brendon Gilbert 41:50, 216th Mike Hickman 57:52

20th November 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the BBO championships in Swinley Forrest.In   the ladies team we had 26th Margaret Moody 26.08. 35th   Ellen Fulcher 26.57, 50th Michelle Booth 29.13, 56th   Sarah Roberts 30.56,And in the mens team   we had 15th Frank Fulcher 35.47 (2nd vet 40), 33rd   Steve Roberts ~38.20, 59th Paul Dineen 42.30, 64th   Benji 44.34, 66th John Peerless 45.20, 67th Mike Hollis   46.03, 71st G. Imms 46.49

13th November 2011

Congratulations to   John Dooey for completing the Druids Challenge (84 miles of the   Ridgeway over 3 days) taking 14hrs 13 mins and 17 secs. 23rd overall.

13th November 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Datchet cross country in another   impressive turnout.67th Howard Taylor 00:39:21, 101st Paul Dineen 00:41:05,   110th John Peerless 00:41:48, 120th Alfred Benjamin 00:42:17, 160th Diana   Charles 00:44:27, 196th Dave Claridge 00:46:29, 212th Paul Palmer 00:47:14,   221st Soraya Bux 00:47:39, 240th Jacqueline Ing 00:48:20, 248th Mike Hickman   00:49:18, 256th Martin Dean 00:50:07, 270th Gemma Taylor 00:51:06, 271st   Janet Barrow 00:51:10, 281st Angela Peerless 00:51:54, 282nd Fred Ashford   00:51:55, 298th Linda Weedon 00:53:28, 303rd Craig Atkins 00:53:58, 307th   Helen Moseley 00:54:19, 324th Ann Palmer 00:56:56

12th November 2011

We had one of our   biggest chiltern cross country league club turnouts for many years at Watford   on Saturday afternoon for the second match in the Chiltern league. 10 men   and 12 ladies, Congratulations to all.This meant the men’s vets team won   division 2 again and ladies vets were 4th out of 10 teams, led home strongly   by Margaret Moody.This placed us 5th   out of 19 clubs in division 2 overall.In the gents team   we had 14th Frank Fulcher 35:44, 24th Steve Roberts   37.57, 36th Brendon Gilbert 39.50, 51st Paul Dineen   41.51, 58th Mark Dewey 42.25, 63rd Callum Haynes 43.11,   71st John Peerless 44.25, 79th Benji 45.10, 96th   Pete Astles 48.20, 107th Martin Dean 51.49.And in the ladies   team we had 17th Margaret Moody 30:49, 21st Ellen   Fulcher 32.01, 25th Tora Stracey 32:41, 26th Charlotte   Ing 32.44, 31st Soraya Bux 34.34, 32nd Michelle Booth   34:41, 43rd Sarah Roberts 36.22, 47th Angie Peerless   37.06, 50th Linda Weedon 38.51, 52nd Helen Moseley   39.47, 54th Donna Bolton 43.08, 55th Julie-Ann Ryan   45.53

6th November 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners for completing the Marlow Half Marathon especially to   our ladies who won the team prize and Terry Eves who won his age category.49th   Julian Hucks 1:29:07, 143rd Mike Hollis 1:36:23, 188th Seamus 1:39:02, 204th   Benji 1:39:47, 345th Peter Astles 1:45:23, 367th Emma Russo 1:46,03, 373rd   Russell Dean 1:46:44, 377th Diana Charles 1:46:49, 513th Tora Stracey 1:51:57   541st Phil Hutchby 1:53:10, 565th Jacqueline Ing 1:54.00, 583rd Des Manion 1:54:58, 593rd Jo Cassells 1:55:27, 653rd Mike Hickman 1:58:26, 728th Terry   Eves 2:02:44(First V70), 743rd Nick Martin 2:03:36, 767th Anne Bateman   2:05:31

6th November 2011

Congratulations to Jean-Baptiste Thiebaut for completing Le Havre half marathon in   Normandy in a time of 1:54:52.

5th November 2011

Congratulations to   Julia Anne Ryan for completing the Oak Hill Parkrun 5k in 29:51. first   time under 30 mins and 1st in her age category.

31st October 2011

Congratulations to Paul Dineen for completing the Dublin Marathon in 2245th position with   a time 3:38:59

30th October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Ricky Road Run (9.5 miles), with Ellen   who won her age category Frank who finished in 2nd position and Brendon who   is making an excellent comeback after long term injury.

30th October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Metros Cross Country (Mad Bess Woods   5.75 miles)21st Steve Roberts 37:06, 47th Alun Jones 39:54, 74th Mark Dewey   41:41,85th John Peerless 42:21, 89th Mike Hollis 42:40,122nd Charlotte Ing   45:25, 177th Jacqueline Ing 50:05,185th Dave Claridge 50:25, 187th Martin   Dean 50:35,201st Mike Hickman 52:26,210th Angie Peerless 53:03,213th Sarah   Roberts 53:17, 215th Fred Ashford 53:26,224th Deborah Gatesman 55:00, 230th   Linda Weedon 55:57,241st Mike Blowing 58:46, 248th Ann Palmer 1:00:48

22nd October 2011

Congratulations to Mark Dewey for completing the Burnham Beeches 10k in 16th place with a time   of 44:55

22nd October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Black Park 5k Park Run55th Margaret Moody   22:14, 63rd Dave Duckworth 22:31, 128th Martin Dean 25:50,142nd Mike Hickman   26:14

16th October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Frieth Hilly 10k15th Julian Hucks 40:43 1st   MV50, 89th Charlotte Ing 49:11, 93rd Peter Astles 49:22, 98th Emma Keys   49:42,157th Joanna Cassells 54:13, 176th Martin Dean 55:35, 200th Mike   Hickman 58:00

9th October 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Royal Parks Half Marathon today   Jean-Baptiste Thiebaut 1:59:31, 6942nd Ann Palmer 2:19:53

9th October 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the 9.7 mile Tring Ridgeway Run today 158th   Emma Keys 1:20:58, 391st Mike Hickman.

9th October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Henley Half Marathon today 23rd Julian   Dicks 1:27:02, 106th Paul Dineen 1:37:17, 576th Des Manion 1:56:43, 580th   Terry Eves 1:56:49.

8th October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Chiltern Cross Country League at Luton   todayFor the ladies we had : 15th Tora Stracey 26.52, 16th Charolette Ing   26.59, 17th Ellen Fulcher 27.01, 19th Margret Moody 27.11(2dt in category),   29th Soraya Bux 29.21, 37th Angie Peerless 30.49(3rd in category), 50th Donna   Bolton 36.28, 51st Julie-Ann Ryan 38.54And in the men’s race we had : 13th   Frank Fulcher 31:41 (2nd in category), 45th Howard Taylor 36:38, 52rd Paul   Dineen 37.15, 67th John Peerless 38.55, 70th Mike Hollis 39.41, 74th Mark   Dewey 39:41, 96th Mike Hickman 48.45

2nd October 2011

Congratulations to Vicki Causer who completed her first half marathon at Blenheim Palace with a   time of 2:42:39.

2nd October 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Rowers Revenge Triathlon in Marlow.Sprint   Event = 2000m Row, 23.4k Bike, 5k Run. 2nd Mark Dewey 1:13:43, 10th Matt   Piercy 1:24:05 (1st in age category)Standard Event   =4000m Row, 23.4k Bike, 5k Run.94th Mike Blowing 1:37:06, 110th Celia Edwards 1:46:40

2nd October 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the South Bucks 10k today, especially to   Soraya who achieved a new personal best time.32nd Howard Taylor 40:47, 46th   Mike Hollis 42:35, 66th Margaret Moody 46:52(1st in category), 82nd Soraya   Bux 48:32, 107th Angie Peerless 51:52, 114th Anne Bateman 52:30, 137th Linda   Weedon 56:22.

25th September 2011

Congratulations to Jean-Baptiste   Thiebaut for completing the Run To The Beat half Marathon in London in   6529th position with a time of 2:10:45

25th September 2011

Congratulations to Craig Atkins for achieving a new personal best time at the first Oxford   half marathon with a time of 1:49:14 finishing in 491st place

25th September 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Windsor half marathon4048th Denise   Manson 2:28:26, 6617th Lorraine Warman 2:43:53

18th September 2011

Many congratulations to Penny Cutler for completing the off road/trail Pilgrims   marathon in Farnham Surrey in a time of 4hrs 5mins, 2nd ladies   vet.

18th September 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Shardeloes 10K72nd Peter Astles 50:55,   109th Mike Blowing 58:35,

18th September 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Medmenham 10 Miler race 8th Julian   Hucks 1:10:14, 17th Mike Hollis 1:18:19, 43rd Karen Letham 1:40:25

11th September 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the first Wooburn 10k today especially to   Frank, Howard and Sally who won their age categories. 3rd Frank   Fulcher (1st v40) 36:19, 12th Howard Taylor (1st   v50) 40:45, 16th Brendon Gilbert 42:26, 41st Mark   Hobson 47:05, 48th Sally White (1st fv40) 47:27, 50th   Ellen Haynes 47:39, 82nd Soraya Bux 51:13

6th September 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Gerry Grosse Trophy today, especially   to Lucy Couturier who was the winner of this year’s handicapped race. She   beat her season’s best 5k time by 1 minute and 51 seconds. Jacqueline Ing was   second, knocking 1 minute and 21 seconds off her best 5k time. Des Mannion   was awarded the plaque for the best performing man.

4th September 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the first Maidenhead half marathon   today.65th Howard Taylor 1:27:16, 356th Charolette Ing 1:42:26, 427th Jo   Smith 1:44:08, 453rd Diana Charles 1:45:39, 564th Emma Russo 1:48:39, 593rd   Beverley Nothman 1:49:34, 670th Soraya Bux 1:51:59, 728th Gemma Taylor   1:52:54, 795th Jo Cassells 1:55:26, 917th Terry Eves 1:57:10, 1008th   Jacqueline Ing 2:00:15, 1082nd Craig Atkins 2:01:24, 1308th Helen Moseley   2:10:32, 1517th Denise Manson 2:22:05

21st August 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Burnham Beeches half marathon   today.55th Howard Taylor 1:28:06, 130th Paul Dineen 1:36:26, 434th Terry Eves   1:56:33, 546th Soraya Bux 2:04:54

3rd August 2011

Congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Yateley 10k in 92nd position with a time of 42:10.

30th July 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Dorney Dash today, especially to Soraya   who achieved a new personal best time and to Margaret who not only won her   category, but achieved the best ladies age grading of the day.173rd Sally   White 44:28, 189th Margaret Moody 44:48(First VL55), 267th Diana Charles   47:54, 290th Soraya Bux 48:34(PB), 366th Gemma Taylor 51:02

24th July 2011

Congratulations to   John and Angie Peerless who completed the Brighton & Hove 5k Parkrun in   20mins 39secs and and 25mins 24secs.

24th July 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Down Tow Up Flow Half marathon today.46th   Karen Letham 1:35:12, 170th Jo Smith 1:47:58, 172nd Paul Palmer 1:48:02,   187th Charlotte Ing 1:48:45, 231st Emma Russo 1:52:31, 268th Jo Cassells   1:55:00, 359th Hannah Platt 2:01:20, 491st Jacqueline Ing 2:11:17

17th July 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Wycombe Half Marathon today especially   to Benji who has completed every Wycombe half.102nd Paul Dineen 1:36:13,   166th Benji 1:40:24, 212th Emma Russo 1:43:07

10th July 2011

Congratulations to Paul Palmer for completing the Chichester cross country marathon in   5hrs 9 mins, inspite of bad course signs meaning he ended up running over 27   miles.

10th July 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Hughenden 10k today.3rd Frank Fulcher   38:29(1st vet), 35th Alun Jones 48:19, 47th Ellen Haynes 50:44

10th July 2011

Many   congratulations to Dave Duckworth for completing the Roth iron man   triathlon consisting of a 3.86km swim, 180km bike, and 42.2km run in   14hr35mins55secs.

3rd July 2011

Many   congratulations our runners the completed the Princes Risborough 10k   today, especially to Sally White, Margaret Moody and Mike Hollis for winning   their age categories and to Helen for achieving a new personal best time.In   the ladies race we had :9th Sally White 44:59, 12th Margaret Moody 46:38,   17th Michelle Booth 48:47, 32th Sarah Roberts 54:16, 41st Helen Moseley   56:56(PB), 61st Ann Palmer 59:40, 79th Julia Phaff 69:59And in the men’s   race we had :24th Conrad Mills   39:29, 30th Steve Roberts 40:44, 40th Mike Hollis 43:14, 62nd Paul Palmer   45:30, 69th Peter Astles 46:08, 94th Russell Dean 49:21, 129th Fred Ashford   53:38

26th June 2011

Many   congratulations our runners the completed the Thame 10k mile race   today, especially to Sally White for winning the Female Super vet prize.43rd   Robert Pettingell 39:02, 64th Jenny Roberts 41:02, 140th Sally White 45:53   (1st Female Super Vet), 151st Emma Keys 46:22, 452nd Linda Weedon 56:42

26th June 2011

Many   congratulations to Terry Eves for completing the 12-lap Boddington   Marathon yesterday in 4.48.05 achieving a Good For Age time for next   year’s London Marathon. He was 38th out of 52 finishers

19th June 2011

Many   congratulations our runners the completed the Penn 7 mile race today,   all contributing to Handy Cross finishing 3rd fastest team.2nd Pete Summers   42:02 (1st MV40), 79th Charlotte Ing 54:50, 103rd Michelle Booth 56:34, 161st   Rod Palmer 1:02:28, 169th Janet Barrow 1:03:14, 190th Jacqueline Ing 1:04:59,   224th Laura Cornwell 1:08:08

19th June 2011

Many   congratulations our 20 runners the completed the Ridgeway Relay, to   Ellen for all her hard work in organising our teams and to all our supporters   that helped throughout the day, both teams improving on their times and   positions on last year. Team A – 10th position 11hrs 0mins 46secs:   12th Brendon Gilbert 1:15:54, 13th James Cunnane 0:50:23, 15th Howard Taylor   1:11:13, 14th Tora Stracey 0:44:26, 24th Paul Dineen 1:21:03, 19th John Dooey   1:17:33, 13th Mike Hollis 1:09:35, 22nd Ellen Haynes 1:01:59,5th Frank   Fulcher 1:07:48, 3rd Trevor Hunter 1:00:52Team B – 28th position 12hrs   30mins 46secs : 10th Dan Charleston 01:14:11, 33rd Martin Brewster   01:03:10, 9th Steve Roberts 01:06:29, 27th Sarah Roberts 00:49:31, 32nd Phil   Hutchby 01:30:18, 39th Diana Charles 01:42:34, 17th Kim Travers 01:14:22,   17th Alfred Benjamin 01:00:08, 35th David Claridge 01:38:07, 26th Margaret   Moody 01:11:56

19th June 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Dash for Dads events in West Wycombe   Park on behalf of the Child Bereavement charity, and thanks you for those   that helped out marshalling.In the 10k we were represented by 5th Julian   Hucks 00:42:49, 16th Nigel Sanderson 47:08, 34th Paul Palmer 51:50

12th June 2011

Many   congratulations our runners the completed the Chiltern Chase (Ewelme) 10k   mile race today4th Pete summers 37:16, 43rd Mike Hollis 43:02, 75th Margaret   Moody 44:56 (1st in age category), 117th Debbie Jones 47:30, 226th Joanna   Cassells 52:15

12th June 2011

Congratulations to our runners St Albans Half marathon 291st Paul Palmer 1:38:19, 1153rd   Craig Atkins 1:59:34

5th June 2011

Many   congratulations to John Dooey for completing the Shires and Spires 35 mile   race in Northants, finishing in 22nd position with a time of 5:35:56

5th June 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Wallingford Thames 10k today.56th Paul   Palmer 44:32, 162nd Paul Palmer 44:32

3rd June 2011

Congratulations to   Michelle Booth for completing the Deganwy Dash at Conway, North Wales.   She finished the 5.2 miles in 56th position with a time of 40:50. The course   was meant to be 5 miles however the extra was added thanks to a marshalling   misdirection.

29th May 2011

Many   congratulations to Jenny Roberts in winning the ladies event of the Shiplake   College Sprint Triathlon with an overall time of 1:12:08

29th May 2011

Many congratulations to Pete Summers for completing the Comrades marathon   (This year going up hill), finishing 655th with a superb time of 7:49:40

15th May 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the 3000 metres at the Bucks Track and Field   champs at Oxford Horspath. 3rd Frank Fulcher 9:48, 6th Howard Taylor   11:10(PB)

15th May 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Prestwood 10k today.26th Mike Hollis   43:19, Paul Dineen 42:30, 39th Paul Palmer 44:33, 45th Benji Benjamin 44:58,   47th Peter Astles 45:24, 63rd Margaret Moody 46:27 (Won 1st in age category   prize), 119th Mike Hickman 50:38 (Won 1st in age category prize), 138th Mike   Blowing 52:19, 146th Liz Davey 53:02, 169th Manfred McKenzie 55:06, 196th   Jacqueline Ing 58:27, 207th Ann Palmer 59:15, 217th Terry Eves 1:01:08

15th May 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Hook 6 mile and 10 miles races today,   especially to Helen Moseley who achieved a new personal best time after   returning from injury.Hook 6 mile road race – 26th Helen Moseley 54:56, Hook   10 mile road race – Craig Atkins 1:28:26

8th May 2011

Congratulations to Jo Cassells for completing the Bracknell Half marathon in 477th   positions with a time of 1:56:40.

8th May 2011

Thank your to all   our members that worked hard to ensure that the Marlow5 was such a   success.Also congratulations to those who ran.16th Julian Hucks 29:47, 94th   Paul Dineen 33:38, 146th Paul Palmer 34:59, 197th Margaret Moody 36:44, 447th   Reena Bowden 41:16, 519th Janet Hudson 41:21, 738th Yvette Rogers 46:12778th   Matt Piercy 45:41, 1007th Deborah Harris 48:54, 1100th Vicki Causer 50:47,  1160th Richard Sharp 52:33, 1181st Helen Sharp 53:31, 1193rd Michael Collard 54:19, 1194th Belinda Slade 54:19, 1210th Sinead O’Toole 55:08, 1234th Gemma   Morley 56:16

2nd May 2011

Congratulations to our runners that completed the Pednor 5 todayIn the ladies race we had   12th Ellen Haynes 37:07 and in the men’s race…6th (1st V40) Frank Fulcher   28:20, 22nd Alun Jones 32:33, Stephen Blakeney 34:52, 64th Peter Astles   36:11, 98th Mike Hickman 41:22, 99th Mike Blowing 41:30, 113th Mathew Piercy   45:28.

2nd May 2011

Congratulations to Debbie Jones for completing the Chalgrove 10k today in 49:48 in 102nd   position.

22nd April 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Easter Maidenhead 10 today88th Howard   Taylor 1:06:55, 241st Peter Astles 1:15:34, 247th Sally White 1:15:56, 359th   Margaret Moody 1:20:29, 380th Mike Hickman 1:21:22, 386th Trevor Free   1:21:46, 387th Des Mannion 1:21:47, 528th Phil Hutchby 1:27:21, 539th Tora   Stracey 1:27:29, 574th Soraya Bux 1:29:04, 640th Frances Brown 1:32:08, 675th   Karen Letham 1:33:16, Craig Atkins 1:37:04, Mike Blowing 1:41:43.

17th April 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the London Marathon today444th Pete Summers   2:49:32, 916th Julian Hucks 2:58:37, 1874th James Woodisse 3:11:08, 2816th   John Dooey 3:20:44, 10667th Mark Steedman 4:06:34, 13529th Nick Martin   4:19:08, 13534th Emma Russo 4:19:09(First marathon), 16877th Chris Lansdown   4:32:02(PB), 20605th Laura Cornwell 4:37:29, 24022th Grace Wilson   5:02:43(PB), 24318th Hanna Platt 5:04:20(First marathon), 30608th Clare   Sepede 5:48:17, 32190th Terry Eves 6:07:13, 34154th Heather Taylor   7:04:56(First marathon)

10th April 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Brighton Marathon today804th Steve   Blakeney 3:39:02 (1st Marathon), 1550th Jo Smith 3:53:22, 1642nd Mike Hickman   3:58:21, 3655th Cheryl Sayer 4:21:50 PB, 6437th Stella Gwilliam 5:18:54 (1st   Marathon), 6982nd Debbie Harris 5:38:46 (1st Marathon)

10th April 2011

Congratulations to  Nick Martin who completed the Rotterdam Marathon in 5449th position with a   time of 4:23:18.

3rd April 2011

Congratulations to   Terry Eves who completed the Bournemouth Bay Half Marathon in 894th position   with a time of 2:01:29.

27th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the 16 Mile Kingston Breakfast Run todayPete   Summers 14th (2nd 40+) 1.38.42, John Dooey 106th (1st 50+) 1.52.31

27th March 2011

Congratulations to   Frank Fulcher who completed the Paddock Wood Half Marathon is 16th   place with a new personal best time of 1:15:23.

20th March 2011

Congratulations to   Angie Peerless who completed the Hastings Half Marathon in 1728th position   with a time of 1:56:42.

20th March 2011

Congratulations to   Frank Fulcher who completed the Water of Life 10k in Marlow4th Robert   Pettingell 39:45 (1st MV40), 56th Emma Keys 48:42And in the Water of   Life Half Marathon190th Joanna Cassells 1:56:10

20th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Reading Half Marathon today315th James   Woodisse 01:25:01, 437th Howard Taylor 01:27:20 (New personal best time),   475th John Dooey 01:28:07, 5344th Chris Lansdown 01:58:17, 5766th Frances   Brown 02:04:22, 6906th Hannah Platt 02:02:38

13th March 2011

Congratulations to Jean-Baptiste Thiebaut for completing the Marlow Duathlon in 2:22:43 finishing in   119th position and Debbie Jones in 136th position with a time of 2:55:52.

13th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the challenging Finchley 20 today53rd Pete   Summers 2:13:54, 335th Chris Lansdown 2:58:40

13th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the challenging 20 miles multi terrain Grizzly   race today999th Mike Hickman 4:30:34, 1235th Tim Jefferson 4:49:33

13th March 2011

Congratulations to   Ellen and Mike Hollis for completed the Milton Keynes 10k today both   winning their categories.Mike Hollis 29th (1st M55)   42:45, Ellen Haynes 43rd (1st F45) 44:53

13th March 2011

Congratulations to   Frank Fulcher who completed the Milton Keynes Half Marathon today   finishing in 14th place with a time of 1:15:56 and to Emma Russo who finished   her first ever race in 1228th position with a time of 1:54:08.

6th March 2011

Congratulations to Jean-Baptiste   Thiebaut who completed the Paris Half Marathon today.13233rd   Jean-Baptiste Thiebaut 1:55:49

6th March 2011

Congratulations to Margaret   Moody who completed the goring 10k today winning her age category.147th Margaret Moody 46:46

6th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Black Park (Cliveden) today3rd Frank   Fulcher 35:00, 21st Howard Taylor 39:02, 56th Ellen Haynes 44:11, 102nd Mike   Hickman 48:54, 133rd Martin Dean 52:48

6th March 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Silverstone Half Marathon today260th   Steve Blakeney 1:32:11, 378th Manfred McKenzie, 1104th James Price, 2198th   Soraya Bux

5th March 2011

Many   congratulations to Frank Fulcher for representing Bucks in the inter   counties cross country championships in Birmingham finishing in 235th   position.

27th February 2011

Many   congratulations to Debbie Harris for winning the Alex Johnson memorial   trophy. Full results will follow over the next couple of days.

20th February 2011

Many   congratulations to our runner that completed the Hardwick x-stream   race today16th Brendon Gilbert 41:47, 167th Emma Keys 56:48, 194th Mike   Hickman 59:38

20th February 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Bramley races.In the 10 mile race we   had :46th Mike Hollis   01:07:28, 72nd Paul Palmer 01:11:29 and 313 Ann Palmer 01:31:34And in the 20 mile race we had :51st Pete Summers 2:08:04, 651st 1854 Cheryl Sayer 03:01:17, 660th 1564 Chris Lansdown 03:03:37

13th February 2011

Congratulations to all our runners that completed the Wokingham Half Marathon81st Pete Summers 1:21:21,  167th Steve Roberts 1:26:32, 333rd Howard Taylor 1:30:43, 433rd Dave   Sanderson 1:34:46573rd James (Seamus) Cunnane 1:37:44, 662nd Paul Palmer 1:38:25,1095th Soraya Bux 1:49:34,1164th Jo   Cassells 1:51:471155th Mike Hickman 1:53:23,1585th Hannah Platt 2:00:22,1673rd Grace Wilson 2:03:16, 1683rd Ann Palmer 2:03:34,

1617th Sarah Roberts 2:03:58

12th February 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Final Chiltern league cross country at   Wing, especially to Frank who won the vet40 prize for the season.For the   ladies we had 16th Ellen Haynes 30.45, 19th Margaret Moody 31.13.and for the gents we had 5th Frank Fulcher 36.31, 49th John Dooey 44.32, 62nd Stephen Blakeney 46.01, 64th Mike Hollis 46.21, 79th Nigel Cairns 50.15, 93rd Mick   Hickman 56.57

6th February 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the Watford Half Marathon16th Frank   Fulcher 1:16:25 (2nd Vet 40), 948th Des Mannion 1:49:45

6th February 2011

Well done to all of   you who took part in the Metros cross country race at Mad Bes Woods,   Ruislip52nd Mike Hollis 42.09, 57th Howards Taylor 42.37, 80th Ellen Haynes   45.09, 86th Nigel Cairns 45.51, 109th Magaret Moody 49:00, 121st   Jean-Baptiste Thiebaut 50:45, 123rd Mike Hickman 50:48, 126th Martin Dean   51:54

30th January 2011

Well done to all of   you who took part in the Bracknell Forest 2011 race45ht Howard Taylor   41:30, 73rd Mike Hollis 44:03, 162nd John Peerless 54:10, 166th Martin Dean   54:34, 167th Mike Hickman 54:44, 174th Fred Ashford 55:39

29th January 2011

Congratulations to   all our runners that completed the South of England cross country champs   at Parliament hill on Saturday.In the ladies race we had Ellen 236th   40:46And in the mens race we had Frank Fulcher 179th 58:00, Howard   Taylor 597th 70:55, Mike Hollis 679th 73:38

23rd January 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Finchamstead Cross Country 44th Howard   Taylor 38:30, 80th Mike Hollis 40:54, 140th Nigel Cairns 45:05, 195th Mike   Hickman 49:24, 199th Deborah Gatesman 49:45, 206th Martin Dean 50:21

16th January 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Highworth half marathon today48th Dave   Sanderson 1:36:05, 57th James Cunnane 1:38:41, 79th Des Mannion 1:46:20,   101st Mike Hickman 2:01:49, 102nd Soraya Bux 2:03:18

15th January 2011

Congratulations to   all our members that completed the Chiltern League cross country at Luton.In   our ladies team we had 11th Margret Moody 27.02, 16th Ellen Haynes 27.19,   30th Sarah Roberts 30.47, 31st Deborah Gatesman 30.56, 39th Ann Palmer 34.12And in our mens   team we had 6th Frank Fulcher 32.35, 19th Steve Roberts 35.41, 37th Howard   Taylor 38.10, 49th Stephen Blakeney 39.25, 50th John Dooey 39.31, 59th Mike   Hollis 41.19, 61st Banji 41.19, 66th Nigel Cairns 42.55

9th January 2011

Congratulations to   our runners that completed the Tadley Runners cross country 59th   Howard Taylor 38:17, 85th Mike Hollis 40:02, 87th Paul Palmer 40:12, 204th   Mike Hickman 49:11, 217th Martin Dean 50:41, 235th Ann Palmer 54:52

8th January 2011

Many   congratulations to all our runners that competed in the County cross  country champs at Hughenden Park, High Wycombe today especially to   Margaret who won the F55 category and Fred who won the V70 category.In the   ladies race we had representing our club 16th Ellen Haynes 26:16, 17th   Margaret Moody 26:19 (1st F55), 25th Emma Keys 27:30, 29th Sarah Roberts   30:17In the mens race we   had 10th Frank Fulcher 44:55, 24th Rob Pettingell 49:55, 25th Steve Roberts   49:55, 42nd Howard Taylor 53:48, 47th Mike Hollis 57:13, 51st Benji 60:48,   57th Nigel Cairns 69:31And in the >60s  men we had 5th Fred Ashford 21:50 (1st v70)

2nd January 2011

Congratulations to all our runners that completed the cross country on Sunday.44th Howard Taylor   38:30, 80th Mike Hollis 40:54, 140th Nigel Cairns 45:05, 195th Mike Hickman   49:24, 199th Deborah Gatesman 49:45, 206th Martin Dean 50:21